About Rás Tailteann

 

Rás Tailteann is an eight-day, international stage race around Ireland – commonly known as “The Rás”.  This is the official site of Rás Tailteann.

The race is Ireland’s number one cycling event and takes place each year in May.

This year the event will start on Sunday 20th May and finish in Skerries, Co Dublin on Sunday 27th May 2018.

For the past 7 years the Rás Tailteann was sponsored by the national postal service An Post, and although no title sponsor is currently in place the Race Director, Eimear Dignam recently confirmed that the race would proceed as normal.

“The epic race began in 1953 and has been held every year since. It is one of Ireland’s top sporting events bringing world class sporting action and a significant economic boost to towns and villages nationwide. It is a major event on the national and international calendar” said Dignam, “and it is going to happen as normal under my watch”.

The Rás has a worldwide reputation of being a gruelling challenge in the elite, International calendar. The open racing style allows amateur county and club riders to pit themselves against domestic and international professionals.

“The route is finalised and our hard working organising committee were out ironing out the last few details over the festive season.

We will be having a press release very soon to announce the route.

“Just because we don’t yet have a sponsor this won’t make the route any easier, I promise the Rás will be as tough as ever” Dignam confirmed recently.

 

The 2017 Winner interview:

BUGTER GRABS FINAL OVERALL VICTORY, GHYS WINS DRAMATIC LAST STAGE OF RÁS TAILTEANN

On what was a highly dramatic final lap of racing in Skerries, Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) won the last stage in the Rás Tailteann, while Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) snatched the yellow jersey from longtime leader Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team).

Belgium National Team’s Robbe Ghys wins the final stage
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

Ghys and Bugter made their move on the second and final lap of a 13.7 kilometre finishing circuit, bridging across to Bugter’s teammate Sjoerd Bax and then driving hard all the way to the line. Thiery chased and at one point looked like he would defend yellow, but finally ended up finishing 12 seconds behind Ghys, 11 behind Bugter and, crucially, one second back from Bugter overall.

I was in the top five every day. I won a stage, I am in the best form of my life. It went really well,” said Bugter. “I knew there was a chance that I could take the win on the last day, I had to take some seconds on the leader as there are no bonuses at the finish. Our team did an amazing job. One rider attacked on the final climb and I was attacking after him and I went to him and we were riding together. And a guy from Belgium came to us and we were three guys. We went full gas to the finish. Then I heard that I had enough seconds to win – it was a crazy feeling.

Thiery was visibly concerned at the finish as he waited for the timekeepers to do their calculations, then rode off when it became less certain that he had hung on. When the decision came through the Dutch riders were elated, celebrating loudly, while Theiry returned several minutes later looking deflated.

I don’t know what I can say,” he said. “I knew that nothing was guaranteed before the stage. I lost a teammate. And now I can say that I was sick all the week, I got sick after the second day. I really thought I would have to stop the race. Every day I found the energy to continue. I was thinking it is okay, I will win the race, but today I think I missed a little bit in the tank. I am disappointed for the team because they did such an amazing job every day.

The 144.6 kilometre stage from Naas featured a long distance move of eight riders. This began almost immediately after the start when Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Russell Downing (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster) and Philip Lavery (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team) attacked.

Fraser Rounds (Britain Team KTM), Curtis White (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), Jake Alderman and Cameron Jeffers of the Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team subsequently bridged across. Others tried to chase but were unable to get across the gap.

The break built a lead of two minutes and 45 seconds, then chasing from behind whittled it down gradually. On the first lap of two 13.9 kilometre finishing circuits, Potts and Lavery got clear from the break but were hauled back. On the last lap, Potts, White and Alderman then attacked the other breakaway riders, leaving them to be caught. Alderman pushed on alone but was caught and passed by Sjoerd Bax (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), who built a nine second lead.

Bugter and Ghys then bridged up to Bax, causing chaos behind and forcing Thiery and his team to chase. The race leader finally came up short, finishing 11 seconds behind his main challenger and losing the race overall. “I am proud of how we rode,” he said. “I will lose other races, I will win other races.

Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team) was best Irishman on the stage, winning the bunch sprint for fourth, while the Italian Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) in sixth was best county rider.

Damien Shaw (Holdsworth Pro Racing Team) dropped one place to fourth but was best Irishman, 12 seconds behind Bugter. Mark Dowling (Cycling Leinster) was best county rider overall.

Bugter won the points classification, Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) won the mountains competition and Ghys was best young rider. Raymond Cullen (Tipperary Panduit) was best category 2 rider. Netherlands Delta Cycling X won the overall team competition, while Westmeath Viner – Caremark – Pactimo was the best county squad.

The award winners onstage after the stage
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

Team Delta X UCI Continental’s Luuc Bugter – Winner of the 2018 Ras
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

 

 

 

 

How it played out:

The final stage of the Rás Tailteann extended 144.6 kilometre race from Naas to Skerries. The platforms for attacks were five category three climbs, namely the Hill of Allen (km 15.6), Plukhimin (km 88.1), the Cross of the Cage (km 108) and the two ascents of the Black Hills (km 121.4 and 135.4) on the finishing circuit in Skerries.

Soon after the start, four riders attacked – Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Russell Downing (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster) and Philip Lavery (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team).

They were joined soon afterwards by Fraser Rounds (Britain Team KTM), and have eight seconds after about four kilometres. Three kilometres later Curtis White (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) bridged across, and after 11 kilometres the six riders were 26 seconds ahead of a lone chaser.

He was caught very soon afterwards, but soon afterwards three others started chasing. Ciaran McVeigh (Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin PowerHouse Sport), Lindsay Watson (Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin PowerHouse Sport) and Michael Fitzgerald (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team) set about closing the gap, but Fitzgerald slipped back soon afterwards.

White took the day’s first prime at the Hill of Allen (km 15.6), ahead of Potts, Lavery and Rounds.

After 21 kilometres the chasers were 30 seconds back, with the peloton close by. They were caught soon afterwards. Two others then chased, Jake Alderman and Cameron Jeffers of the Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team, and bridged after 28 kilometres.

One other, Cameron Jeffers (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team), had also been chasing and was 28 seconds back at that point. The main field was 58 seconds behind then. Jeffers realised that it was impossible to catch eight riders solo and sat up.

Kieran Crean (Cork Blarney RC) then attacked, but didn’t get far. He was caught after several minutes and, in Kilcock after 42 kilometres, the break was two minute and forty seconds ahead. This gap remained constant for a long time afterwards.

At Rathoathe (km. 77), the break was two minutes 47 ahead. The peloton accelerated after that, with the Switzerland National Team of race leader Cyrille Thiery working to gradually reduce the break’s advantage.

White took the category 3 climb of Plukhimin (km 88.1), ahead of Alderman, Potts and Jeffers. Four kilometres later, at kilometre 92, the gap was two minutes and ten seconds, and this dropped to one minute 57 seconds. However the peloton backed off slightly and Samuel Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) jumped clear of the bunch around kilometre 97. He was two and a half minutes back two kilometres later, with the peloton a further 15 seconds behind.

Tillett’s chase ended around kilometre 105 when he was caught by the peloton. Ahead, Jeffers lead White, Rounds and Potts over the summit of the category 3 climb of the Cross of the Cage (km 108). Two kilometres later the gap was one minute 45 seconds, at on the first crossing of the finish line with two laps to go, the break was just one minute and ten seconds ahead.

The finishing circuits were 13.9 kilometres in length and included the category three ascent of Black Hills. Jeffers was first to the summit, with Potts, Lavery and White next over. Potts and Lavery felt good and both tried to get clear, but they were hauled back. The increased speed and intensity led to Rounds and Ryan being dropped from the break.

Heading onto the final lap, Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg) attacked the bunch and caught the dropped duo. However the bunch reeled them in and continued closing on the break.

Potts, White and Alderman then attacked the other breakaway riders, leaving them to be caught. Alderman pushed on alone but was caught and passed by Sjoerd Bax (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), who built a nine second lead.

Dramatically, the green jersey of Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), the white jersey of Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) and the blue jersey of Mark Dowling (Cycling Leinster) attacked on the climb. Bax took the prime, with Bugter leading Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) and Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) over the top.

Race leader Thiery had started the day just ten seconds ahead of Bugter and tried to get him back. Bugter pushed on and caught his teammate Bax, with the duo then being joined by Ghys. They opened a 15 seconds gap, making Bugter race leader on the road. This increased further to 23 seconds but, with the yellow jersey and Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing chasing, the gap dropped to eight seconds.

It looked like Thiery might be able to save his race but the leaders accelerated again. Ghys took the stage win ahead of Bugter, with Bax six seconds back in third and Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland Racing Team) taking the bunch sprint for fourth. Crucially, that bunch was 12 seconds back and Bugter was awarded the overall win by 1 second.

 

VARLEY TAKES SUPERB SOLO VICTORY ON DAY THROUGH WICKLOW MOUNTAINS, THIERY HOLDS YELLOW

Climbing superbly on a tough day through the Wicklow Mountains and then resisting the chase behind on the mainly flat roads towards the finish, Julian Varley (Britain Team KTM) took the biggest success of his career on Saturday in Naas.

Team KTM’s Julian Varley celebrates winning the stage
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

The 21-year-old Briton reached the line 18 seconds clear of a 16 man group led in by Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team), Jacob Rathe (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) and Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X).

Lindsay Watson (Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin PowerHouse Sport) was best of the home riders in sixth, taking the prize for the best county rider on the stage, while Mark Dowling (Cycling Leinster) also finished in the group and deposed best overall county rider Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath Viner – Caremark – Pactimo) of his blue jersey.

It is the best result of my career, easily,” said Varley. “I won some races in the UK, but never UCI events. I knew I had good legs for the climb. I knew I just had to go big or don’t today.

He made his move on the second of the day’s two first category climbs, the Wicklow Gap, jumping away about halfway up the climb and opening up a lead over a select group containing the race leader Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team) and many of the other main contenders.

Two riders – Irishman Mark Dowling (Cycling Leinster) and the Briton Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg) – got clear and tried to bridge across.

They chased Varley over the summit and down the descent, then on the flatter roads afterwards, but were unable to reel him in The leader built an advantage of well over a minute over the yellow jersey group, making him race leader on the road and provoking a hard chase behind.

This acceleration mopped up Dowling and Stedman inside the last 15 kilometres, and cut down Varley’s advantage. However he was able to hold on for the win, and crossed the line arms aloft.

I went for it on the last big climb, got aero down the descent and then full gas for the last ten kilometres into a headwind and on grippy roads,” he said.

I thought taking the race lead was possible. I had 45 seconds on yellow, but all you can do in that situation is give it everything. I was going yellow, I was going for the stage win, I got the stage but maybe not the yellow. We will see tomorrow.

Dowling said he was impressed with Varley’s strength. “He was very strong – we were riding quite hard behind, and there were no stalls in our group or anything. So fair play to him, I would say he definitely did the ride of the race.

Race leader Thiery and teammate Lukas Ruegg cut the gap sufficiently to hold onto the yellow jersey. Thiery now has just one day to go and is on the verge of a very important win.

For sure at the beginning of the first category one climb [Drumgoff], it was quite hard. They all tried to attack me,” he said. “The second climb was a bit more relaxed. I never panicked. From the beginning of the race I have a great team. I lost one teammate yesterday but I never panicked. I had Lukas Ruegg in the group. For sure the guys from GC tried to attack, but I could follow. In the final I had to let this guy from KTM go. I didn’t expect that he was so strong. But I had Lukas with me, he could ride with me and we saved the yellow jersey.

He remains ten seconds clear of Bugter, 11 ahead of Shaw and 13 up on Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team), who is also the best young rider.

Ruegg had a strong day in the mountains and retakes the lead in the King of the Mountains classification, Bugter holds the points classification and Dowling takes over from Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath Viner – Caremark – Pactimo) as the best county rider.

How it played out:

Stage seven from Carlow to Naas was arguably the toughest of the race, with the 141 kilometre leg through Wicklow dotted with eight climbs. These were Ballythomas Hill (category two, km 41.8), the category three climbs of Mondlea (km. 44.9), Annagh Gap (km. 47.4) and Cronebeg (km 73.3), the category two climb of Garrymore (km. 81.4), the category one pairing of Drumgoff (km 92.5), Wicklow Gap (km. 107.4) and then the third category Slieve Cruagh (km. 122.3).

The day’s first big attack comprised James Curry (Ireland National Team), Sean McKenna (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), William Roberts (Wales Racing Academy – National Team), Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster), Simon Ryan (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team), Simon Jones (Dublin UCD FitzCyles) and Seán Hahessy (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo). However they were recaptured soon afterwards by the Switzerland National Team of race leader Cyrille Thiery.

Philip Lavery (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team) went clear heading towards Tullow, but was reeled in. However, after about 23 kilometres of racing, 11 riders were 13 seconds clear.

They were Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Rory Townsend (Britain Canyon Eisberg), Fraser Rounds (Britain Team KTM), Nikodemus Holler (Germany Bike Aid), Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Thery Schir (Switzerland National Team), Taylor Shelden (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), Christopher Reilly (Cycling Leinster), Paidi O’Brien (Dublin Team Gerard DHL), Dillon Corkery (Dublin Team Gerard DHL) and Patrick Clarke (Mayo Ballina Molloys Pharmacies).

These leaders had a 20 second lead in Shllelagh (km 26.8). They were joined soon afterwards by Jake Alderman (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team) and had the same 20 second lead starting the day’s first climb, the category 2 Ballythomas Hill. The slopes caused the lead group to fragment somewhat, with Shelden beating Schir, Janssen, Alderman and Holler to the prime line

The group pushed on to the day’s next climb, the category three climb of Mondlea (km. 44.9). The peloton reeled them in there, with Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) beating mountains jersey wearer Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis), Shelden and Adne van Engelen (Germany Bike Aid) to the top.

Ruegg and Castillo Soto were again the first two to the top of the category three climb of Annagh Gap (km. 47.4), with Daniel Bichlmann (Germany Bike Aid) and Jake Alderman (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team) third and fourth.

Soon afterwards nine riders attacked, namely Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team), Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg), Rory Townsend (Britain Canyon Eisberg), Jake Alderman (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team), Daniel Bichlmann (Germany Bike Aid), Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) and Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis).

After 61 kilometres of racing they were 55 seconds ahead of two chasers, with the peloton one minute and nine seconds back. Those chasers were caught very soon afterwards. The leaders raced on to the lower slopes of the category three Cronebeg, where they were just 34 seconds ahead.

Peter Kibble (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) then bridged across to the nine leaders, who increased their lead again and were one minute and 38 seconds clear after about 74 kilometres of racing.

The move spelt danger for the yellow jersey as five riders – McDunphy, Stedman, Janssen, Ruegg and Kibble – had all started the day just 35 seconds back. The move gained time and held a gap of two minutes over two chasers, Christopher O’Reilly and Shane Smith of Cycling Leinster, with the peloton a full two minutes and 25 seconds back.

Ruegg beat Castillo Soto to the summit of the category two Garrymore (km. 81.4), with Townsend, Stedman, Kibble and Alderman next over the line.

The toughest mountains break things up:

Starting the first category climb of Drumgoff, the gap had dropped to just over a minute and a half and, within a kilometre, plummeted to just 40 seconds. The race blew apart there, with several of those in the front group, including McCarthy and mountains leader Castillo Soto being dropped.

Six riders – McDunphy, Stedman, Alderman, Janssen, Ruegg and Kibble – remained together on the climb, while behind Mark Dowling (Cycling Leinster) attacked on the early slopes to try to bridge. Ruegg took top points at the summit of Drumgoff (km 92.5), with Stedman, Kibble, McDunphy, Alderman, Janssen and Dowling next.

After the summit, those six leaders remained out front. The chasing group containing the race leader Thiery and points leader Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) were 30 seconds back, while another group containing best county rider Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath – Viner – Caremark – Patcimo) were a further 15 seconds back.

The yellow jersey group caught the six leaders on the approach to the Wicklow Gap and the yellow and green jersey attacked. However they were reeled in just before the start of the climb.

On the early slopes, Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team), Mark Dowling (Cycling Leinster) built a 12 second advantage. Behind, best county rider McLaughlin’s group caught the yellow jersey group, which in turn reeled in the leaders.

About halfway up the climb Julian Varley (Britain Team KTM) went clear and opened an 18 second lead over the yellow jersey group. That included the race leader Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team), as well as Darnell Moore (Ireland National Team), Damien Shaw (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team). Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team), Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg), Callum Ferguson (Britain Team KTM), Nikodemus Holler (Germany Bike Aid), Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team), Jacob Rathe (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), Peter Kibble (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) and Sjoerd Bax (Netherlands Delta Cycling X).

Behind, Dowling attacked the group and was chasing Varley. Stedman jumped clear and caught Dowling, but the duo were 30 seconds behind Varley. The yellow jersey group was a further ten seconds back.

Varley crossed the top of the Wicklow Gap, 33 seconds ahead of Dowling and Stedman and 44 seconds ahead of the yellow jersey group. Ruegg took second, making sure of his mountains lead, with Peter Kibble (Wales Racing Academy – National Team), Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team) and Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) taking the remaining points.

On the descent, Varley pushed his advantage out over the chasers to 45 seconds. The yellow jersey group was at one minute 2o seconds, making him race leader on the road. He had started the day 45 seconds back, ten seconds behind Stedman and Dowling.

After about 118 kilometres of racing, Dowling dropped Stedman. However he soon rejoined him and led him over the day’s final climb, the category three Slieve Cruagh (km. 122.3). McDunphy took fourth at the front of the yellow jersey group.

Heading into Hollywood (km 124.2), Varley was one minute 10 ahead of the two chasers, and one minute 17 to the next group. The race leader Thiery was doing much of the chasing.

Dowling and Stedman were caught by the yellow jersey group, leaving just one leader. McLaughlin’s group got close to the yellow jersey group and picked up Darnell Moore (Ireland National Team), who had crashed out of the yellow jersey group. McLaughlin then punctured and needed to change a wheel.

With about 15 kilometres left, Varley was holding a one minute 13 second advantage. This dropped to one minute at the ten kilometre to go banner, with the blue jersey group a further 20 seconds back.

With five kilometres to go, Varley was still 45 seconds ahead of the jersey group, while McLaughlin’s group was at one minute.

The lone leader continued to resist the chase and held on to win by 18 seconds over Ghys, Rathe, van Dalen, Bugter, and first Irish and first county rider Lindsay Watson (Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin PowerHouse Sport).

Race leader Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team) finished seventh and maintained his ten second advantage heading towards Sunday’s final stage to Skerries.

Esmark finch Points Classification Overall Team Delta X UCI Continental’s Luuc Bugter, Team KTM’s Julian Varley, stage 7 winner, General Classification overall Switzerland National Team’s Cyrille Thiery, Europcar Mountains Competition Switzerland National Team’s Lucas Ruegg, first county rider Velo Café Magasin’s Lindsay Watson, Keoghs Irish County Rider Overall Cycling Leinster’s Mark Dowling, 3rd on the stage Jelly Belly P/M Maxxis UCI Continental Team’s Jacob Rathe and Sport Ireland Under 23 Rider Overall, Belgium National Team’s Robbe Ghys
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

What’s next:

The final stage of the Rás Tailteann extends 144.6 kilometre race from Naas to Skerries. The platforms for attacks will be five category three climbs, namely the Hill of Allen, Plukhimin, the Cross of the Cage and the two ascents of the Black Hills on the finishing circuit in Skerries.

 

MCKENNA GRABS FIRST RÁS TAILTEANN STAGE WIN WITH PERFECTLY-TIMED SPRINT INTO CARLOW

Sean McKenna landed his best-ever result in the Rás Tailteann on Friday when he won stage six into Carlow town. The Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team rider sprinted in ahead of Claudio Imhof (Switzerland National Team), Netherlands Delta Cycling X duo Luuc Bugter and Rens Tulner, Ireland national team rider Marc Potts and Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo).

Holdsworth Pro Racing UCI Continental Team’s Sean McKenna celebrates winning Stage 6
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

It was a huge result for McKenna, who has been suffering from knee problems in the race. “I was thinking this was  just going to be another bunch kick,” he said, “but coming through the last roundabout, my teammate Damien Shaw let my wheel go.

The split gave McKenna and those ahead of him a slight advantage over the others, and he made the most of it, blasting through to grab the win.

He is from a famous cycling family and said he was delighted to land the victory for his father Mick, a former international, his uncle Ciaran, who is now Cycling Ireland president, and others who had helped him during his years racing.

The undulating stage from Mitchelstown had been marked by a breakaway group initially comprising eight riders, namely Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Russell Downing (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Andrew Turner (Britain Team KTM), Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster), Philip Lavery (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team), Seán O’Malley (Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion), Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jell Belly p/b Maxxis) and James Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team).

Of these, Downing, Lavery, Potts, Castillo Sotto and Ryan were still in front inside the final ten kilometres, but were caught with less than three kilometres to go. Mexican rider Castillo Sotto had the considerable consolation of taking over leadership in the King of the Mountains contest, thanks to his impressive clean sweep of the primes on the day’s five climbs.

Overnight leader Cyrille Thiery finished in the same time as McKenna and retains his overall lead. He stays ten seconds clear of Bugter, 11 ahead of Shaw and 13 up on Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team), who is also the best young rider.

I felt really good during the stage,” said Tiery. “Today it was really a good stage for us with this breakaway. We didn’t have to work. I won’t say it was an easy day, but finally everything was good. It was just a shame we didn’t win the stage, with Claudio [Imhof] getting second.

Cigala’s sixth place saw him take the best county rider award yet again. He said that he was caught out by Shaw’s tactics. “I think the Holdsworth guys had three or four in the finish. One of them [Shaw] let the wheel go. When I saw that gap, I couldn’t really chase it down myself.

With 350 to go I started my sprint, going from a very long way out. We just caught them literally on the line. The guy in green [points leader Luuc Bugter] just overtook me in the last five meters, and he got third. Everybody was so close.

Ghys remains best young rider, Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) is the best overall county rider and Raymond Cullen (Tipperary Panduit) is the best category two competitor.

Thiery’s Switzerland National Team is best of the squads, while Westmeath Viner – Caremark – Pactimo is best Irish county team.

How it played out:

Stage six covered 154.6 kilometres from Mitchelstown to Carlow and had five categorised climbs en route. These all came in the final 50 kilometres, and were that of Byrnesgrove (category 3, km 108.7), Castlecomer (category 3, km 116.3), the first category wall of Gorteen (km 120.9), plus the second category pair of Coan West (km 124.6) and Clongrennan (km 133.5).

There were several attacks in the early kilometres but it took 18 kilometres for something to stick. A dozen riders built an eight second lead, prompting too others to set off in pursuit. The gap from break to bunch grew to 20 seconds but, after 21 kilometres, those two chasers were caught and the peloton was 15 seconds back.

The gap inched up to 23 seconds as the race reached Cahir (km 25.5). The riders present were Darnell Moore (Ireland National Team), Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Matthew Nowell (Britain Canyon Eisberg), Callum Ferguson (Britain Team KTM), Sjoerd Bax (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Thery Schir (Switzerland National Team), Curtis White (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), William Roberts (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) . Declan Egan (Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin PowerHouse Sport), Stephen Murray (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team), Adam Stenson (Dublin Team Gerard DHL) and Eugene Moriarty (Kerry Tralee Manor West).

Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg) bridged across after 34 kilometres of racing, making it 13 out front entering New Inn (km 35.2). However the bunch was very close and reeled in the break a minute later.

The peloton remained together through Cashel (km 44). Several kilometres later, a group of six riders moved clear, namely, Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Russell Downing (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Andrew Turner (Britain Team KTM), Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster), Philip Lavery (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team) and Seán O’Malley (Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion). They were 12 seconds clear with 55 kilometres covered.

Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jell Belly p/b Maxxis) and James Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) were chasing at eight seconds, with the main field at 17 seconds. One kilometres later, the two chasers joined up to make it eight out front.

Soon afterwards, David Brennan (Mayo Castlebar Unit 7) and Matthew Sparrow (Tipperary Panduit) started chasing. They were 55 seconds back at kilometre 60, and just ahead of the peloton. Timothy Mitchell (USA CCB Foundation – Sicleri) jumped across to them.

The peloton then turned off its efforts. At kilometre 62, the eight leaders were 55 seconds ahead of the three chasers, while the main bunch was at two minutes 15 seconds.

Brennan found it difficult to keep pace and slipped back from the chasers. Sparrow also slipped back, with Mitchell continuing alone. However Samuel Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) and Kieran Regan (Dublin Friends First St Tiernan’s) jumped away from the peloton and got across to Brennan and Sparrow, with this quartet joining up again with Mitchell.

The five riders were two minutes and ten seconds back after 76 kilometres of racing, while the peloton was a considerable three minutes and 55 seconds down. The latter advantage saw Lavery become race leader on the road: he had started the day two minutes and 33 seconds back in 36th place overall.

The pendulum started to swing after this point, with the chasers knocking five seconds off their deficit over the next four kilometres, and the peloton 25 seconds. The ebb continued and at kilometre 85, the chasers were two minutes back and the peloton at three minutes 15.

Sensing a chance to gain time, five riders attacked the peloton. Darnell Moore (Ireland National Team), Sean McKenna (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Christopher Reilly (Cycling Leinster) and Dillon Corkery (Dublin Team Gerard DHL) combined to get within two minutes and 25 seconds of the break, but their surge also caused the bunch to accelerate and they were caught.

After 93 kilometres, the five chasers were at one minute 40 seconds and the peloton at two minutes 35. However that downward trend was reversed after that, with the chasers losing eight seconds to the break over the next three kilometres and the bunch conceding 33 seconds.

The eight leaders became seven on the day’s first King of the Mountains climb when Brennan slipped backwards. Castillo Soto was first to the top of Byrnesgrove (category 3, km 108.7), with Tillett, O’Malley and Turner next over the prime line.

With 111 kilometres covered for the break, Eoin O’Connell (Cork Blarney RC) attacked from the bunch and was two minutes and 20 seconds back. The peloton was a further ten seconds behind. Soon afterwards, Louis Rose-Davies (Britain Canyon Eisberg) and Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) jumped across the gap to O’Connell. However the trio were caught with 117 kilometres on the clock, just after Castillo Soto beat Tillett, Turner and Potts for the prime atop Castlecomer.

The Mexican rider was on a mission and beat Turner, Lavery and Potts to the top of the day’s category one climb, that of Gorteen (km 120.9). O’Malley was getting into difficulty and lost his place in the group, leaving six riders out front.

Castillo Soto was also best on the category two climb of Coan West (km 124.6), with Ryan second, Lavery third and Turner fourth.

With 25 kilometres to go, the six leaders were one minute ahead of the bunch. Castillo Soto was riding into the mountains jersey and took the day’s final KOM prime atop the category two climb of Clongrennan (km 133.5). Potts, Ryan and Lavery were next there.

After that climb, Downing and Lavery pushed ahead of the rest of the break. Potts got across to them, while the peloton was just 30 seconds back. Castillo Sotto and Ryan were still in between break and bunch and got back up to the leaders, making it five leaders trying to hold off the peloton.

With about 12 kilometres remaining, Cameron Jeffers (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team) and Daniel Bichlmann (Germany Bike Aid) tried to bridge to the leaders but, after about two kilometres, the yellow jersey group dragged them back. The leaders still had 34 seconds at that point, but the advantage began to crumble and they were caught inside the final three kilometres.

McKenna had expected to lead out other riders from the Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing squad, but a gap opened behind him and he proved best in the tailwind gallop to the line. Claudio Imhof (Switzerland National Team), Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Rens Tulner (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) and Marc Potts (Ireland National Team) took second through fifth, while Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) was sixth and again won the best county rider award.

What is next:

Stage seven from Carlow to Naas is one of the most difficult of the race, if not the toughest. The 141 kilometre leg through Wicklow is dotted with eight climbs. These are Ballythomas Hill (category two), Mondlea, Annagh Gap and Cronebeg (all category three), Garrymore (category two), Drumgoff, Wicklow Gap (both category one) and then the third category Slieve Cruagh.

MCKENNA GRABS FIRST RÁS TAILTEANN STAGE WIN WITH PERFECTLY-TIMED SPRINT INTO CARLOW

 

Sean McKenna landed his best-ever result in the Rás Tailteann on Friday when he won stage six into Carlow town. The Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team rider sprinted in ahead of Claudio Imhof (Switzerland National Team), Netherlands Delta Cycling X duo Luuc Bugter and Rens Tulner, Ireland national team rider Marc Potts and Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo).

 

It was a huge result for McKenna, who has been suffering from knee problems in the race. “I was thinking this was  just going to be another bunch kick,” he said, “but coming through the last roundabout, my teammate Damien Shaw let my wheel go.”

 

The split gave McKenna and those ahead of him a slight advantage over the others, and he made the most of it, blasting through to grab the win.

 

He is from a famous cycling family and said he was delighted to land the victory for his father Mick, a former international, his uncle Ciaran, who is now Cycling Ireland president, and others who had helped him during his years racing.

 

The undulating stage from Mitchelstown had been marked by a breakaway group initially comprising eight riders, namely Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Russell Downing (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Andrew Turner (Britain Team KTM), Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster), Philip Lavery (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team), Seán O’Malley (Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion), Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jell Belly p/b Maxxis) and James Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team).

 

Of these, Downing, Lavery, Potts, Castillo Sotto and Ryan were still in front inside the final ten kilometres, but were caught with less than three kilometres to go. Mexican rider Castillo Sotto had the considerable consolation of taking over leadership in the King of the Mountains contest, thanks to his impressive clean sweep of the primes on the day’s five climbs.

 

Overnight leader Cyrille Thiery finished in the same time as McKenna and retains his overall lead. He stays ten seconds clear of Bugter, 11 ahead of Shaw and 13 up on Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team), who is also the best young rider.

 

“I felt really good during the stage,” said Tiery. “Today it was really a good stage for us with this breakaway. We didn’t have to work. I won’t say it was an easy day, but finally everything was good. It was just a shame we didn’t win the stage, with Claudio [Imhof] getting second.”

 

Cigala’s sixth place saw him take the best county rider award yet again. He said that he was caught out by Shaw’s tactics. “I think the Holdsworth guys had three or four in the finish. One of them [Shaw] let the wheel go. When I saw that gap, I couldn’t really chase it down myself.

 

“With 350 to go I started my sprint, going from a very long way out. We just caught them literally on the line. The guy in green [points leader Luuc Bugter] just overtook me in the last five meters, and he got third. Everybody was so close.”

 

Ghys remains best young rider, Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) is the best overall county rider and Raymond Cullen (Tipperary Panduit) is the best category two competitor.

 

Thiery’s Switzerland National Team is best of the squads, while Westmeath Viner – Caremark – Pactimo is best Irish county team.

 

How it played out:

 

Stage six covered 154.6 kilometres from Mitchelstown to Carlow and had five categorised climbs en route. These all came in the final 50 kilometres, and were that of Byrnesgrove (category 3, km 108.7), Castlecomer (category 3, km 116.3), the first category wall of Gorteen (km 120.9), plus the second category pair of Coan West (km 124.6) and Clongrennan (km 133.5).

 

There were several attacks in the early kilometres but it took 18 kilometres for something to stick. A dozen riders built an eight second lead, prompting too others to set off in pursuit. The gap from break to bunch grew to 20 seconds but, after 21 kilometres, those two chasers were caught and the peloton was 15 seconds back.

 

The gap inched up to 23 seconds as the race reached Cahir (km 25.5). The riders present were Darnell Moore (Ireland National Team), Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Matthew Nowell (Britain Canyon Eisberg), Callum Ferguson (Britain Team KTM), Sjoerd Bax (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Thery Schir (Switzerland National Team), Curtis White (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), William Roberts (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) . Declan Egan (Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin PowerHouse Sport), Stephen Murray (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team), Adam Stenson (Dublin Team Gerard DHL) and Eugene Moriarty (Kerry Tralee Manor West).

 

Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg) bridged across after 34 kilometres of racing, making it 13 out front entering New Inn (km 35.2). However the bunch was very close and reeled in the break a minute later.

 

The peloton remained together through Cashel (km 44). Several kilometres later, a group of six riders moved clear, namely, Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Russell Downing (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Andrew Turner (Britain Team KTM), Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster), Philip Lavery (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team) and Seán O’Malley (Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion). They were 12 seconds clear with 55 kilometres covered.

 

Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jell Belly p/b Maxxis) and James Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) were chasing at eight seconds, with the main field at 17 seconds. One kilometres later, the two chasers joined up to make it eight out front.

 

Soon afterwards, David Brennan (Mayo Castlebar Unit 7) and Matthew Sparrow (Tipperary Panduit) started chasing. They were 55 seconds back at kilometre 60, and just ahead of the peloton. Timothy Mitchell (USA CCB Foundation – Sicleri) jumped across to them.

 

The peloton then turned off its efforts. At kilometre 62, the eight leaders were 55 seconds ahead of the three chasers, while the main bunch was at two minutes 15 seconds.

 

Brennan found it difficult to keep pace and slipped back from the chasers. Sparrow also slipped back, with Mitchell continuing alone. However Samuel Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) and Kieran Regan (Dublin Friends First St Tiernan’s) jumped away from the peloton and got across to Brennan and Sparrow, with this quartet joining up again with Mitchell.

 

The five riders were two minutes and ten seconds back after 76 kilometres of racing, while the peloton was a considerable three minutes and 55 seconds down. The latter advantage saw Lavery become race leader on the road: he had started the day two minutes and 33 seconds back in 36th place overall.

 

The pendulum started to swing after this point, with the chasers knocking five seconds off their deficit over the next four kilometres, and the peloton 25 seconds. The ebb continued and at kilometre 85, the chasers were two minutes back and the peloton at three minutes 15.

 

Sensing a chance to gain time, five riders attacked the peloton. Darnell Moore (Ireland National Team), Sean McKenna (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Christopher Reilly (Cycling Leinster) and Dillon Corkery (Dublin Team Gerard DHL) combined to get within two minutes and 25 seconds of the break, but their surge also caused the bunch to accelerate and they were caught.

 

After 93 kilometres, the five chasers were at one minute 40 seconds and the peloton at two minutes 35. However that downward trend was reversed after that, with the chasers losing eight seconds to the break over the next three kilometres and the bunch conceding 33 seconds.

 

The eight leaders became seven on the day’s first King of the Mountains climb when Brennan slipped backwards. Castillo Soto was first to the top of Byrnesgrove (category 3, km 108.7), with Tillett, O’Malley and Turner next over the prime line.

 

With 111 kilometres covered for the break, Eoin O’Connell (Cork Blarney RC) attacked from the bunch and was two minutes and 20 seconds back. The peloton was a further ten seconds behind. Soon afterwards, Louis Rose-Davies (Britain Canyon Eisberg) and Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) jumped across the gap to O’Connell. However the trio were caught with 117 kilometres on the clock, just after Castillo Soto beat Tillett, Turner and Potts for the prime atop Castlecomer.

 

The Mexican rider was on a mission and beat Turner, Lavery and Potts to the top of the day’s category one climb, that of Gorteen (km 120.9). O’Malley was getting into difficulty and lost his place in the group, leaving six riders out front.

 

Castillo Soto was also best on the category two climb of Coan West (km 124.6), with Ryan second, Lavery third and Turner fourth.

 

With 25 kilometres to go, the six leaders were one minute ahead of the bunch. Castillo Soto was riding into the mountains jersey and took the day’s final KOM prime atop the category two climb of Clongrennan (km 133.5). Potts, Ryan and Lavery were next there.

 

After that climb, Downing and Lavery pushed ahead of the rest of the break. Potts got across to them, while the peloton was just 30 seconds back. Castillo Sotto and Ryan were still in between break and bunch and got back up to the leaders, making it five leaders trying to hold off the peloton.

 

With about 12 kilometres remaining, Cameron Jeffers (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team) and Daniel Bichlmann (Germany Bike Aid) tried to bridge to the leaders but, after about two kilometres, the yellow jersey group dragged them back. The leaders still had 34 seconds at that point, but the advantage began to crumble and they were caught inside the final three kilometres.

 

McKenna had expected to lead out other riders from the Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing squad, but a gap opened behind him and he proved best in the tailwind gallop to the line. Claudio Imhof (Switzerland National Team), Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Rens Tulner (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) and Marc Potts (Ireland National Team) took second through fifth, while Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) was sixth and again won the best county rider award.

itzerland National Team’s Claudio Imhof, Keoghs County Rider Overall Viner-Caremark-Pactimo’s Ronan McLaughlin, overall race leader Switzerland National Team’s Cyrille Thiery, 1st County rider Viner-Caremark-Pactimo’s Matteo Cigala, Stage Winner Holdsworth Pro Racing UCI Continental Team’s Sean McKenna, Europcar Mountains Overall Jelly Belly P/M Maxxis UCI Continental Team’s Ulises Alfedo Castillo Soto, Esmark Finch Green Point Jersey Overall, Team Delta X UCI Continental’s Luuc Bugter and Sport Ireland Under 23 overall Belgium National Team’s Robbe Ghys
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

What is next:

Stage seven from Carlow to Naas is one of the most difficult of the race, if not the toughest. The 141 kilometre leg through Wicklow is dotted with eight climbs. These are Ballythomas Hill (category two), Mondlea, Annagh Gap and Cronebeg (all category three), Garrymore (category two), Drumgoff, Wicklow Gap (both category one) and then the third category Slieve Cruagh.

GERMAN SPRINTER CARSTENSEN SPEEDS TO VICTORY IN MITCHELSTOWN ON STAGE 5 OF RÁS TAILTEANN

He went close on stage three, taking second into Listowel; things worked out perfectly for German competitor Lucas Carstensen on Thursday’s fifth stage of the Rás Tailteann, with victory into Mitchelstown.

Lucas Carstensen (Bike Aid UCI Continental Team) wins stage 5
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

The Germany Bike Aide rider was best on the uphill rise to the line, beating Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team), Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), best county stage rider Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) and the rest of an 83-man main bunch.

Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster) was best Irishman in tenth, one place ahead of Kerry Killarney’s Richard Maes.

My team brought me to the front in the last five kilometres,” said Carstensen shortly after the sprint. “I think at three kilometres there was crash, maybe at position 40. I just heard it from the back. And then in the last kilometre two of my teammates brought me to the front on the second-last corner. I think then there was a gap behind me. I started my sprint pretty early because there was still one guy away. I had an advantage when I started, and I could hold that advantage to the finish.

The 150 kilometre stage was much flatter than stage 4. It began in Glengarriff and crossed three climbs en route to Mitchelstown. The first two were category two ascents at the Pass of Keimaneigh (km 25) and Gortnabinna (km 37.7), with the third being the category three climb of Kildorrey (km 137.9), just 12.1 kilometres from the finish.

The day’s break comprised stage two winner Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team), Seid Lizde (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Joe Evans (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team) and Matthew Nowell (Britain Canyon Eisberg). They built a maximum advantage of just under three minutes. Evans had started the day two minutes and 37 seconds back and became race leader on the road, but eventually slipped back when the pace increased near the finish.

The other three pressed on, with McCarthy the last to be caught inside two kilometres to go.

Our plan was to be aggressive, definitely. And in this race you can’t really sit back and wait too much. Ideally more guys would have been in the break than only four. It might have gone the distance if there were another couple of teams represented. But the time you are in the break, it is hard to drop back out. So we just had to give it everything.

In the last 50 kilometres from the road into Mallow, we started to really drive it on. We got rid of the St. Piran guy and just drove it home all the way. With the headwind it was just hard to stay away coming in the road. But we gave it everything.

His ride showed a good recovery after a crash on stage four. While he said he is still stiff from his injuries and consequently doesn’t know how he would have fared if he waited for a sprint, he believes there will be more chances in the days ahead.

Overnight race leader Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team) finished 16th on the stage and defends his yellow jersey.

Today it was quite an easy stage after yesterday. It was a good situation for us with the little breakaway. We did our job [chasing] and in the end it was a sprint. For me it was quite an easy day.

He remains ten seconds clear of Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) and 11 ahead of Damien Shaw (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), the best Irish rider. Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) is 13 seconds back, two more than Benjamin Wolfe (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis).

Ronan McLaughlin is ninth overall, 35 seconds back, and continues as the best county rider. Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) continues to lead the points classification, Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) maintains his lead in the King of the Mountains classification and Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) is the best young rider.

Raymond Cullen (Tipperary Panduit) is the category two leader, the Switzerland National Team is the best team, and Westmeath Viner – Caremark – Pactimo is dominating the best Irish county team classification.

How the stage unfolded:

The fifth stage of the Rás Tailteann was a much flatter affair than stage four, with just three climbs rearing up along the 150.2 kilometre race from Glengarriff to Mitchelstown. These were the category two ascents of the Pass of Keimaneigh (km 25) and Gortnabinna (km 37.7), and then after 110 kilometres of mainly flat roads, the category three climb of Kildorrey (km 137.9). That left 15 kilometres of flat to rolling roads between there and the finish.

After beginning the stage in Glengarriff in sunny conditions, there was a steady stream of attacks. The move of the day went after 12 kilometres, with stage two winner Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team) showing he had recovered from his big crash on Thursday to go clear. He was joined by Seid Lizde (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team) and Joe Evans (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team), with Matthew Nowell (Britain Canyon Eisberg) getting across soon afterwards.

The quartet had a minute’s advantage over the peloton after 20 kilometres of racing, and this continued to grow on the category two Pass of Keimaneigh (km 25): Evans was first to the top there, ahead of Nowell, McCarthy and Lizde, with Daniel Coombe (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) and Taylor Shelden (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) the best of those behind.

The gap rose to two minutes and ten seconds by the start of the second climb, Gortnabinna (km 37.7), where Nowell took the prime ahead of McCarthy, Lizde and Evans. Back in the peloton, Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg) and king of the mountains leader Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) were fifth and sixth.

The gap dropped to one minute and 18 seconds by the 69 kilometre point, but it rose again to two minutes and 20 over the next ten kilometres. The gain continued by Rathcoole, (km 84.8), where it reached two minutes and 40 seconds and made Evans race leader on the road.

The drift upwards continued at Banteer, (km 91.7), where it was two minutes 50, and Mallow (km 111.9), where it was two minutes 55.

Motivated by the thoughts of yellow, Evans was doing a lot of work. This extracted a toll on him and after 118 kilometres of racing, he started to weaken and looked like he might be dropped. Seven kilometres later he sat up and went back, leaving three out front.

Around this time Taylor Shelden (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) attacked from the peloton. He was one minute 25 back around kilometre 127, with the peloton ten seconds further back. He held on to take fourth on the day’s final climb, the category three climb of Kildorrey (km 137.9), which was won by Nowell ahead of McCarthy and Lizde. However Shelden was caught right after the summit, at which point the peloton was just over a minute behind the break.

With ten kilometres to go, the gap was down to 48 seconds. With five kilometres left, it was 24 seconds. McCarthy was the last to resist, but he was caught inside two kilometres to go. A big bunch sprint ensued on the slight uphill rise to the line, with Carstensen (Germany Bike Aid) proving best.

He said he was motivated for the days ahead. “Me and my team have some different goals. We have one guy up for the GC and maybe for the next two coming days for the mountains,” he said. “Maybe when there is a sprint I will try my best to win another stage.

Ras Queen Orla Desmond with with esmark finch Green Jersey Overall, Sport Ireland Under 23 overall Belgium National Team’s Robbe Ghys, Stage winner Bike Aid UCI Continental Team’s Lucas Carstensen. Race Leader Switzerland National Team’s Cyrille Thiery, 1st County rider of the stage Viner-Caremark-Pactimo’s Matteo Cigala, Keoghs County Rider Overall Viner-Caremark-Pactimo’s Ronan McLaughlin, Europcar King of Mountains Overall Switzerland National Team’s Lucas Ruegg Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

What comes next:

The 154.6 kilometre stage from Mitchelstown to Carlow has no less than five climbs inside the final 50 kilometres, including first category Gorteen and then the second category Coan West and Clongrennan ascents. It’s very possible that the bunch will break up and a big battle will play out for both the general classification and the stage win.

 

Van Dalen grabs Rás Tailteann glory in select group sprint into Glengarrif

Having been race leader on the road on stage 3 but then being caught before the finish, Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) likely ended Tuesday frustrated with the missed chance for Rás Tailteann glory. However he secured a key place in the prizes on Wednesday when he won stage four into Glengarrif.

Stage winner Team Delta X UCI Continental’s Jason Van Dalen Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

The Netherlands Delta Cycling X rider was quickest out of the select 26 man group which sprinted for victory, beating Italian Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo), Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team), Jacob Rathe (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) and others to the line.

Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) was best of the Irish riders in eighth, taking over as best county rider.

Van Dalen was delighted with his victory, but was also impressed with the day itself. “The weather was beautiful, the views were stunning and I really enjoyed the stage,” he said.

Overnight race leader Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team) finished seventh and kept his grip on the yellow jersey.

The 152.6 kilometre stage was the toughest yet in this year’s race. It began in Listowel and covered a very hilly course heading south, crossing seven categorised climbs. As expected, there were multiple attacks. The key move of the day began on the approach to Killarney, over 50 kilometre into the stage, when the Mexican rider

Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) attacked.

He was joined several kilometres later by Irish riders Simon Ryan (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team), Conor Kissane (Kerry Killarney) and Seán Hahessy (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo), who would stay clear over the category two climbs of Ladies View (km 82.4), Molls Gap (km 87.3) and Garranes (km 117.1), where Kissane won each of the primes and moved to within one point of the total of the King of the Mountains Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team).

However they were caught and dropped by Taylor Shelden (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), who took the prime atop the category one climb Healy Pass (km 127.7) Ruegg took second and padded his mountains lead and then, following Shelden’s recapture on the descent, made sure of things when he won the category three climb of Cooleriagh (km 145.3).

Overnight race leader Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team) was seventh and maintained his grip on the yellow

jersey. He remains ten seconds clear of Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), 11 ahead of Damien Shaw (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team) and 13 up on Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team).

McLaughlin is the best Irish county rider overall, although he is level on time with Mark Dowling. He was delighted with the day. “I am very pleased. I rolled in top ten there. It was one of the harder stages of the race, and probably the first test. I think the last three days would have been fast stages. Today I think was a stage that everybody was looking at as the first real test. I passed that, I will just take it as it comes.

Having won a stage of the Tour of Ulster and won the Shay Elliott last week, everything else is a bonus, now, really. I am just trying to enjoy it.

Bugter is well clear in the points classification, Ruegg has a 18 point advantage over Kissane in the mountains and Ghys is best under 23 rider.

How the stage unfolded:

Stage four was one of the most difficult of the race, with seven climbs littered along the 152.6 kilometres between Listowel and Glengarrif. These included the second category climbs of Ladies View, Molls Gap and Garranes, plus the first category Healy Pass.

The attacks began right away. Several groups went clear and were brought back inside the first 20 minutes of racing. A big crash splintered the peloton and put some riders out the back early on.

After approximately 17 kilometres Darnell Moore (Ireland National Team) and Martin Frazer (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team) went clear. They built an eight-second gap, but were soon brought back. Next to try were Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) and James Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team), who were then joined by Claudio Imhof (Switzerland National Team) at the start of the category three climb of Crinny.

Rory Townsend (Britain Canyon Eisberg) also bridged, but the quartet was brought back by the peloton at approximately kilometre 25, just over three kilometres from the summit of that climb.

King of the Mountains leader Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) took top points at the top, with Daniel Coombe (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) second and Taylor Shelden (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) third.

Several kilometres later a group of five moved clear, namely Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Sean McKenna (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team), Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) and Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo).

After 39 kilometres they were 20 seconds ahead, but chasing by those behind reeled them in three kilometres later. Jake Alderman (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team) attacked several minutes afterwards and had a 15 second advantage over the next riders going over the category three ascent of Farranfore (km 47.3).

King of the Mountains leader Ruegg was next, adding more points to his tally, while William Roberts (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) was third.

Alderman was recaptured and then after approximately 54 kilometres, five riders got away. These were soon joined by seven others, and together they established a 15 seconds gap.

The break comprised Marc Potts (Ireland National Team), Moreno De Pauw (Belgian National Team), Jake Alderman (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team), Martin Frazer (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team), Adne van Engelen (Germany Bike Aid), Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Thery Schir (Switzerland National Team), Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis), Taylor Shelden (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), Daniel Coombe (Wales Racing Academy – National Team), Conor Kissane (Kerry Killarney) and Conor McCann (Tipperary Collins Cycle Centre).

The riders built an 18 second lead en route to Killarney but the Holdsworth Pro Racing team brought them all back.

One of those who had been in the move, Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (USA Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis), attacked again on the outskirts of Killarney and established an 18 second lead. He remained clear exiting Killarney but was almost caught soon afterwards. However the peloton sat up, enabling him to draw clear once more.

Sensing opportunity, three chasers jumped across – Simon Ryan (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team), Conor Kissane (Kerry Killarney) and Seán Hahessy (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo). They joined Castillo Soto shortly before the start of the Ladies View climb and, once onto the mountain itself, the  peloton was at one minute and 55 seconds. The gap soon increased to over two minutes.

Kissane was first to the top of the climb at kilometre 82.4, beating Ryan, Castillo Soto and Hahessy. He was again first at the top of Molls Gap (km 87.3), with Castillo Soto second and Hahessy and Ryan next. On both climbs, mountains jersey wearer Ruegg took the points for fifth, trying to hold his lead in that competition and conscious that Kissane was drawing close.

The break’s advantage was one minute 15 seconds heading into Kenmare. It subsequently dropped to 50 seconds, but climbed again to just over a minute at the start of the category two climb of Garranes. At the  summit, Kissane once again took the top points, beating Castillo Soto, Ryan and Hahessy. Taylor Shelden (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) came through for fifth. Kissane’s prime win moved him to within one point of the mountains jersey lead of Ruegg, prompting big concerns.

Shelden was riding well and bridged up to the break on the next climb, the category one ascent of Healy Pass. He quickly dropped the group and pushed on alone. Behind, the peloton caught the rest of the break and drew close to Shelden before the summit.

However he was strong enough to hold on over the prime line, with Ruegg beating Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg), Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team) and Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) for second and thus ensuring he would hold the jersey at the end of the stage.

Shelden was reeled in on the descent by 26 others, who were 46 seconds ahead of the next group. One who was missing was stage two winner Robert-Jon McCarthy; he was descending at the rear of the front group but was blocked by a car and went off the road, suffering cuts and bruises. The fall cost him his chance of a second stage win and also a high general classification placing.

Ruegg beat Nikodemus Holler (Germany Bike Aid) and Jacob Rathe (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) on the day’s final climb, the category three Cooleriagh (km 145.3), ensuring another day in the King of the Mountains jersey. Several attacks followed between there and the finish line, but the 26 man lead group raced into the streets of Glengarrif together and Van Dalen grabbed the win.

Cigala was best county team rider in second, a superb achievement for an amateur rider, while Ghys and Rathe were third and fourth past the line.

The race continues on Thursday with a flatter 150.2 kilometres from Glengarriff to Mitchelstown. Early on there will be the category two ascents of the Pass of Keimaneigh and Gortnabinna, plus a later category three climb near the finish.

Miss Ras Mary Hilda Hurley with esmark finch Green Jersey Overall, Team Delta X UCI Continental’s Luuc Bugter, Stage winner Team Delta X UCI Continental’s Jason Van Dalen, Race Leader Switzerland National Team’s Cyrille Thiery, 2nd of the stage Viner-Caremark-Pactimo’s Matteo Cigala, Keoghs County Rider Overall Viner-Caremark-Pactimo’s Ronan McLaughlin, Europcar King of Mountains Overall Switzerland National Team’s Lucas Ruegg and Sport Ireland Under 23 overall Belgium National Team’s Robbe Ghys. Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

 

BUGTER BLASTS HOME FIRST IN LISTOWEL, WINNING STAGE 3 OF RÁS TAILTEANN

Second on stages one and two, things came right for Luuc Bugter on day three of the Rás Tailteann, with the Dutchman winning a big bunch sprint into Listowel.

Team Delta X UCI Continental’s Luuc Bugter celebrates winning stage 3
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

The Netherlands Delta Cycling X rider beat Lucas Carstensen (Germany Bike Aid) by half a wheel, with Lindsay De Vylder (Belgian National Team) third and stage two winner Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team) fourth.

Belgian National Team rider Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) and Louis Rose-Davies (Britain Canyon Eisberg) completed the top six.

It went well because we had one guy in the break,” Bugter said. “That got caught with eight kilometres to go, and then I knew the team was going to pull me to the front. I had good legs to win the sprint, so it was a perfect day.

I am very happy. We didn’t win this year, it was the first win for our team. In a lot of races we went really close with podium places, and now we have finally got a win. So it is good.

Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) was the best county team rider in eighth, while Richard Maes (Kerry Killarney) was the best Irishman on such a squad.

Stage one winner Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland National Team) rolled in as part of the main bunch and continues as race leader. “Today it was quite an easy day for me,” he said. “I have a great team. I didn’t have to make so much effort, and I think I saved some energy for tomorrow’s stage.”

The 140.4 kilometre stage began in Tipperary and featured a long-distance breakaway of six riders. This featured Rory Townsend (Britain Canyon Eisberg) and Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), the instigators of the move, as well as Martin Frazer (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team), Curtis White (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), Samuel Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) and Seán O’Malley (Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion).

Townsend and van Dalen held on longest out front but were eventually caught with eight kilometres left. Bugter was then quickest at the finish.

The general classification remains completely unchanged for the first eight riders, and there are only minor reshuffling of places for those just behind. Thiery remains ten seconds clear of Bugter, with Damien Shaw (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team) at 11 secconds, Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) at 13,

Benjamin Wolfe (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) at 15 seconds and Jake Gray (Ireland National Team) one second further back.

How the stage played out:

Stage three of the Rás Tailteann ran from Tipperary to Listowel. In contrast to Monday’s wet second stage, it was run off in bright sunshine and in mild to warm conditions. It lacked any categorised climbs, and was predicted to end in a bunch gallop. However many riders were determined to try to rock this expectation, attacking from the drop of the flag to try to frustrate the sprinters.

Andrew Turner (Britain Team KTM) was one of the most active but he, and others, were unable to break the elastic. Then, 34 kilometres in, two riders attacked, namely Rory Townsend (Britain Canyon Eisberg) and Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X).

They built a small lead that fluctuated between ten and 35 seconds over the next 20 kilometres. Several pairs of riders tried to bridge at various points but were unable to do so.

A more successful chase happened after approximately 55 kilometres. Martin Frazer (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team), Curtis White (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis), Samuel Tillett (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) and Seán O’Malley (Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion) set off in pursuit, while at the same time the peloton backed off on its efforts to control things.

Van Dalen had started the day eighth overall, 17 seconds back, and was highly motivated to gain time. His chances were boosted when the chasers made the junction at kilometre 70. The peloton at that point was two minutes and five seconds back, making him very clearly the race leader on the road.

The gap increased to two minutes 37 by Foynes (km. 79), and hovered around that mark for quite some time. Behind, BikeAid, KTM and the Swiss National Team were doing most of the chasing and this gradually eroded the break’s advantage. By kilometre 110, 30 kilometres from the line, it was down to just 48 seconds and dropping further. It increased again to 55 seconds with 25 kilometres to go, but more teams joined the chase and once again swung things the other way.

The pressure began to tell on those in the break. White was dropped by the other five, with O’Malley slipping back soon afterwards. That left Townsend, van Engelen, van Dalen and Tillet out front and trying to stay clear. The peloton continued to close and as the gap dropped below 20 seconds, the break split and Townsend and van Dalen – who had been the first two to attack hours earlier – pushed on out front. They were finally caught eight kilometres from the finish.

Other riders tried to get clear but the sprinters’ teams kept things together. Bugter was quickest in the gallop to the line, with McCarthy best of the Irish and Cigala first county team rider.

Bugter builds his advantage in the points competition, while Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) 15 points is best climber.

Paidi O’Brien (Dublin Team Gerard DHL) is best overall Irish county rider, Ghys is best under 23 and Raymond Cullen (Tipperary Panduit) is best category two competitor.

The Switzerland National Team is best international squad while Westmeath-Viner-Caremark-Pactimo is best  of the Irish teams.

Miss Ras Aoife Kennelly with Team Delta X UCI Continental’s Luuc Bugter (remark points classification overall), Bike Aid UCI Continental Team’s Lucas Carstensen (Switzerland) Switzerland National Team’s Thery Schir (Yellow Jersey) Viner-Caremark-Pactimo’s Matteo Cigala (first County rider on the stage) Gerard DHL’s Paidi O’Brien (Keoghs County prize overall) National Team’s Lucas Ruegg,(Europcar King of the Mountains Jersey) Belgium National Team’s Robbe Ghys (Sport Ireland Under 23 Overall), and Belgium National Team’s Lindsay de Vylder (3rd on Stage)
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

What’s next:

Wednesday’s fourth stage is one of the most difficult of the race, with eight climbs littered along the 153 kilometres between Listowel and Glengarrif. These include the second category climbs of Ladies View, Molls Gap and Garranes, plus the first category Healy Pass.

The slopes are guaranteed to fragment the bunch and cause chaos, while 25 mainly flat kilometres to the finish could see a regrouping of sorts.

 

MCCARTHY MARKS SUCCESSFUL COMEBACK WITH SECOND RÁS TAILTEANN STAGE WIN OF HIS CAREER

Robert Jon McCarthy picked up the second Rás Tailteann stage win of his career in Tipperary on Monday, following up on his stage one victory in 2014. The Ireland National Team rider beat Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Lindsay De Vylder (Belgian National Team), Simon Ryan (Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team), Thery Schir (Switzerland National Team) and 73 others in a big sprint to the line.

Robert-Jon McCarthy wins stage 2 21/5/2018

Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team) wins stage 2
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

In addition to Ryan’s impressive fourth place, a second Irish county rider Paídi O’Brien (Dublin Team Gerard DHL) also finished in the top ten, netting eighth.

McCarthy has had a bumpy time since winning his first Rás stage win four years ago. He became disillusioned with the sport in mid 2015 and walked away from it, but then returned to racing at the start of last year. In the meantime he changed his nationality back from Australian to Irish, and donned his first-ever Irish national team jersey on Sunday’s opening stage of the Rás.

Winning the bunch sprint behind the ten breakaway riders suggested he was in good form, and he confirmed that on Monday with his stage two victory.

“I am obviously really, really happy,” he said. “It has been a long road back to get a win again. I am just ecstatic to get up there. I have been working very hard, knocking on the door a bit. I have done a lot of riding for the JLT team this year – it has obviously been a really strong team, so it is nice to be able to capitalise on an opportunity and put my name back up there.”

Overnight race leader Cyrille Thiery finished in the main bunch and defended his yellow jersey. The Switzerland National Team rider is ten seconds clear of closest rival Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), and a further second ahead of former Irish national champion Damien Shaw (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team). Ghys is fourth, 13 seconds back, with Benjamin Wolfe (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) and Jake Gray (Ireland National Team) fifth and sixth.

The day was marked by several hours of rain. Several breakaway groups went clear but none got a strong advantage. With approximately 38 kilometres to go Irish duo Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster) and Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) clipped away and tried to build a big lead. They were unable to extend their gap much past 30 seconds and McLaughlin decided to sit up and return to the bunch; Ryan pressed on, and was subsequently joined by Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team).

“If you don’t try, you don’t get,” he said after the stage. “You have to give it a go now and again.”

The duo were eventually hauled back with six kilometres remaining. Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) played his hand inside two kilometres to go but was recaptured with approximately 500 metres to go. That set things up perfectly for McCarthy, who was well positioned and sped through to take the win.

Ryan’s fourth place earned him the accolade of best county rider for the stage, while O’Brien took the overall lead in the same competition. Bugter is the points leader, and Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) is the best climber.

In the other categories, Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) is top under 23 rider, Raymond Cullen (Tipperary Panduit) is best category 2 competitor and the Switzerland National Team and Westmeath Viner-Caremark-Pactimo are the best international and county teams respectively.

How the stage unfolded:

Stage two of the 2018 Rás Tailteann covered 148.7 kilometres from Athlone to Tipperary. Aside from the grey conditions and rain, the main obstacles for the riders were the category two ascent of Bikepark (km 50.6) and the later category three ascents of Silvermines (km 92.1) and another, unnamed one at kilometre 95.2. Once past the latter summit, the roads were downhill and then mainly flat in to the finish.

There were a number of attacks in the first hour but no breaks were established. Heading towards the day’s first climb, crashes forced several riders to stop to receive either mechanical or medical assistance.

Three riders clipped away on the climb, namely Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) and Daniel Coombe (Wales Racing Academy – National Team).

These fought it out for the prime, with Ruegg taking top points ahead of Coombe and van Dalen. Lindsay De Vylder (Belgian National Team), Joe Evans (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team) and Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) took fourth through sixth.

The attacks continued after the climb and a group moved clear, gaining ten seconds. However they were caught several kilometres later, having been unable to break the elastic and gain decent time.

The peloton remained together en route to the next two climbs, that of Dolla (km. 88) and Silvermines (km 92.1). However complications with the first of those led to it being scrapped and being replaced with a later unnamed category three climb at kilometre 95.2.

Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland National Team) was first to the top of Silvermines, with Maximilian Stedman (Britain Canyon Eisberg) second, Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team) third and Taylor Shelden (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) fourth.

These four riders pressed on after the summit and opened a 15 second lead. Six others bridged across, but the ten man group was then recaptured by the bunch.

Stedman was best on the next climb, beating Rens Tulner (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) and Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo). The rider who was fourth over the line had his race number obscured by a rain jacket and was not counted.

Around Hollyford, approximately 15 kilometres after the climb Irish riders Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster) and Ronan McLaughlin (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) jumped away and raced together for several kilometres. They built a lead of over half a minute, but McLaughlin believed the bunch was too close and sat up.

Ryan pushed on alone and with approximately 108 kilometres covered, was 26 seconds clear. This gap dropped to under 10 seconds and then Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team) jumped across. They had 27 seconds at Cappawhite (km 121.6), and held this between 30 and 36 seconds through the 20 kilometre to go point and beyond.

The peloton then gradually increased its pace. McDunphy was doing more and more of the work as Ryan tired, and the gap dropped to 20 seconds with approximately eight kilometres left. It dropped further to eight seconds by Monard, six kilometres from the line, and there the two leaders shook hands and sat up.

The bunch then hurtled in towards the finish in Tipperary. Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team) clipped away just inside two kilometres to go but was recaptured with approximately 500 metres to go. McCarthy was the quickest in the sprint, landing his second Rás win in four years and providing proof that he is back to his best after that break from the sport.

Lukas Ruegg, Cyrille Thiery, Luuc Bugter, Robbe Ghys, Paidi O'Brien, Robert Jon McCarthy and Simon Ryan 21/5/2018

Lukas Ruegg of Switzerland National Team Leader of The Europcar Mountains Competition, Overall Race leader Cyrille Thiery of Switzerland National Team, Luuc Bugter, Delta Cycling esmark finch Points Classification leader, Robbe Ghys of Belgium National Team Sport Ireland Under 23 Rider Overall Paidi O’Brien of Dublin Team Gerard DHL winner of the Keoghs Irish County Rider Overall, Stage winner Robert Jon McCarthy of Ireland National Team and Simon Ryan of Strata 3
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

Swiss rider Thiery seizes Rás Tailteann lead in Athlone with impressive stage one victory

Attacking from the day’s break with approximately a kilometre to go, Swiss national team rider Cyrille Thiery soloed to victory at the end of stage 1 of the Rás Tailteann on Sunday. The 27-year-old rider raced into Athlone four seconds clear of his nine breakaway companions, with Luuc Bugter (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Robbe Ghys (Belgian National Team), Jason van Dalen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) and Dexter Gardias (Britain Canyon Eisberg) completing the top five.

2018 Rás Tailteann, Stage 1, Drogheda To Athlone – Cyrille Thiery of the Switzerland National Team wins Stage 1

Jake Gray (Ireland National Team) in sixth and Damien Shaw (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team, 10th) were best of the home riders, while Gray’s teammate Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team), best county team rider Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo) and Paidi O’Brien (Dublin Team Gerard DHL) led in the main bunch some 23 seconds back.

“With the team, we were thinking that this could be a bunch sprint,” a yellow jersey-clad Thiery said after the podium presentation. “But after 40, 50 kilometres, I saw a lot of attacks and this little group went. I was one of the last guys to come into the group. It was good to get a good gap, and at the end I could win the stage.”

The stage began at 12.30 in Drogheda and covered 136 kilometres to Athlone. The day’s first climb was at Slane, 13.7 kilometres after the drop of the flag, and here Thiery signalled his strength to his rivals when he beat Lindsay De Vylder (Belgian National Team), Daniel Coombe (Wales Racing Academy – National Team) and Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team) over the prime line.

Thiery remained active and soon afterwards was involved in a break of 11 riders. These also included Bugter, Ghys, van Dalen, Gardias, Gray and Shaw, as well as William Harper (Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team), Claudio Imhof (Switzerland National Team), John Harris (USA CCB Foundation – Sicleri) and Benjamin Wolfe (USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis).

Recognising the danger, four others set off in pursuit, namely Conn McDunphy (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team), Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), Fintan Ryan (Cycling Leinster), Seán Hahessy (Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo).

The aggression helped add to the average speed, which saw the riders cover 44.7 kilometres inside the first hour of racing.

After approximately 49 kilometres of racing the four chasers were caught by the bunch. Out front, Harris was dropped, leaving ten riders ahead. That group increased its lead to 55 seconds after approximately 58 kilometres, but chasing by the Germany Bike Aid hacked this down to less than 30 seconds.

The gap hovered around that mark for quite some time, giving the impression that the bunch was playing with the break. However the leaders knuckled down and extended it to one minute and 25 seconds with just under 90 kilometres of racing done.

Shortly before that point, Shaw won the Hot Spot sprint in Rochfortbridge (km. 84.4). He beat Wolfe and Gray to take the bonus seconds where, while slightly under four kilometres later Thiery beat Shaw and Wolfe to take the mountain prime, also listed as Rochfortbridge (km. 88.1).

Shaw then won the second Hot Spot sprint in Kilbeggan, 99.4 kilometres into the stage. The bonus seconds he gained would see him end the day third in the general classification.

“It was a typical start,” he said afterwards, explaining how the move developed. “It was fairly fast, frenetic. A lot of different attacks going. To be fair, I was with a lot of stuff and just in the right one that stuck. The gap came right down to 20 seconds at one stage. I thought about maybe sitting up, but why would you really on home turf?

“The bunch then seemed to back off. Once we came out of the narrow roads into the big roads, I thought ‘that’s it, they will see us and we are caught.’ But for some reason it stuck.”

Behind the break, Robert-Jon McCarthy (Ireland National Team), Matthew Nowell (Britain Canyon Eisberg) and Sjoerd Bax (Netherlands Delta Cycling X) realised the bunch wasn’t working well in pursuit of the move.

They clipped away and started a chase, closing to within one minute and 20 seconds of the leaders. However the bunch then accelerated and hauled them back.

Several others then jumped away from the peloton but Seid Lizde (Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team) and Adriaan Janssen (Netherlands Delta Cycling X), plus the chasing duo of Rory Townsend (Britain Canyon Eisberg) and Nikodemus Holler (Germany Bike Aid) were also unsuccessful in their pursuit.

These were caught by kilometre 107, and four kilometres later – the 25 kilometres to go point for the stage – the gap to the leaders was one minute 20 seconds.

The peloton increased the pace as the finish approached, with the Germany Bike Aid and Britain Canyon Eisberg squads combining to try to drag the peloton back up to those out front. However the break was pulling well together and their collaboration prevented the gap coming down as quickly as it needed to. With five kilometres left the break still had 46 seconds at hand, and the bunch ran out of time to get it back.

As the finish line approached the attacks began. Thiery was feeling strong and timed his move to perfection, clipping away with approximately a kilometre left and racing in to the finish four seconds clear of Bugter, Ghys, van Dalen and the others in the break.

He ended the day snugly in the yellow jersey of race leader, holding a ten second lead over Bugter and 11 seconds on Shaw. Ghys is fourth overall, with Irishmen Gray in seventh and McCarthy in 11th.

Thiery’s stage win saw him take the lead in the points classification, while his two victories in the King of the Mountains prime saw him also end the day atop those standings.

Ghys is best under 23 rider, Cigala heads the county rider standings, and Raymond Cullen (Tipperary Panduit) is best of the category 2 competitors.

Switzerland tops the team standings and Kerry Tralee Manor West is best Irish county team.

Stage-1-Jersey-winners

Rás Tailteann, Stage 1 – Councillor Aishling Donnellan, Mayor of Athlone Frankie Kenna with Stage 1 jersey winners – Under 23 jersey winner Robbe Ghys of Belgium National Team, Damien Shaw of Holdsworth pro racing team winner of the Europcar King of the mountains jersey, Cyrille Thiery of the Switzerland National Team winner of the yellow jersey, Stage 1 sprinters green jersey Luuc Bugter of Delta Cycling, County rider prize Mateo Ciagla of Westmeath vines Caremark Pactimo, Jon Jeromes, Europcar and Niall Maughan, Europcar

The race continues on Monday with a 148.7 kilometres stage from Athlone to Tipperary. This features the category two ascent of Bikepark just over an hour after the drop of the flag. The category three climbs of Dolla (km 88) and Silvermines (km 92.1) follow before a flat, fast run in to the finish.

PHOTO Repro free: **PRESS RELEASE NO REPRODUCTION FEE** Mandatory Credit @INPHO/Bryan Keane

RÁS TAILTEANN BATTLE BEGINS ON SUNDAY WITH DYNAMIC MIX OF RIDERS AND TEAMS

Featuring the Irish national team, 11 international squads and 19 Irish county teams, the 2018 Rás Tailteann begins a 1200 kilometre battle in Drogheda on Sunday. The world-ranked event is the most prestigious race in Irish cycling and will feature ferocious competition between the international and domestic riders, as well as some of the most unpredictable racing on the world calendar.

Ras-Route-Map-2018The international squads are the Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing setup, the Belgian National Team, Britain Canyon Eisberg, Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team, Britain Team KTM, Germany Bike Aid, Netherlands Delta Cycling X, Switzerland National Team, USA CCB Foundation – Sicleri, USA Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis and the Wales Racing Academy.

These include past Rás stage winner and former world and European track champions, as well as some highly talented young competitors which may well be part of the top pro scene in the future.

The Irish national team will feature 2014 Rás stage winner Robert-Jon McCarthy, as well as the gifted track and road rider Marc Potts plus the talented young competitors Darnell Moore, James Curry and Jake Gray.

Home hopes will also rest on the shoulders of former national champion Damien Shaw, Sean McKenna and Conn McDunphy, who are all part of the Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing team.

The race will feature 19 Irish county teams, namely Cycling Leinster, Antrim Velo Café Magasin, Cork Blarney RC, Cork Strata3/Velorevolution, Dublin Friends First St. Tiernan’s, Dublin Lucan PDM, Dublin Scott Orwell Wheelers, Dublin Team Gerard DHL, Dublin UCD FitzCycles, Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion, Kerry Killarney, Kerry Tralee Manor West, Longford Outdoor Escape Bike Shop, Louth Jons/Scme/Glen Dimplex, Mayo Ballina Molloys Pharmacies, Mayo Castlebar Unit 7, Tipperary Collins Cycle Centre, Tipperary Panduit and Westmeath Viner-Caremark-Pactimo.

Those squads include the riders who were first and second in last weekend’s Shay Elliott Memorial, Ronan McLaughlin and Matteo Cigala (Westmeath Viner-Caremark-Pactimo), their teammate Conor Hennebry, who won the Kerry Group Rás Mumhan in April and leads the Cycling Ireland A1 rider rankings, and Lindsay Watson (Antrim Velo Café Magasin), who is second in the latter standings.

We are anticipating a really entertaining and hard-fought race,” says Rás organiser Eimear Dignam. “The international teams include some very strong riders, as does the Irish national team, but the county teams will line out with every intention of taking the fight to them.

Those county riders are extremely important to the event. They have long been at the core of it, and even though the standard of the race has increased since it became part of the UCI’s world rankings, they still turn out in droves.

The Rás Tailteann is unique in that it features a huge mix of experience, in terms of the type of racing its competitors have done before, yet every rider will start aiming to leave their mark on the race. Whether it is the battle for the final yellow jersey, for a stage win or for the best county rider prizes, everyone has something to chase and as a result, the racing is amongst the most aggressive and unpredictable in world cycling. Many of the foreign riders who compete in the race comment on how unique the event is, and we expect more of the same this year.

In all, 155 riders will line out in Drogheda this Sunday. The opening stage begins at noon will see a mixture of climbs and sprints along the 136 kilometres to Athlone. There are two category three ascents, and hot spot sprints at Rochfortbridge and Kilbeggan. Both of these will award time bonuses towards the general classification, and could well prove vital.

Day two extends 148.7 kilometres from Athlone to Tipperary, and has the category two ascent of Bikepark just over an hour after the drop of the flag. Two category three climbs come later before a flat, fast run in to the finish.

Day three is a mainly flat stage which will be very brisk. It extends 140.4 kilometres between Tipperary and Listowel, and will likely end in a bunch gallop. Stage four is one of the most difficult of the race, with eight climbs littered along the 153 kilometres between Listowel and Glengarriff. These include the second category climbs of Ladies View, Molls Gap and Garranes, plus the first category Healy Pass.

The slopes are guaranteed to fragment the bunch and cause chaos, while 25 mainly flat kilometres to the finish could see a regrouping of sorts.

Stage five covers a flatter 150.2 kilometres from Glengarriff to Mitchelstown, although early on there will be the category two ascents of the Pass of Keimaneigh and Gortnabinna, plus a later category three climb near the finish.

Day six could be better suited to those who want to break things up. The 154.6 kilometre stage from Mitchelstown to Carlow has no less than five climbs inside the final 50 kilometres, including first category Gorteen and then the second category Coan West and Clongrennan ascents.

Stage seven from Carlow to Naas is even more difficult, with the 141 kilometre leg through Wicklow dotted with eight climbs. These are Ballythomas Hill (category two), Mondlea, Annagh Gap and Cronebeg (all category three), Garrymore (category two), Drumgoff, Wicklow Gap (both category one) and then the third category Slieve Cruagh.

There remains just one more day beyond that point, a 144.6 kilometre race from Naas to Skerries. The platforms for attacks will be five category three climbs, namely the Hill of Allen, Plukhimin, the Cross of the Cage and the two ascents of the Black Hills on the finishing circuit in Skerries.

In all, the race will feature four gruelling category one climbs, 10 category two ascents plus 20 third category slopes, and will pitch specialist climbers against all-rounders.

The profile is much hillier than recent years, with the 34 climbs considerably more than the 21 in 2015, 25 in 2016 and 21 last year.

Rás Tailteann route 2018 (UCI 2.2 race):

Stage 1, Sunday May 20: Drogheda to Athlone, 136 kms:

Stage 2, Monday May 21: Athlone to Tipperary, 148.7 kms:

Stage 3, Tueday May 22: Tipperary to Listowel, 140.4 kms:

Stage 4, Wednesday May 23: Listowel to Glengariff, 153 kms:

Stage 5, Thursday May 24: Glengarriff to Mitchelstown, 150.2 kms:

Stage 6, Friday May 25: Mitchelstown to Carlow, 154.6 kms:

Stage 7, Saturday May 26: Carlow to Naas, 141.2 kms:

Stage 8, Sunday May 27: Naas to Skerries, 144.6 kms:

Total: 1180.5 kms

Teams:

International teams:

Ireland National team

Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing

Belgian National Team

Britain Canyon Eisberg

Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team

Britain Team KTM

Germany Bike Aid

Netherlands Delta Cycling X

Switzerland National Team

USA CCB Foundation – Sicleri

USA Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis

Wales Racing Academy

County Teams:

Cycling Leinster

Antrim Velo Café Magasin

Cork Blarney RC

Cork Strata3/Velorevolution

Dublin Friends First St. Tiernan’s

Dublin Lucan PDM

Dublin Scott Orwell Wheelers

Dublin Team Gerard DHL

Dublin UCD FitzCycles

Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion

Kerry Killarney

Kerry Tralee Manor West

Longford Outdoor Escape Bike Shop

Louth Jons/Scme/Glen Dimplex

Mayo Ballina Molloys Pharmacies

Mayo Castlebar Unit 7

Tipperary Collins Cycle Centre

Tipperary Panduit

Westmeath Viner-Caremark-Pactimo

 

Europcar revealed as official race partner to An Rás Tailteann 

Europcar, global leaders in car hire, was today unveiled as official partner to the 2018 Rás Tailteann, Ireland’s premier cycling event which attracts 31 teams (12 international and 19 domestic) and 155 riders.

Europcar-Sponsorship-Ras

From L-R Paul McNiece (Sales Director, Europcar), Mark Dowling (Team Leinster cyclist), Eimear Dignam (Race Director, An Rás), Jon Jerromes (Head of Business Fleet Services), Marc Potts(Team Ireland cyclist) and Shane Maguire (Business Fleet Executive, Europcar).

Team Ireland cyclist, Marc Potts and Team Leinster cyclist, Mark Dowling attended the official launch event and will represent Ireland in the historic race taking place over eight days from May 20th to 28th, covering a total race distance of 1168 kilometres.

Supported by its nationwide network of branches, Europcar will provide a fleet of support cars and vans allowing the Rás to fulfil all of their transport needs including lead car, event logistics, delivery and photography cars over the eight day event.

To celebrate the partnership, Europcar is offering one cycling fan and their friend the exciting opportunity to follow the Rás in a truly unique fashion by traveling in the official lead car driven by Irish cycling legend Laurence Roche for a stage. Europcar will provide the winner with one night’s accommodation where they will have the chance to rub shoulders with the stars of the Rás.

Europcar has also taken ownership of the prestigious, ‘King of the Mountain,’ jersey which is awarded to the rider with the most mountain points at the finish of each stage. Points are awarded to leading riders passing each designated summit with extra points on the most severe climbs and fewer points on less severe climbs. The rider with the greatest number of points at the end of the race is the Rás Tailteann Europcar King of the Mountain.

Speaking at the launch today, Jon Jerromes, Head of Business Fleet Services, Europcar Ireland said:

We’re delighted to announce our partnership with An Rás Tailteann. As a cycling fan, this is an event that is close to my heart and one that our business is uniquely positioned to support.

Our network of branches across the country will offer logistical support to the race and I look forward to seeing our flexible and agile fleet fulfil the diverse and demanding requirements of this amazing race.

 

Promising Irish national team announced for Rás Tailteann

With just under a week left to the start of the Rás Tailteann, the Irish national team for the race has been unveiled.

Robert Jon McCarthy, Darnell Moore, Marc Potts, Jake Gray and James Curry will don green in the UCI-ranked international event, working together to try to secure the best possible result for Ireland.

Marc-Potts-Irish-Cycling

Marc Potts in action at the UEC Track Cycling European Championships 2017 Berlin

McCarthy is a strong sprinter who won the Australian junior national championship ahead of Caleb Ewan in 2012. Two years later, he won the opening stage of the Rás, but the following year he lost motivation and took a long break from cycling in 2015.

He returned to the sport in 2017 and also reverted to Irish nationality, having raced for Australia for several years. McCarthy has shown good form since his return, although it took him time to get back up to full speed. He finished sixth, seventh and eighth on stages in last year’s Rás. This year he was second in the prologue of the  Istarsko Proljece – Istrian Spring Trophy in March and was fifth earlier this month on a stage of the prestigious Tour de Yorkshire.

Moore won the Shay Elliott Memorial last year and became national hill climb champion, then this January won the Irish cyclocross championships.

Potts finished seventh in last year’s national road race championships. He was also fourth in the scratch race at the European track championships, and fifth in the same event in the track World Cup in Poland. Last month he helped Mark Downey to fourth in the Commonwealth Games road race, and placed a solid 28th.

Former Irish junior road race champion Gray was sixth overall in this year’s Victus Tour of Ulster, while Curry dominated last month’s Mid-Ulster GP.

National performance coach Neill Delahaye describes the team as a mixture of youth and experience, while also acknowledging that McCarthy, the most experienced, is still just 24 years of age. “He is capable of stage wins and a strong overall performance,” he says.

This will also be his first cap for Ireland, after years of racing for Australia. Some of the younger guys don’t yet have experience in the Rás but do in other races. We probably won’t start off with a protected rider, as such. There are some riders who we expect to do very well on the terrain the race offers, and we have some fast finishers.

With Marc Potts, we have someone who is seeking Olympic qualification on the track and this will be an important block of racing for him to build his condition. He also has a significant engine, which will be very useful at the end of hard stages. Neil Martin will manage the team and he will deliver the strategy before the race. We are going to be on the hunt for stage wins and, as the race unfolds, we are going to be mindful of the GC.”

Rás Tailteann race director Eimear Dignam has already welcomed international teams from the USA, Belgium, Britain, Germany, the Netherlands, Switzerland and Wales. She is looking forward to seeing how the Irish national team fares alongside those squads.

The team looks very promising and will be keen to leave its mark,” she says. “Robert Jon McCarthy has already taken a stage and has the ability to do so again; the other riders will also play a big part in shaping the race, and in chasing success for the Irish contingent in the Rás.

About Rás Tailteann 2018

This year’s Rás Tailteann totals eight days and 1168.7 kilometres in length, and is ranked as a 2.2 event on the UCI’s international calendar. It will feature four gruelling category one climbs plus 30 other categorized climbs, as well as stage finishes in Athlone, Tipperary, Listowel, Glengarriff, Mitchelstown, Carlow, Naas and Skerries. It will run from this Sunday, May 20, to May 27.

Previously known as the An Post Rás, the event is searching for a new title sponsor. The race recently announced an initiative with cycling clothing manufacturer Spin 11, whereby a commemorative cycling kit is being produced and will help secure the future of the race.

The jersey and gillet feature the names of the Rás champions dating back to the first event in 1953. Proceeds will contribute to the running of the event.

For more details and to order, go to the www.rasireland.ie website.

Rás Tailteann Route 2018:

Stage 1, Sunday May 20: Drogheda to Athlone, 136 kms:

Stage 2, Monday May 21: Athlone to Tipperary, 148.7 kms:

Stage 3, Tuesday May 22: Tipperary to Listowel, 140.4 kms:

Stage 4, Wednesday May 23: Listowel to Glengarriff, 153 kms:

Stage 5, Thursday May 24: Glengarriff to Mitchelstown, 150.2 kms:

Stage 6, Friday May 25: Mitchelstown to Carlow, 154.6 kms:

Stage 7, Saturday May 26: Carlow to Naas, 141.2 kms:

Stage 8, Sunday May 27: Naas to Skerries, 144.6 kms:

Total: 1180.5 kms

 

 

American Jelly Belly – Maxxis team becomes 11th International squad confirmed for Rás Tailteann

With just over a week left to the start of the Rás Tailteann, a second American team has been confirmed for the event. The USA Jelly Belly – Maxxis team joins the previously-announced USA CCB Foundation – Sicler squad, and looks set to be one of the strongest international teams in the event.

2018 Jelly Belly Team Photo

The five-man line-up will include the Americans Jacob Rathe, Taylor Shelden, Curtis White and  Ben Wolfe, as well as the Mexican Ulises Castillo Soto.

Rathe is a highly experienced rider, recently winning the green jersey at the Redlands Bicycle Classic. Last year he took the King of the Mountains jersey in the prestigious Tour of Utah and also won the Tour of Xingtai in China.

Shelden finished fifth in the mountains classification in the latter event, and White won the prologue in the 2016 Tour Alsace. Wolfe was third on stage four of last year’s Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay, while Castillo Soto took third overall in the same race.

Jelly Belly candy company is the longest title sponsor of a professional cycling team,” says team CEO Danny Van Haute. It is the 19th season now in 2018. The team that we are sending to the Rás is well balanced for this race.

Our leaders will be Jacob Rathe and Curtis White, but that could change after each stage. The team goals are to win a stage, podium in a few more stages, and have a rider in the top 15 in GC.

Race director Eimear Dignam feels the USA Jelly Belly – Maxxis lineup will make its presence felt. “The lineup from the team looks impressive, and riders like Jacob Rathe have built up both results and experience in very big events,” she says. “When added to the international teams already announced it looks like we will have a really competitive edition of the race.

In addition to the two American teams, there will also be squads from Belgium, Britain, Germany, the Netherlands, Switzerland and Wales in the event.

About Rás Tailteann 2018

This year’s Rás Tailteann totals eight days and 1168.7 kilometres in length, and is ranked as a 2.2 event on the UCI’s international calendar. It will feature four gruelling category one climbs plus 30 other categorized climbs, as well as stage finishes in Athlone, Tipperary, Listowel, Glengarriff, Mitchelstown, Carlow, Naas and Skerries. It will run from May 20 to 27.

Previously known as the An Post Rás, the event is searching for a new title sponsor. The race recently announced an initiative with cycling clothing manufacturer Spin 11, whereby a commemorative cycling kit is being produced and will help secure the future of the race.

The jersey and gillet feature the names of the Rás champions dating back to the first event in 1953. Proceeds will contribute to the running of the event.

For more details and to order, go to www.rasireland.ie

 

 

Welsh and German teams join powerful international line-up for Rás Tailteann

The number of international teams announced for this month’s Rás Tailteann has climbed to ten, with the Wales national team and the Germany Bike Aid squad confirmed for the event.

Ras-Tailteann-2016-King-of-the-Mountains-winner-Nikodemus-Holler

2016 An Post Rás Stage 7 King of the mountains jersey holder Nikodemus Holler, Team Stradbali Bike Aid Germany,

Peter Kibble, Zachery May, Dan Coombe, Will Roberts and James Tillett have been listed as the likely starters for the Welsh squad. Kibble represented the country in the time trial and road race at the recent Commonwealth Games, netting 15th in the former and helping compatriot Jon Mould take silver in the latter.

May was seventh in last year’s 1.2-ranked Rutland – Melton Cicle Classic while Coombe was ninth in the 2017 OberÖsterreich Juniorenrundfahrt 2.1 event for juniors.

Pete will be our GC rider and aiming to impress in the mountains,” says team directeur sportif Rob Partridge, who rode ten editions of the Rás and was a superb fourth overall in 2015. “Zac will be looking for stage wins on the flatter days, and bring some experience to the team. We have a strong back up with James, Will and Dan who are great all-rounders and can be up there on their day as well. Four of the five riders are U23, so a target as a whole would be the young riders’ jersey. Our options are very much open, and I’m excited to head to Ireland with this group of talented riders as part of our new U23 programme within Welsh Cycling – Wales Racing Academy.

The Germany Bike Aid team previously competed in the Rás Tailteann in 2012, 2013 and 2016. This year’s line-up includes Nikodemus Holler, who won the mountains competition and finished tenth overall in 2016. He also won last year’s Tour du Cameroun, and will be the team’s general classification rider for the race.

Lucas Carstensen will be the team’s designated sprinter, and has stage victories to his credit in the 2018 La Tropicale Amissa Bongo plus the 2017 Tours of Senegal and Xingtai. Also set to appear are former Eritrean national champion and 2017 African Continental time trial champion Meron Teshome, the 2015 Tour of Egypt runner up Adne Van Engelen and Patrick Lechner, third on a stage of the 2016 Tour du Cameroun.

The team’s goals are to fight for the general classification win, and to take stages,” said team coordinator Timo Schäfer.” The squad will do a series of UCI-ranked races as part of its build-up.

Just as was the case with the previously announced international teams, these latest two squads will help shape the 2018 edition,” says race director Eimear Deignan. “Both will have guidance from riders who have done the race before, and the Germany Bike Aid team can also draw on the Rás experience of Nikodemus Holler. This will help greatly in getting the best possible results, and in shaking up the race.

About Rás Tailteann 2018

This year’s Rás Tailteann totals eight days and 1168.7 kilometres in length, and is ranked as a 2.2 event on the UCI’s international calendar. It will feature four gruelling category one climbs plus 30 other categorized climbs, as well as stage finishes in Athlone, Tipperary, Listowel, Glengarriff, Mitchelstown, Carlow, Naas and Skerries. It will run from May 20 to 27.

Previously known as the An Post Rás, the event is searching for a new title sponsor. The race recently announced an initiative with cycling clothing manufacturer Spin 11, whereby a commemorative cycling kit is being produced and will help secure the future of the race.

The jersey and gillet feature the names of the Rás champions dating back to the first event in 1953. Proceeds will contribute to the running of the event.

For more details and to order, go to the www.rasreland.ie

PHOTO CREDIT: 2016 King of the Mountains winner, Nikodemus Holler, Germany Bike Aid.

Mandatory Photo Credit: @INPHO/Morgan Treacy

 

Belgian and Swiss national teams to add speed and aggression to Rás Tailteann

With less than a month to go until the start of the 2018 Rás Tailteann, a further two international teams have been added to the six already announced for the race. National teams from Belgium and Switzerland will compete in the round-Ireland event, drawing their track racing background to ramp up the speed and aggression of the event.

The Belgian squad is comprised of riders who are set to represent the country in the 2020 Beijing Olympics velodrome.

Former Rás stage winner Moreno de Pauw is returning after two previous participations in the race. These yielded a stage win in 2013. On the track he is a winner of six six-day races and has taken bronze medals in the world and European track championships.

Kenny de Ketele is a past world Madison champion and has also taken silver and bronze medals at the worlds. He is a winner of 16 six-day races and has been seven times European track champion. He will ride the Rás for the second time in his career, having taken fifth in the mountains classification in 2013.

Jules Hesters is riding his second Rás and is a past European junior track champion. The team is completed by two Rás debutantes, namely 2017 under 23 European Madison track champions Lindsay De Vylder and Robbe Ghys.

“Our goal for the race is winning a stages and placing one rider in the top ten of the general classification,” says team manager Peter Pieters.

Moreno De Pauw, Belgium National Team, celebrates after crossing the finish line to win Stage 5 of the 2013 An Post Rás.

The Swiss national team also has a big emphasis on track. It is building up to the Elite European track championships in August, which is the beginning of the Olympic qualification for the team pursuit and Madison events.

The line-up for the Rás Tailteann is likely to be Cyrille Thièry, Claudio Imhof, Frank Pasche, Thery Schir and Lukas Ruegg.

Thièry raced in the Rio Olympics as part of the Swiss team pursuit squad. His road results include third in the mountains classification at the 2017 Flèche du Sud and third in the points classification in the 2016 Tour de Hokkaido.

Imhof is a past medalist in the world and European track championships, netting silver with Thièry in the Madison at the 2011 Europeans. Pasche and Schir were part of the Swiss squad in the Rio 2016 Olympics and won the European under 23 Madison championship in 2015.

As for Ruegg, he was part of the victorious team sprint and team pursuit squad at the 2017 Swiss national championships. He is aiming to break into the Elite national track team for the 2018/2019 season.

We are here to ride strongly in individual stages and look for riders such as Schir,  Thièry and Imhof to be in break- aways in the hunt for a stage win,” said national track coach Ross Machejefski. “Also the main sprinter would be Thièry Schir.

“This race is the first big stage race the team is doing for the 2018 season but each rider will come in having done several races in Switzerland through the spring. We look forward to the lap around Ireland and some great racing!”

Race director Eimear Dignam also anticipates some top competition. “Having these two track teams will add much to the race; they will be aggressive, they will have a strong turn of speed and they will be accustomed to working very well as a unit,” she said. “Together with the international teams previously announced and those yet to be named, there will be a very promising overseas element in this year’s race.”

About Rás Tailteann 2018

This year’s Rás Tailteann totals eight days and 1168.7 kilometres in length, and is ranked as a 2.2 event on the UCI’s international calendar. It will feature four gruelling category one climbs plus 30 other categorized climbs, as well as stage finishes in Athlone, Tipperary, Listowel, Glengarriff, Mitchelstown, Carlow, Naas and Skerries. It will run from May 20 to 27.

Previously known as the An Post Rás, the event is searching for a new title sponsor. The race recently announced an initiative with cycling clothing manufacturer Spin 11, whereby a commemorative cycling kit is being produced and will help secure the future of the race.

The jersey and gillet feature the names of the Rás champions dating back to the first event in 1953. Proceeds will contribute to the running of the event.

For more details and to order, go to the www.rasireland.ie

 

Addition of British and American squads expands international line-up for Rás Tailteann

As the weeks tick down towards the May 20 start of the Rás Tailteann, a further two overseas squads have been confirmed for the world-ranked event.

Ras Taiteann 2018 Damien Shaw

2017 An Post Ras Stage 3, Newport to Bundoran – Damien Shaw oof An Post CRC with eventual stage winner, Matthew Teggart of An Post CRC

Former Irish national road race champion Damien Shaw and talented young rider Sean McKenna are the first two to be named for the Britain Holdsworth Pro Racing Team. The rest of the squad is yet to be decided, but the two Irish riders have amassed plenty of experience in the race and will share that with their teammates.

Shaw won the national championships in 2015 and finished second, second and third on stages in that year’s Rás. He was also fifth overall in 2016 and again last year. As for McKenna, he was fourth in the mountains classification in 2017 and took 15th overall. He went on to place fifth in the national road race championships.

Sean has had a good start to the 2018 season, winning races in Ireland, while Damien always has great form in May,” said sports director Dean Downing. “Perhaps one of our Italian sprinters will be on the team, along with one of the young Irish under 23 riders. It’s a tough decision to choose just five riders. But hopefully we will have a few surprises up our sleeves with our international riders.

The team will do a series of big races as part of its build-up, including the Tour de Yorkshire. Downing believes the squad will be exactly where it needs to be as it starts the event.

The Rás is such a hard race to control as it’s a small team of five riders,” he said. “But we will go in with stage win ambitions and to place riders in the big breaks on the queen stages in this year’s race. We will have no leaders, just five lads working hard together each stage.

Meanwhile the USA CCB Velotooler Cycling Team will return for the third year running, building on participations in 2017 and 2018. The squad has raced aggressively in the past, and yielded results such as Jacob Sitler’s second place into Buncrana last year.

This year’s squad includes multiple road and cyclo-cross national team member Spencer Petrov, Jefferson Cup road race winner Thomas Humpreys, Healthy Newtown road race winner Gabe Mendez, Purgatory road race winner John Harris and former American masters world champion Tim Mitchel.

Most of our riders are in university in the USA, so they have been doing some collegiate racing, as well as the Clif Bar Velotooler Cup spring series in New England,” said team sports director Arnie Mostowy. “In the weeks leading up to the Rás, we will do a number of pro kermess races in Belgium, and several one-day UCI races including the Ronde van Overijssel and Profronde van Noord-Holland in the Netherlands.

As regards the team’s goals for the race, Mostowy said that a step-by-step approach would be taken. “The Rás is very difficult to predict/control for a targeted GC ride with the parcours, small team size, and unpredictable racing dynamic,” he explained.

We will be focusing more on stage results with the goal of placing one of our three U23 riders high on the U23 GC. Look for Gabe Mendez to be contesting the stages with steeper/longer climbs, while Spencer Petrov will be looking at the stages that tend to be ‘attrition stages’ and – because of his cyclocross experience – anything with foul weather. Thomas Humphreys and John Harris are likely be on the hunt for breakaways on most days and could also mix it up in a reduced-bunch sprint.

Race director Eimear Dignam anticipates great racing from both squads. “Damien Shaw and Sean McKenna have done plenty of strong riding in the past and will help write the story of this year’s race,” she said. “We are looking forward to seeing the Holdsworth Pro Racing team line out and chasing results over the eight days.The same for the USA CCB Velotooler Cycling Team. It has learned a lot about the event over the past two years, and will line out this time ready to challenge for stage wins and more.

About Rás Tailteann 2018

This year’s Rás Tailteann totals eight days and 1168.7 kilometres in length, and is ranked as a 2.2 event on the UCI’s international calendar. It will feature four gruelling category one climbs plus 30 other categorized climbs, as well as stage finishes in Athlone, Tipperary, Listowel, Glengariff, Mitchelstown, Carlow, Naas and Skerries. It will run from May 20 to 27.

Previously known as the An Post Rás, the event is searching for a new title sponsor. The race recently announced an initiative with cycling clothing manufacturer Spin 11, whereby a commemorative cycling kit is being produced and will help secure the future of the race.

The jersey and gillet feature the names of the Rás champions dating back to the first event in 1953. Proceeds will contribute to the running of the event.

For more details and to order, go to www.rasireland.ie

 

Multiple stage-winning team amongst squads announced for 2018 Rás Tailteann

A week after the announcement of the first two international squads for this year’s Rás Tailteann, two more teams have been revealed for the race. The Netherlands Delta Cycling Rotterdam team has shone in the past two editions, winning two stages under the Cycling team Join’s – De Rijke name in 2016 and then repeating that tally last year via Jan Willem Van Schip and Daan Meijers. In addition to that, Ike Groen was a superb second overall, while Meijers won the points classification.

Ras Tailteann 2018 Jan Willem

2017 An Post Ras Stage 7, Donegal to Ardee –
Jan Willem Van Schip, The Netherlands Delta Cycling Rotterdam Team

Our first goal is to win a stage,” states team manager Jim van den Berg. “We strongly believe in by riding for day wins, the classification will follow automatically. We will not start with protected riders who will try to save energy. That might be a tactic later on, when the general classification comes within reach.

Van den Berg has named  Jason van Dalen, Adriaan Janssen, Gijs Meijer, Sjoerd Bax and Rens Tulner as the five riders most likely to take part. Van Dalen won a stage in last year’s Okolo Jiznich Cech/Tour of South Bohemia and was sixth in the recent Tour de Normandie. Janssen was a stagiaire last year with the WorldTour Lotto-JumboNL squad and won the Omloop van Braakman. Meijer was second in the 2017 Ronde van Zuid-Oost Friesland, while Bax won the Eurode Omloop top competitive event. Tulner was 12th in the under 23 Dutch national time trial championships.

The team will do a series of 1.2 ranked races in the Netherlands and Belgium to ensure it is in the best possible shape for the Rás Tailteann.

The Britain Team KTM squad is the second confirmed today, and it is making its Rás debut. The listed riders are Will Fox, Andy Turner, Callum Ferguson and Fraser Rounds. Either Peter Barusevicus or Kieran Brady will complete the line-up.

Fox was fourth on a stage of last year’s Tour of Bulgaria, while Turner was third in the Severn Bridge road race. Ferguson was second on the queen stage of last year’s Tour of Bulgaria and third in the best young rider competition. Rounds was originally an elite triathlete, but began focussing on cycling. He was fourth in the Mark Bell Memorial Road Race earlier this month.

At the outset we are planning to have three to four riders as high on GC as possible and aim for the team prize,” said team manager Paul Lamb. “We have a team of good all-rounders and a rider in Will Fox who we will target selectively for stage wins. Depending on how the race pans out we may then select a protected rider if we have someone in the top 10 on GC.

Both teams will travel to Ireland in the build-up to the race start in Drogheda on May 20th. “We are looking forward to seeing both squads performing in the Rás Tailteann,” states race director Eimear Dignam. “The Netherlands Delta Cycling Rotterdam team has been one of the strongest in recent editions and, in addition to the stage wins achieved, did much to animate the racing. As for Britain Team KTM, we are confident that they will race hard and aim for a big debut in the Rás.

About the Rás

This year’s Rás Tailteann totals eight days and 1168.7 kilometres in length, and is ranked as a 2.2 event on the UCI’s international calendar. It will feature four gruelling category one climbs plus 30 other categorized climbs, as well as stage finishes in Athlone, Tipperary, Listowel, Glengarriff, Mitchelstown, Carlow, Naas and Skerries.

Previously known as the An Post Rás, the event is searching for a new title sponsor. The race recently announced an initiative with cycling clothing manufacturer Spin 11, whereby a commemorative cycling kit is being produced and will help secure the future of the race.

The jersey and gillet feature the names of the Rás champions dating back to the first event in 1953. Proceeds will contribute to the running of the event.

For more details and to order, go to the www.rasireland.ie/ras-kit/

Image caption: Repro free: **PRESS RELEASE NO REPRODUCTION FEE**

2017 An Post Ras Stage 7, Donegal to Ardee 27/05/2017

Jan Willem Van Schip, The Netherlands Delta Cycling Rotterdam team. Mandatory Credit @INPHO/Morgan Treacy

 

 

First two International teams announced for Rás Tailteann

Rás Tailteann 2018 – Stage Starting List & Results

 

Stage 8 – Naas to Skerries

Results
Starting Rider List

Stage 7 – Carlow to Naas

Results
2018Stage_7_Results
 
Starting Rider List

 

Stage 6 – Mitchelstown to Carlow

Results
Starting Rider List

Stage 5 – Glengarriff to Mitchelstown

Results
Starting Rider List

 

Stage 5 – Glengarriff to Mitchelstown

Results
Starting Rider List

 

Stage 4 – Listowel to Glengarriff

Results

 

Stage 3 – Tipperary to Listowel

Results
Starting Rider List

 

Stage 2 – Athlone to Tipperary

Results
Starting Rider List

Stage 1 – Drogheda to Athlone

Results
Starting Rider List

Rás Tailteann 2018 – Team Entry List

 

Rás Tailteann 2018 – Race Technical Guide

 

Rás Tailteann Cycling Kit

To celebrate the legacy of Rás Tailteann and to contribute to its future, we are producing this stunning commemorative cycling kit. Wear the official Rás Tailteann cycling kit as a badge of honour knowing you have helped contribute to the races future, while celebrating its past. All support is greatly appreciated, proceeds will contribute to the running of the event.

To acknowledge the legacy of this great race the jersey and gilet feature the names of the winning “Men of The Rás” since the very beginning, way back in 1953. The names reflect the “who is who” of Irish cyclists that have proudly added to the Rás to their “palmares” through the years. It also shines a light brightly on the events international status.

Pre order until the April 6th for delivery by the May 20th, Shop now; https://goo.gl/o18fYU

Rás Pictures

Click the link below to view Full Galleries from the 2017 and 2018 Rás.

Click here…

Past Winners

 

Past Rás Winners 1953 – 2015

Year Winner From
1953 Colm Christle Gate C.C.
1954 Joe O’Brien National C.C.
1955 Gene Mangan Kerry
1956 Paudie Fitzgerald Kerry
1957 Frank Ward Dublin
1958 Mick Murphy Kerry
1959 Ben McKenna Meath
1960 Paddy Flanagan Kildare
1961 Tom Finn Dublin
1962 Sé O Hanlon Dublin
1963 Zbigniew Glowaty Poland
1964 Paddy Flanagan Kildare
1965 Sé O Hanlon Dublin
1966 Sé O Hanlon Dublin
1967 Sé O Hanlon Dublin
1968 Milan Hrezdira Czech.
1969 Brian Connaughton Meath
1970 Alexander Gysiantnikov USSR
1971 Colm Nulty Meath
1972 John Mangan Setanta C.C.
1973 Mike O’Donaghue Carlow
1974 Peter Doyle I.C.F.
1975 Paddy Flanagan Kildare
1976 Fons Steuten Netherlands
1977 Yuri Lavrushkin USSR
1978 Seamus Kennedy Kerry
1979 Stephen Roche Ireland
1980 Billy Kerr Ireland
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland
1983 Philip Cassidy Ireland
1984 Stephen Delaney Dublin
1985 Nicola Kosiakov USSR
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary
1987 Paul McCormack Longford
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland
1989 Dainis Ozoles USSR
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland
1991 Kevin Kimmage Meath
1992 Stephen Spratt Dublin
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland
1996 Tommy Evans Derry
1997 Andrew Roche Kerry
1998 Ciarán Power Ireland
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland
2000 Julian Winn Wales
2001 Paul Manning Britain
2002 Ciarán Power Ireland
2003 Chris Newton Britain
2004 David McCann Ireland
2005 Chris Newton Britain
2006 Christian House Britain
2007 Tony Martin Germany
2008 Stephen Gallagher Ireland
2009 Simon Richardson Britain
2010 Alex Wetterhall Sweden
2011 Gediminas Bagdonas Lithuania
2012 Nicolas Baldo France
2013 Marcin Bialoblocki Poland
2014 Clemens Fankhauser Austria
2015 Lukas Postlberger Austria
2016 Clemens Fankhauser Austria
2017 James Gullen Britain

 

  1. 1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás

     

    FBD Milk Rás 1999- 9 Day International Cycle Race

    15th. May - 23rd. May

    Route
    Stage 1: Dublin To Waterford, 151 Kms.
    Ceremonail Start G P O, Inchicore, Naas Road, On N7. On R445, Naas, On N9, Kilcullen, Timolin, Moone, Castledermot, Carlow, On R724, Bagenalstown, Borris, Borris KOM, Graiguenamanagh, Graiguenamanagh KOM, Brandon Hill KOM, The Rower, On R700, New Ross, On N25, New Ross KOM, Glenmore KOM, Waterford.
    Stage 2: Waterford To Charleville, 167 Kms.
    Waterford, On N24, Mooncoin, Fiddown, Piltown, Carrick-On-Suir, On N24, Kilsheelin, Clonmel, On R665, Knocklofty KOM, Ardfinnan, Clogheen, On R668, The Vee KOM, Lismore By-Pass, On R666, Ballyduff, Fermoy, On R512, Glanworth, Kildorrey, Kildorrey KOM, Ardpatrick, Kilmallock, Charleville.
    Stage 3: Charleville To Killaloe, 141 Kms.
    Charleville, On R515, Kilmallock, Elton, Knocklong, Emly, Lattin, Tipperary, On N74, Kilfeacle, Thomastown, Golden, Cashel, On N8, Horse And Jockey, On N62, Thurles, On R498, Borrisoleigh, Nenagh, On R494, Newtown, Newtown KOM, Portroe, Portroe KOM, Ballina, Killaloe.
    Stage 4: Killaloe To Ballinrobe, 141 Kms.
    Killaloe, On R483, Ogonnelle, Tuamgraney, Scariff, Garraun KOM, Killanena, Killanena KOM, On N18, Gort, Kilcolgan, Clarinbridge, On N18, Claregalway, Tuam, On R332, Kilmaine, Ballinrobe.
    Stage 5: Ballinrobe To Sligo, 172 Kms.
    Ballinrobe, On N84, Partry, Ballintubber, Ballyhearne, Castlebar, On R311, Left At Traffic Lights Diretion Achill, On R312, Keenagh KOM, On N59, Crossmolina, Ballina, On N59, Corballa, Donmore West, Templeboy, Ballysodare, On R292, Strandhill KOM, Sligo.
    Stage 6: Donegal To Killybegs, 143 Kms.
    Transfer To Donegal Town, On N15, Barnesmore Gap KOM, Ballybofry, Stranorlar, On N56, On N14, Letterkenny, On R250, Meenirroy KOM, Fintown, Glenties, On N56, Ardara, On N56, Glengesh Pass KOM, Meenanry, Carrick, Bogagh KOM, Kilcar, On R263, Bavin Mountain KOM, Killybegs.
    Stage 7: Killybegs To Cootehill, 159 Kms.
    Killybegs, On N56, Bruckless, Dunkineely, Mountcharles, donegal, On N15, Laghey, On R232, The Black Gap KOM, Pettigo, On A35, Kesh, On B4, Ederney, Lack, On B84, Dromore, On B46, Fintona, McDermotts Hill KOM, Fivemiletown Mountain KOM, Fivemiletown, Cooneen, Carnemore Mountain KOM, Derrynawilt, Clones, On R183, Newbliss, Cootehill.
    Stage 8: Cootehill To Drogheda 165 Kms.
    Cootehill, On R190, Ballybay, On R162, Left At Riversdale Hotel, O R183, Doohamelet, On N2, Castleblaney, On R181, On B32, Keady, On A29, Keady Mountain KOM, Newtownhamilton, On A25, Newtownhamilton KOM, Beleek, Camlough, Newry, On B79, On R173, Omeath, Windy Gap KOM, Jenkinstown Cross, On R173, On N1, Dundalk, On N1, On N52, On N2, Ardee, Mount Oriel KOM, Collon, Slane, On N51, Oldbridge, King Williams Glen KOM,Tullyallen, On R168, Drogheda.
    Stage 9: Dublin City Center Criterium 1 Hour Racing.
    O'Connell Street, Parnell Street, O'Connell Street, Abbey Street Junction. Stage 1: Dublin To Waterford, 151 Kms. P. Kil ( Netherlands Prowin) 319-21 Stage 2: Waterford To Charleville, 167 Kms. J. Clay (Linda McCartney) 4-02-44 Stage 3: Charleville To Killaloe, 141 Kms. H. Jansen (Netherlands Prowin) 3-30-33 Stage 4: Killaloe To Ballinrobe, 141 Kms. D. McCann (Armagh Planet X) 3-26-33 Stage 5: Ballinrobe To Sligo, 172 Kms. H. Jansen (Netherlands Prowin) 4-08-18 Stage 6: Donegal To Killybegs, 143 Kms. H. Jansen (Netherlands Prowin) 3-39-02 Stage 7: Killybegs To Cootehill, 159 Kms. A. Maasikmets (Estonia) 3-41-48 Stage 8: Cootehill To Drogheda 165 Kms. H. Jansen (Netherlands Prowin) 4-03-10 Stage 9: Dublin City Center Criterium 1 Hour Racing. P. van Hoof (Belgium) 1-00-04
    General Classification

    1.

    2.      

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    P. Cassidy, Ireland.

    D. Finnegan, Meath Avonmore.  

    C. Pearce, U.S.A./Europe.

    R. Hobby, Lincoln.

    E. Putsep, Estonia.

    R. Downing, Linda McCartney.

    S. O’Sullivan, Wicklow.

    E. Dagelet, Netherlands Prowinn.

    E. Moriarty, Ireland.

    B. Moore, Meath Avonmore.

     30-56-04       02-11

          02-27

          03-27

          04-44

          06-01

          06-23

          08-36

          08-48

          09-07

    International Team Winners Ireland Clarke Contracts P. Cassidy, E. Moriarty, R. Clarke, D. O'Loughlin P. Moriarty County Team Winners Meath Avonmore Derek Finnegan, S. Coughlan, B. Moore, J. Nolan, Dermot Finngan Ben McKenna Trophy Beat Under 23 Rider Paul Healion Dublin I.R.C.

    List Of Competitors 1999
     

    Ireland

    1.          R. Clarke

    2.          P. Cassidy

    3.          E. Moriarty

    4.          D. O’Loughlin

    5.          P. Moriarty

     

    Belgium DCM ICS

    6.          M. Fox

    7.          P. Van Hoof

    8.          T. Cuppens

    9.          D. Leukemans

    10.       D. Kestens

     

    Estonia

    11.       J. Aksin

    12.       A. Maasikmets

    13.       R. Kodanipork

    14.       M. Ainsalu

    15.       E. Putsep

     

    Egypt

    16.       A. El Nady

    17.       M. Adelfattah

    18.       K. Saad

    19.       S. Masry

    20.       M. Abass

     

    France Cote Picardie

    21.       S. Duclos

    22.       D. Commault

    23.       E. Mace

    24.       S. Priziac

    25.       N. Fabien

     

    Germany Henninger

    26.       U. Hardter

    27.       D. Haueisen

    28.       J. Hudalla

    29.       B. Wachter

    30.       M. Wieczorek

     

    Netherelands Prominn

    31.       E. Dagelet

    32.       B. Timmermans

    33.       H. Jansen

    34.       P. Kil

    35.       H. Kopmels

     

    Wales

    36.       J. Griffiths

    37.       G. Rose

    38.       P. Sheppard

    39.       A. Malarczyk

    40.       S. Jones

     

    U.S.A./Europe

    41.       S. Steiner

    42.       C. Pearce

    43.       I. Adams

    44.       K. Russell

    45.       I. Humble

     

    Britain Linda McCartney

    46.       J. Clay

    47.       B. Brooks

    48.       R. Reynolds-Jones

    49.       J. Clarke

    50.       R. Downing

     

    Cheshire Peugeot

    51.       J. Cosgrove

    52.       J. Wright

    53.       P. Evans

    54.       A. Lyons

    55.       M. Lovatt

     

    Twickenham

    56.       P. Swettenham

    57.       V. Halpern

    58.       T. Rowan

    59.       D. Crow

    60.       W. Butterworth

     

    Lincoln

    61.       R. Hobby

    62.       J. Dayus

    63.       B. Coekin

    64.       M. Smith

    65.       P. Maude

     

    Southend

    66.       S. Howells

    67.       K. Stuart

    68.       T. Woodcock

    69.       N. Brooks

    70.       I. Samuel

     

    Surrey Racing League

    71.       G. Dodd

    72.       D. Berkeley

    73.       R. Morgan

    74.       D. Axford

    75.       J. Hoy

     

    Antrim UCF

    76.       K. Gallagher

    77.       J. Grant

    78.       K. Sloan

    79.       C. Greene

    80.       P. Geddis

     

    Armagh Planet X

    81.       B. Doherty

    82.       D. Easton

    83.       D. McCann

    84.       B. Graham

    85.       N. Hogan

     

    Carlow Dan Morrissey

    86.       P. Griffin

    87.       K. Donnelly

    88.       A. Hedderman

    89.       J. Fenlon

    90.       P. Finnegan

     

    Kerry Baltic Trading

    91.       J. McCarthy

    92.       J. Blackwell

    93.       D. O’Shea

    94.       D. Cutting

    95.       J. Mannix

     

    Cork

    96.       P. Kenealy

    97.       A. N. Other

    98.       A. N. Other

    99.       A. N. Other

    100.     P. O’Flaherty

     

    Down

    101.     M. McCrory

    102.     R. Hanna

    103.     A. McDonald

    104.     M. Hamilton

    105.     J. Quinn

     

    Dublin Ravens

    106.     A. Duffin

    107.     J. McGee

    108.     K. Branagan

    109.     M. Wall

    110.     P. Hicks

     

    Dublin Swords

    111.     C. Lynch

    112.     M. Maguire

    113.     J. Peppard

    114.     S. Whelan

    115.     M. Sutcliffe

     

    Dublin IRC

    116.     K. Gallagher

    117.     F. O’Leary

    118.     C. Bracken

    119.     P. Healion

    120.     D. Peelo

     

    Dublin Orwell

    121.     E. Finn

    122.     E. Rogers

    123.     P. Ennis

    124.     J. Condon

    125.     I. Chivers

     

    Kildare Newbridge

    126.     J. Reidy

    127.     K. Conlon

    128.     A

    129.     S. Byrne

    130.     J. Kelly

     

    Kildare Hire Equip

    131.     A. Meehan

    132.     P. Marrey

    133.     D. McVeigh

    134.     J. Carroll

    135.     M. Kiernan

     

    Galway Thermo King

    136.     N. Forde

    137.     F. Barrett

    138.     D. Nugent

    139.     A. Farrell

    140.     J. Flynn

     

    Mayo

    141.     D. Kenneally

    142.     D. Healy

    143.     K. McMahon

    144.     M. Devins

    145.     A. N. Other

     

    Meath Avonmore

    146.     D. Finegan

    147.     S. Coughlan

    148.     B. Moore

    149.     D. Finnegan

    150.     J. Nolan

     

    Meath

    151.     S. Howard

    152.     C. Sweetman

    153.     T. Hughes

    154.     B. Caffrey

    155.     S. Connaughton

     

    Offaly

    156.     A. N. Other

    157.     A. N. Other

    158.     A. N. Other

    159.     A. N. Other

    160.     A. N. Other

     

    Wicklow

    161.     S. O’Sullivan

    162.     K. Bannon

    163.     A. Crowley

    164.     B. Kenneally

    165.     R. Cahill

     

  2. 2000 Julian Winn, Wales Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann

     

    FBD Milk Rás 2000

    20th. May - 28th. May

    Route
    Stage 1: Dublin To Longford, 143 Kms.
    Ceremonial Start, O'Connell Street, Finglas , ESB Power Station, Ashbourne, Baleath Cross, Slane Bridge, Slane Category 3 KOM, Navan, Athboy, Delvin, Cloghan, Ballinalsck, Rathowen, Edgeworthstown, Longford By-Pass, Longford.
    Stage 2: Longford To Newport, 163 Kms.
    Longford, Tarmonbarry, Strokestown, Tulsk, Ballangare, Frenchpark, Ballaghadereen, Carrastle, Charlestown, Swinford, Foxford, Pontoon, Massbrook, Lake Levally Category 3 KOM, Bofeenaun, Windy Gap Category 1 KOM, Castlebar, Werstport, Newport.
    Stage 3: Newport To Oughterard, 121 Kms.
    Newport, Westport, Murrisk, Lecanvey, Louisbourg, Leenane, Derrynacleigh Category 3 KOM, Recess PO, Maam Cross, Oughterard,
    Stage 4: Oughterard To Listowel, 192 Kms.
    Oughterard, Rosscahill, Moycullen, Galway, Clarinbridge, Kilcolgan, Ardrahan, Kiltartan Level Crossing, Gort, Gortnamearacaun Category 2 KOM, Tulla, Kilkishen, Kilmurray, sixmilebridge, Cratloe, Limerick, Patrickswell, Adare, Reens, Ardagh, Ardagh Category 3 KOM, Carrigkerry, Athea, Athea Category 3 KOM, Listowel
    Stage 5: Listower To Kenmare, 171 Kms.
    Listowel, Tralee, Slieve Mish Category 2 KOM, Castlemaine, Milltown, Killorglin, Seefin Category 3 KOM, Glenbeigh, Drom West Category 3 KOM, Mount Foley Category 3 KOM, Cahirsiveen, Waterville, Coomakista Pass Category 1 KOM, Caherdaniel, Sneem, Kenmare.
    Stage 6: Kenmare To Mitchelstown, 144 Kms.
    Kenmare, Kilgarvan, Morleys Bridge, Inchee Mountain Category 2 KOM, Coolea, Ballyvourney, Macroom, Ballinagree, Ballinagree Category 3 KOM, Musheramore Category 1 KOM, Aubane, Aubane Category 3 KOM, Millstreet, Mallow, Kildorrey, Mitchelstown.
    Stage 7: Mitchelstown To Enniscorthy, 150 Kms.
    Mitchelstown, Kilbeheny, Cahir, Clonmel By-Pass, Kilsheelan, Carrick-On-Suir, Piltown, Fiddown, Moincoin, Mullinavat, Listerlin, New Ross, Clonroche, Enniscorthy.
    Stage 8: Enniscorthy To Tullow, 156 Kms.
    Enniscorthy, Ferns, Camolin, Clogh, Gorey, Inch, Arklow, Woodenbridge, Aughrim, Aughavannagh Category 1 KOM, Glenmalure, Drungoff Category 1 KOM, Laragh, Wicklow Gap Category 1 KOM, silver corragh Category 2 KOM, Hollywood, Baltinglass, By-Pass Rathvilley, Killerigh Cross, Tullow.
    Stage 9: Dublin City Center Criterium, 50 Min. Plus 3 Laps.
    O'Connell Street, Parnell Square, O'Connell Street/Abbey Street Junction  

    Race Director: Dermot Dignam

    Stage 1: Dublin To Longford, 143 Kms.   T. Cuppens (Belgium DMC)  3-32-28

    Stage 2: Longford To Newport, 163 Kms.  B. Kinneally (Tipperary)  4-06-35

    Stage 3: Newport To Oughterard, 121 Kms.  J. Winn (Wales)   3-02-31

    Stage 4: Oughterard To Listowel, 192 Kms.   K. Ingeby (Sweden) 4-33-17

    Stage 5: Listower To Kenmare, 171 Kms.   G. Butler  (Surrey Racing League)  4-21-57

    Stage 6: Kenmare To Mitchelstown, 144 Kms.  D. McCann (Derry Clarke Contracts)  3-24-02

    Stage 7: Mitchelstown To Enniscorthy, 150 Kms.  J. Tanner (Rngland Pro-Vision Powerbar)  3-27-33

    Stage 8: Enniscorthy To Tullow, 156 Kms.  S. O'Sullivan  (Derry Clarke Contracts)  3-51-24

    Stage 9: Dublin City Center Criterium, 50 Min. Plus 3 Laps.  T. Evans (Ireland International Cargo)  56-26

    General Classification

    1.

    2.      

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    J. Winn, Wales W. Randle, England Pro-Vision

    M. Lovatt, England Pro-Vision

    P. Moriarty, Dublin Skip Hire

    D. O’Loughlin, Mayo NCF

    D. McCann, Derry Clarke Contracts

    K. Ingeby, Sweden

    T. Evans, Ireland International Cargo

    G. Butler, Surrey Racing League

    J. Tanner, England Pro-Vision

     31-23-40       01-11

          01-24

          01-37

          02-18

          03-16

          03-35

          04-10

          04-35

          05-04

    Best Young Rider Under 23 Years D. O'Loughlin, Mayo NCF

    Points D. McCann, Derry Clarke Contracts

    Mountains D. McCann, Derry Clarke Contracts

    International Team Winners England Pro-Vision Powerbar M. Lovatt, J. Tanner, W. Randle, D. Gowan

    County Team Winners Kildare Cahill Cycles D. Smyth, A. Meehan, P. Finnegan, J. Carroll, B. Lennon

     
    List Of Competitors 2000
     

    Ireland

    1.          P. Cassidy

    2.          T. Evans

    3.          E. Moriarty

    4.          F. McCauley

    5.          B. Moore

     

    Belgium  BCM

    6.          J. Das

    7.          W. Renders

    8.          T. Cuppens

    9.          K. Heremans

    10.       F. Boecks

     

    Estonia

    11.       S. Kukk

    12.       A. Maasikmets

    13.       R. Kodanipork

    14.       O. Kargu

    15.       M. Salumets

     

    Germany Telecom

    16.       B. Bohner

    17.       S. Faruhn

    18.       T. Schuler

    19.       R. Jahn

    20.       D. Branstner

     

    Latvia

    21.       A. Baranovskis

    22.       J. Mikulens

    23.       A. Zazerskis

    24.       A. Spehts

    25.       R. L. Renars

     

    Netherlands  Energiewacht

    26.       E. Dagelet

    27.       P. Kil

    28.       J. Slagter

    29.       B. Helmers

    30.       E. Kooi

     

    U.S.A. People’s Cycling

    31.       B. Saul

    32.       J. A. Ferguson

    33.       J. Fennel

    34.       C. Harnish

    35.       I. Adams

     

    U.S.A. California AVTS

    36.       P. Doyle

    37.       S. Gray

    38.       M. Walsh

    39.       P. Johnson

    40.       B. Kaplan

     

    Wales

    41.       J. Winn

    42.       A. Malarcyzk

    43.       Y. Barker

    44.       G. Sheppard

    45.       A.N. Other

     

    Scotland Union Transport

    46.       R. Riddle

    47.       N. Brown

    48.       P. Brown

    49.       N. Cameron

    50.       G. Moore

     

    Scotland East

    51.       K. Russell

    52.       S. MacGregor

    53.       T. Allen

    54.       C. MacGregor

    55.       A. Davies

     

    England Southend

    56.       S. Howells

    57.       M. Gray

    58.       I. Samuel

    59.       R. Wylie

    60.       I. Humble

     

    England Pro-Vision PowerBar

    61.       M. Lovatt

    62.       J. Tanner

    63.       W. Randle

    64.       D. McGowan

    65.       A.N. Other

     

    England Rochdale

    66.       N. Giles

    67.       P. Hay

    68.       M. Harrison

    69.       S. Small

    70.       G. Roche

     

    England Surrey League

    71.       G. Butler

    72.       D. Rand

    73.       P. Pickup

    74.       J. Ansell

    75.       R. Morgan

     

    England York Cycleworks

    76.       J. Charlesworth

    77.       S. Gibson

    78.       A. Kay

    79.       J. Muir

    80.       A. Windsor

     

    England Lakeland/Lancs Division

    81.       J. Wright

    82.       P. Leigh

    83.       M. Pluckrose

    84.       R. Crawford

    85.       C. Southworth

     

    Antrim  Plantex

    86.       B. Graham

    87.       D. Easton

    88.       B. Docherty

    89.       M. Kearins

    90.       P. Kane

     

    Armagh  UCF

    91.       C. Greene

    92.       K. Gallagher

    93.       K. Sloan

    94.       P. Geddis

    95.       B. Stewart

     

    Carlow  Dan Morrissey

    96.       P. Griffin

    97.       A. Duff

    98.       M. Mulcahy

    99.       W. Byrne

    100.     K. McMahon

     

    Cork Triton Ventilux

    101.     D. Kenneally

    102.     B. Lynch

    103.     R. Tracey

    104.     T. Barry

    105.     R. Cahill

     

    Cork West

    106.     F. Cahill

    107.     O. Sugrue

    108.     J. Hodnett

    109.     P. Kenealy

    110.     M. Illingworth

     

    Derry  Clarke Contracts

    111.     R. Clarke

    112.     S. O’Sullivan

    113.     P. Butler

    114.     D. McCann

    115.     A.N. Other

     

    Down

    116.     M. Hamilton

    117.     E. McConvey

    118.     J. Rooney

    119.     A. McFarland

    120.     J. Maguire

     

    Dublin Skip Hire

    121.     P. Moriarity

    122.     J. P. Hilliard

    123.     Dermot Healy

    124.     M. McLeavey

    125.     K. O’Sullivan

     

    Dublin McNally Joinery

    126.     C. Lynch

    127.     M. Maguire

    128.     J. Peppard

    129.     S. Whelan

    130.     A. Crowley

     

    Dublin Ravens

    131.     A. Duffin

    132.     J. McGee

    133.     P. Reid

    134.     M. O’Donnell

    135.     D. O’Reilly

     

    Dublin UCD

    136.     A. Kelly

    137.     B. Hammond

    138.     A. Lane

    139.     N. Beggs

    140.     A. Donnellan

     

    Dublin Usher Insulations

    141.     S. Baker

    142.     S. Prendergast

    143.     C. Bracken

    144.     P. Healion

    145.     D. Peelo

     

    Kildare Cahill Cycles

    146.     D. Smith

    147.     A. Meehan

    148.     P. Finnegan

    149.     J. Carroll

    150.     B. Lennon

     

    Kildare Newbridge

    151.     J. Reidy

    152.     F. McCormack

    153.     B. Donnelly

    154.     S. Farrell

    155.     T. Brady

     

    Kildare Hire Equip

    156.     D. McVeigh

    157.     R. Looby

    158.     K. Brannigan

    159.     R. Byrne

    160.     N. McCormack

     

    Kerry

    161.     M. Slattery

    162.     D. O’Shea

    163.     J. Crowley

    164.     C. Leahy

    165.     J. McCarthy

     

    Mayo  NCF

    166.     D. O’Loughlin

    167.     M. Devins

    168.     S. Kelly

    169.     P. Joyce

    170.     T. Dowd

     

    Meath Avonmore

    171.     D. Finnegan

    172.     P. Nolan

    173.     J. Leonard

    174.     D. Finnegan

    175.     J. Nolan

     

    Meath East

    176.     R. Moore

    177.     T. Hughes

    178.     C. Sweetman

    179.     D. Nulty

    180.     P. Sharkey

     

    Roscommon

    181.     J. Horgan

    182.     D. O’Neill

    183.     K. Keane

    184.     D. Walls

    185.     P. Doyle

     

    Tipperary

    186.     B. Kenneally

    187.     E. O’Donoghue

    188.     M. O’Loughlin

    189.     A. Heddermann

    190.     J. Wall

     

    Team Garda Motorway

    191.     K. Gallagher

    192.     J. Ferry

    193.     M. Doyle

    194.     T. Lavery

    195.     S. Connaughton

     

    Waterford

    196.     T. Cullen

    197.     E. Roche

    198.     E. Keogh

    199.     D. Markouris

    200.     K. Bannan

     

  3. 2001 Paul Manning Great Britain Wins The FBD Milk Rás Tailteann

     

    FBD Milk Rás 2001

    20th. May - 27th. May

    Route
    Stage 1: Navan To Ballaghaderreen, 155 Kms.
    Cermonial Start, Market Square, Bohermeen, Athboy, Delvin, Mullingar By-Pass,Ballinalack, Rathowen, Edgesworthstown, Longford, Tarmonbarry, Scramoge Category 3 KOM, Strokestown, Tulsk, Rathcroghan Category 3 KOM, Ballangare, Frenchpark, Ballaghaderreen.
    Stage 2: Ballaghaderreen To Portumna, 131 Kms.
    Ballaghaderreen, Liscaul, Gorthaganny, Ballyhaunis, Cloonfad, Dunmore, Tuam, Athenry, Kilconierin, Carrowbaun, Loughrea, Gortmadden, Killimor, Portumna.
    Stage 3: Nenagh To Castleisland, 184 Kms.
    Nenagh, Dolla, Ballingbrooke Category 2 KOM, Hollyford, Donhill, Tipperary, Carrigeenina Category 1 KOM, Galbally, Garryspillane PO, Knocklong, Elton, Kilmallock, Garrieneerk, Charleville, Dromina, Freemount, Newmarket, Ballydesmond Category 3 KOM, Scartaglin, Currow, Castleisland.
    Stage 4: Castleisland To Killorglin, 119 Kms.
    Castleisland, Tralee, Blennerville, Camp, Stradbally, Conair Pass Category 1 KOM, Dingle, Lispole, Lispole Category 3 KOM, Inch Strand, Boolteens, Castlemaine, Miltown, Killorglin.
    Stage 5: Killorglin To Skibbereen, 150 Kms.
    Killorglin, Fossa, Killarney, Ladies View Category 1 KOM, Molls Gap Category 1 KOM, Kenmare, Turners Rock Category 1 KOM, Glengarrif, Derrycreha Category 3 KOM, Ballylickey, Bantry, Aghagoohen Category 3 KOM, Durrus, Dunbeacon Category 3 KOM, Shantullig Category 2 KOM, Mount Gabriel Category 2 KOM, Schull, Derryconnell Category 3 KOM, Ballydehob, Ardura Category 3 KOM, Skibbereen.
    Stage 6: Skibbereen To Dungarvan, 164 Kms.
    Skibbereen, Derryleigh Category 3 KOM, Barley Hill Category 3 KOM, Roscarberry Lissavaird Category 3 KOM, Clonakilty, Scartagh Category 3 KOM, Ballinascarthy, Bandon, Innishannon, Coolcullitha Hill Category 3 KOM, Ballynagrumoolia Category 3 KOM, Cork, Midleton, Castlemartyr, Killeagh, Youghal, Grange Category 3 KOM, Dungarvan.
    Stage 7: Dungarvan To Bunclody, 171 Kms.
    Dungarvan, The Pike Category 3 KOM, Lemybrien, Kilmradon, Waterford, New Ross, Clonroche, Enniscorthy, Bunclody. Bunclody Category 3 KOM, Kildavin, Cranavane Category 3 KOM, Myshall, The Heights Category 1 KOM, Corrabutt Gap Category 1 KOM, Mount Leinster Category 1 KOM, Kiltealy, Bola Mor Category 3 KOM, Bunclody.
    Stage 8: Dublin City Center Criterium, 40 Kms.
    O'Connell Street, Parnell Square, O'Connell Street/Abbey Street Junction Race Director: Dermot Dignam

    Stage 1: Navan To Ballaghaderreen, 155 Kms. D. McCann (Ireland Shannon Oaks) 3-26-09

    Stage 2: Ballaghaderreen To Portumna, 131 Kms. D. Reichl (Team Detsche Telekom) 3-06-39

    Stage 3: Nenagh To Castleisland, 184 Kms. D. Kopp (Team Detsche Telekom) 4-27-17

    Stage 4: Castleisland To Killorglin, 119 Kms. M. Scanlon (Ireland Shannon Oaks)2-47-49

    Stage 5: Killorglin To Skibbereen, 150 Kms. C. Knees (Team Detsche Telekom) 3-44-52

    Stage 6: Skibbereen To Dungarvan, 164 Kms. J. Maartens (South Africa HSBC) 3-27-48

    Stage 7: Dungarvan To Bunclody, 171 Kms. N. White (South Africa HSBC) 3-47-48

    Stage 8: Dublin City Center Criterium, 40 Kms. D. Kopp (Team Detsche Telekom) 47.17

    General Classification

    1.

    2.      

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    P. Manning, Great Britain
    N. White, South Africa HSBC

    C. Knees, Germany Deutsche Telekom

    D. Chassot, Switzerland GS Ficonseils

    J. Crookham, Canada Jet Fuel

    J. Welniak, Poland Legia Bazylisek

    D. McKenzie, Switzerland GS Ficonseils

    D. O’Loughlin, Mayo Connacht Gold

    P. Griffin, Dublin Iarnrod Eireann

    P. Wedge, Canada Jet Fuel

     25-52-31       00-41

          01-08

          01-15

          01-15

          01-36

          01-41

          01-44

          01-49

          01-49

    Overall Winner P. Manning, Great Britain

    Best Young Rider Under 23 Years C. Knees, Germany Team Detsche Telekom

    Points D. Kopp, Germany Team Detsche Telekom

    Mountains N. White, South Africa HSBC

    International Team Winners Poland J. Welniak, R. Koj, K. Zasada, M. Blazej, S. Skiba

    County Team Winners Carlow Dan Morrissey M. Mulcahy, J. Fenlon, M. O'Loughlin, E. Donoghue, S. Cullen

    List Of Competitors 2001
     

          Wales

    1.          J. Winn

    2.          A.  Malarczyk

    3.          H. Pritchard

    4.          J. Griffiths

    5.          I. Jeremiah

     

    Ireland  Shannon Oaks

    6.          D. McCann

    7.          A. Duff

    8.          M. Scanlon

    9.          T. Evans

    10.       M. Fox

     

    Germany
    Deutsche Telecom

    11.       D. Kopp

    12.       S. Schumacher

    13.       D. Reichl

    14.       C. Knees

    15.       M. Sieberg

     

    Germany
    RG Hamburg

    16.       T. Wienenroth

    17.       A. Hinrichsen

    18.       S. Thiel

    19.       O. Wiedenroth

    20.       N. Wartemann

     

    Great Britain

    21.       C. Newton

    22.       P. Manning

    23.       B. Steel

    24.       S. Cummings

    25.       P. West

     

    Japan  Miyata-Subaru

    26.       H. Yukinari

    27.       D. Nakayama

    28.       O. Kurimura

    29.       K. Asano

    30.       M. Mori

     

    Netherlands

    BRC Kennemerland

    31.       B. De Waard

    32.       T. Haakman

    33.       F. De Jager

    34.       P. Sneeboer

    35.       S. Lormans

     

    Poland  Legia Bazylisek

    36.       J. Welniak

    37.       R. Koj

    38.       K. Zasada

    39.       M. Blazej

    40.       S. Skiba

     

    Switzerland

    GS Ficonseils

    41.       D. McKenzie

    42.       D. Chassot

    43.       J. Vegeres

    44.       S. Gremaud

    45.       E. Saunders

     

    Sweden Team Malarengi

    46.       J. Heinikainen

    47.       O. Simensen

    48.       N. Ekstrom

    49.       K. Carlstrom

    50.       O. Strenstrom

     

    Canada  Jet Fuel Coffee

    51.       J. Crookham

    52.       J. Iuliano

    53.       J. Hall

    54.       P. Wedge

    55.       B. Cameron

     

    South Africa Team HSBC

    56.       N. White

    57.       R. Green

    58.       M. Lang

    59.       M. McDonald

    60.       J. Maartens

     

    U.S.A. Team Cliff-Bar

    61.       J. Miller

    62.       C. Harnish

    63.       J.P. Partland

    64.       J. Horowitz

    65.       J. Papp

     

    Scotland  Velo Ecosse

    66.       J. MacIntyre

    67.       D. Urquhart

    68.       G. Willis

    69.       K. Mailer

    70.       L. Davis

     

    York Deeside Olympic

    71.       A. Kaye

    72.       A. Windsor

    73.       C. Young

    74.       G. Jones

    75.       D. Buchan

     

    Surrey  Racing League

    76.       G. Butler

    77.       G. Dodd

    78.       P. Kench

    79.       J. Ibbotson

    80.       R. Morgan

     

    Southend Sdeals.com

    81.       S. Howells

    82.       M. Lovatt

    83.       K. Dawson

    84.       R. Wylie

    85.       S. McEwan

     

    Antrim  UCF

    86.       D. Easton

    87.       B. Doherty

    88.       K. Gallagher

    89.       C. Green

    90.       S. Gallagher

     

    Armagh

    91.       M. McCorry

    92.       P. Mulligan

    93.       C. Tierney

    94.       P. Lynch

    95.       J. Gormley

     

    Carlow  Dan Morrissey

    96.       M. Mulcahy

    97.       J. Fenlon

    98.       M. O’Loughlin

    99.       E. O’Donoghue

    100.     S. Cullen

     

    Cork Tritin/ Ventilux

    101.     J. Horgan

    102.     R. Cahill

    103.     R. Treacy

    104.     N. McCarthy

    105.     M. Walsh

     

    Derry Classic Walls

    106.     S. O’Sullivan

    107.     R. Clarke

    108.     B. Kenneally

    109.     B. Ahern

    110.     M. Fitzgerald

     

    Dublin
    Garry Fisher IMBRC

    111.     G. Madden

    112.     K. Byrne

    113.     M. McCabe

    114.     G. Miley

    115.     P. Reid

     

    Dublin
    Usher Insulations

    116.     S. Baker

    117.     C. Bracken

    118.     P. Healion

    119.     D. Peelo

    120.     K. Donnelly

     

    Dublin
    Orwell

    121.     S. McDonald

    122.     Ronnie Brannigan

    123.     S. Gibson

    124.     D. Byrne

    125.     D. McDonald

     

    Dublin
    Iarnrod Eireann

    126.     C. Lynch

    127.     W. Byrne

    128.     M. Maguire

    129.     P. Griffin

    130.     K. McMahon

     

    Dublin
    Skip Hire

    131.     P. Moriarty

    132.     J. P. Hilliard

    133.     T. Barry

    134.     M. McLeavey

    135.     A. Donnellan

     

    Down  Duncrue Foods

    136.     M. Hamilton

    137.     D. Lennie

    138.     P. Ferguson

    139.     G. Kristensen

    140.     P. Kane

     

    Galway Telegale

    141.     M. McNena

    142.     N. Forde

    143.     M. O’Sullivan

    144.     M. Kiernan

    145.     D. O’Neill

     

    Kerry

    146.     J. Crowley

    147.     C. Leahy

    148.     J. McCarthy

    149.     M. Slattery

    150.     D. O’Shea

     

    Kildare
    Newbridge Cutlery

    151.     F. O’Sullivan

    152.     J. Malone

    153.     T. Green

    154.     R. Looby

    155.     K. Conlon

     

    Kildare
    Cahill Cycles

    156.     D. Smyth

    157.     A. Meehan

    158.     S. Prendergast

    159.     C. McGuinness

    160.     B. Lennon

     

    Mayo  Connaught Gold

    161.     D. O’Loughlin

    162.     D. McQuaid

    163.     D. Lynch

    164.     V. Gleeson

    165.     M. Quigley

     

    Meath
    Cycleways

    166.     P. Finnegan

    167.     A. Hederman

    168.     P. Cassidy

    169.     A. Crowley

    170.     E. Moriarty

     

    Meath
    Avonmore

    171.     E. Roche

    172.     P. Nolan

    173.     P. Sweeney

    174.     Colm Farrell

    175.     S. Connaughton

     

    Meath East

    176.     C. Sweetman

    177.     T. Hughes

    178.     D. Nulty

    179.     J. Hodnett

    180.     M. Caddow

     

    Waterford 

    Dungarvan Credit Union

    181.     P. Kenealy

    182.     J. Kelly

    183.     J. Coonan

    184.     E. Reddy

    185.     A. Buckley

     

    Wicklow Sorrento UCD

    186.     G. Connolly

    187.     T. Brabazon

    188.     D. Lane

    189.     A. Carroll

    190.     J. Maguire

     

  4. 2002 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins His Second FBD Milk Rás Tailteann

     

    FBD Milk Rás 2002

    19th. May - 26th. May

    Route
    Stage 1: Dublin To Ballinamore, 156 Kms.
    Ceremonial Start, O'Connell St. Dublin, Ashbourne, Balrath Cross, Kentstown, Navan, Kells, Carnaross, Virginia, Cavan, Bellananagh, Crossdoney, Killeshandra, Newtowngore, Ballinamore
    Stage 2: Ballinamore To Nenagh, 163 Kms.
    Ballinamore, Fenagh, Greagh Category 3 KOM, Mohill, Dromid, Roosky, Newtownforbes, Longford, Keenagh, Ballymahon, Tang, Tubberclair, Glasson, Ballykeeran, Athlone, Ballinahown, Doon, Ferbane, cloghan, Borrisokane, Ardcroney, Nenagh.
    Stage 3: Nenagh To Killorglin, 156 Kms.
    Nenagh, Birdhill, Limerick, Ardare, Newcastlewest, Barnagh Gap Category 3 KOM, Templeglantine, Abbeyfeale, Kilconlea Category 3 KOM, glanshearoon Category 3 KOM, Castleisland, Farranfore, Firies, Milltown, Killorglin.
    Stage 4: Killorglin To Castletownbere, 171 Kms.
    Killorglin, Seefin Category 2 KOM, Glenbeigh, Drum West category 2 KOM, Mount Foley Category 3 KOM, Cahirciveen, Waterville, Coomakista Category 1 KOM, Caherdaniel, Sneem, Blackwater Bridge, Templenode, Kenmare, Tousist Category 3 KOM, Knockanoughanish Category 2 KOM, Lauragh, Healy Pass Category 1 KOM, Adrigole, Castletownbere
    Stage 5: Castletownbere To Midleton, 171 Kms.
    Castletownbere, Adrigole, Traflask Category 3 KOM, Loughavaul Category 3 KOM, Glengarrif, Derrycreha Category 3 KOM, Ballylickey, Bantry, Ardyhoulihane Category 3 KOM, Caherogullane Category 3 KOM, Drimoleague, Dunmanway, Ballineen, Enniskean, Coolfada Category3 KOM, Bandon, Innishannon, Coolcullitha Category 3 KOM, Ballinahassig, Fivemilebridge, Ballygarvan, Broomfield Interchange, Jack Lynch Tunnel, Midleton.
    Stage 6: Dungarvan To Arklow, 155 Kms.
    Dungarvan, The Pike Category 3 KOM, Lemybrien, Kilmeadon, Waterford, New Ross, Clonroche, Enniscorthy, Ferns, Camolin, Clogh, Gorey, Inch, Arklow.
    Stage 7: Arklow To Baltinglass, 153 Kms.
    Arklow, Rathnew, Ashford, Devils Glen Category 1 KOM, Tomriland Crossroads, Roundwood, Luggala Category 1 KOM, Sally Gap Category 2 KOM, Laragh, Rathdrum, Ballygannon Hill Category 2 KOM, Greenan, Kirikee, Michael Dwyer Hotel Drumgoff, Drumgoff Category 1 KOM, Laragh, Wicklow Gap Category 1 KOM, Vallymount, Humpherystown, Lugnagroagh Category 2 KOM, Baltinglass.
    Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms.
    Neutralised to the Circuit, via Chapelizod, Phoenix Park Chapelizod, Gates Acers Road, Chesterfield Avenue Main Road. Circuit 2.7 Kms. Chesterfield Avenue, Ordinance Survey Road, Furze Road, Chesterfield Avenue. Start & Finish Line on Chesterfield Avenue. Race Director: Dermot Dignam

    Stage 1: Dublin To Ballinamore, 156 Kms. C. Newton (Great Britain) 3-36-04

    Stage 2: Ballinamore To Nenagh, 163 Kms. J.Tanner (Lancaster Team Compensation) 4-45-14

    Stage 3: Nenagh To Killorglin, 156 Kms. P.Cassidy (Meath Lee Strand Cycleways) 3-43-51

    Stage 4: Killorglin To Castletownbere, 171 Kms. A. Randell (Canada Team Sympatico) 4-21-26

    Stage 5: Castletownbere To Midleton, 171 Kms. D. Dudnicki (Poland Legia) 3-37-53

    Stage 6: Dungarvan To Arklow, 155 Kms. P. Manning (Great Britain) 3-02-31

    Stage 7: Arklow To Baltinglass, 153 Kms. C. Newton ( Great Britain) 3-54-36

    Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms. C.Newton (Great Britain) 1-12-45

    General Classification

    1.

    2.

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    C. Power, Ireland Stena Line

    C. Newton,Great Britain

    N. Nowak, Poland Team Legia

    H. Menad, France VC La Pomme

    J. Tanner, Lanchaster Compensation

    M. Lovatt, Lanchaster Compensation

    A. Hpjgaard, Denmark

    I. McLeod, South Africa HSBC

    G. Butler, Surrey League

    J. Winn, Wales

     28-15-42

          04-03

          04-33

          04-43

          04-55

          05-12

          07-42

          08-17

          12-19

          14-40

    Beat Young Rider Under 23 Years H. Nowak Poland Team Legia

    Points Chris Newton Great Britain

    Mountains J. Winn Wales

    International Team Great Britain P.Manning, C.Newton, S. Cummings, T Buckle, B, Steel

    County Team Meath Lee Strand Cycleways P.Cassidy, R. Clarke, E. Moriarty, A. Crowley, A. Hedderman

    List Of Competitors 2002
     

    Great Britain

    1.         P. Manning

    2.         C. Newton

    3.         S. Cummings

    4.         T. Buckle

    5.         B. Steel

     

    Ireland Stenna Line

    6.         C. Power

    7.         T. Evans

    8.         M. Scanlon

    9.         P. Griffin

    10.      T. Barry

     

    Canada  Team Sympatico

    11.      J. Hall

    12.      D. Rollin

    13.      B. Miller

    14.      A. Randell

    15.      B. Nella

     

    Poland  Team Legia

    16.      J. Welniak

    17.      M. Blasej

    18.      M. Kaminski

    19.      G. Zoledziowski

    20.      S. Skiba

     

    South Africa Team HSBC

    21.      N. White

    22.      D. Speake

    23.      R. Green

    24.      I. McLeod

    25.      N. McDonald

     

    Denmark  Jylland-Fyn

    26.      A. Hojgard

    27.      N. Knudsen

    28.      M. Laursen

    29.      C. H. Brondberg

    30.      L. Bojsen

     

    Nigeria  Team Lagos

    31.      O. S. Saheed

    32.      A. B. Taofeeq

    33.      P. U. Sunday

    34.      O. A. Nurudeen

    35.      W. Olanipekum

     

    France  VC LA Pomme

    36.      S. Mifsud

    37.      F. Pederson

    38.      J. M. Mavrim

    39.      M. Hickom

    40.      Y. Tashiro

     

    Wales

    41.      J. Winn

    42.      A. Malarczyk

    43.      W. Wright

    44.      P. Shepperd

    45.      H. Pritchard

     

    Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont

    46.      T. Behnke

    47.      G. Wulff

    48.      S. Thiel

    49.      T. Bockmann

    50.      S. Rothe

     

    Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex

    51.      T. Wiedenroth

    52.      A. Hinrichsen

    53.      N. Wartemann

    54.      T. Wolk

    55.      M. Bock

     

    Japan  Cycleways

    56.      T. Tsuji

    57.      T. Suzuki

    58.      T. Hashimoto

    59.      K. Suzuki

    60.      M. Shimizu

     

    Scotland  Visit Scotland

    61.      P. Murdoch

    62.      A. Ross

    63.      J. MacIntyre

    64.      D. Urquhart

    65.      A. Kay

     

    U.S.A. Peoples Cycling

    66.      C. Harnish

    67.      D. Taylor

    68.      D. Holt

    69.      J. Austin

    70.      P. Southerland

     

    Lancs Compensation Group

    71.      J. Tanner

    72.      M. Lovatt

    73.      K. Dawson

    74.      P. Hinchcliffe

    75.      I. Furniss

     

    Surrey  Racing League

    76.      G. Butler

    77.      G. Dodd

    78.      C. McNamara

    79.      R. Horner

    80.      R. Morgan

    Lancs MK Cycles Bianchi

    81.      N. Swithenbank

    82.      S. Small

    83.      A. Yates

    84.      J. Sharples

    85.      D. Kay

     

    North East England

    86.      J. Charlesworth

    87.      S. Gibson

    88.      P. Watson

    89.      R. Eastman

    90.      C. Belsham

     

    Southend  Sdeals.com

    91.      S. Howells

    92.      G. Rees

    93.      S. Lepine

    94.      R. Wyley

    95.      M. Melville

     

    Isle Of Man

    96.      A. Roche

    97.      M. Kelly

    98.      R. Holden

    99.      E. Baxter

    100.   G. Hatcher

     

    England  Cycle Center-RT

    101.     G. Roche

    102.     G. Jones

    103.     P. Hey

    104.     I. Roche

    105.     J. Hennen

     

    Ciarrai

    106.     S. Lacey

    107.     K. McMahon

    108.     S. Gallagher

    109.     K. O’Connor

    110.     G. Sheehan

     

    Cork  Stafford Fules

    111.     R. Cahill

    112.     G. Ellis

    113.     B. Lynch

    114.     J. Horgan

    115.     T. Hogan

     

    Carlow  Team Cycleways

    116.     S. Connaughton

    117.     N. Quinnlan

    118.     L. Kirk

    119.     J. Peppard

    120.     P. Finnegan

     

    Dublin Iarnrod Eireann

    121.     W. Byrne

    122.     S. Farrell

    123.     M. Kieran

    124.     D. Gardiner

    125.     A. Donnellan

     

    Dublin BH-Raleigh

    126.     M. Maguire

    127.     M. Bolton

    128.     J. McGill

    129.     D. Elson

    130.     L. Roche

     

    Dublin Ravens North

    131.     E. Murtagh

    132.     D. Walsh

    133.     A. Duffin

    134.     J. Dillon

    135.     A. Moran

     

    Dublin Ravens West

    136.     T. Graham

    137.     D. King

    138.     T. McGowan

    139.     N. Moloney

    140.     P. Reid

     

    Dublin Skip Hire

    141.     P. Moriarty

    142.     J. P. Hilliard

    143.     M. McLeavey

    144.     D. Healy

    145.     M. O’Donnell

     

    Dublin Stagg Cycles

    146.     F. Whelan

    147.     C. Duffy

    148.     J. Maguire

    149.     T. Brabazon

    150.     D. Ryan

     

    Dublin UCD

    151.     D. Lane

    152.     A. Lane

    153.     T. Aherne

    154.     P. Kenealy

    155.     B. Taaffe

     

    Dublin Usher Insulation

    156.     D. Peelo

    157.     D. Byrne

    158.     F. O’Leary

    159.     C. Bracken

    160.     P. Healion

     

    Kildare Team Fig Roll

    161.     S. Prendergast

    162.     S. O’Sullivan

    163.     P. Teahon

    164.     J. Fenlon

    165.     D. Smyth

     

    Kildare Newbridge Cutlery

    166.     J. Malone

    167.     R. Looby

    168.     R. Malone

    169.     F. McCormack

    170.     S. Kelly

     

    Mayo  Connacht Gold

    171.     D. O’Loughlin

    172.     J. Hodnett

    173.     M. Quigley

    174.     J. Brady

    175.     V. Gleeson

     

    Meath Avonmore

    176.     C. Farrell

    177.     P. Sweeney

    178.     M. Fox

    179.     D. Finnegan

    180.     E. Roche

     

    Meath Lee Strand Cycleways

    181.     P. Cassidy

    182.     R. Clarke

    183.     E. Moriarty

    184.     A. Crowley

    185.     A. Hedderman

     

    Meath M. Donnelly

    186.     D. Nulty

    187.     T. Hughes

    188.     R. Moore

    189.     C. Sweetman

    190.     M. Kelly

     

    Tipperary Dan Morrissey

    191.     M. O’Loughlin

    192.     B. Kenneally

    193.     M. Power

    194.     M. Mulcahy

    195.     E. Keogh

     

  5. 2003 Chris Newton Great Britain Wins The FBD Milk Rás Tailteann

     

    FBD Milk Rás 2003

    18th. May - 25th. May

    Route
    Stage 1: Dublin To Roscrea, 135 Kms.
    Ceremonial Start, O'Connell St. Dublin, Newland Cross, Naas, Newbridge, Kildare, Monasterevin,Ballybrittas, Emo, Mountmellic, Clonaslee. The Cut Category 3 KOM, Monickview Bridge, Mountrath, Castletown, Borris-In-Ossory, Roscrea,
    Stage 2: Roscrea To Clifden, 188 Kms.
    Roscrea, Birr, Riverstown, Portumna, Killimor, Loughrea, Craughwell, Oranmore Roundabout, Moycullen, Oughterard, Maam Cross, Clifden.
    Stage 3: Clifden To Ballina, 145 Kms.
    Clifden, Letterfrack,Leenane, Westport, Newport, Glenhest, Keenagh Category 3 KOM, Crossmolina, Ballina.
    Stage 4: Ballina To Letterkenny, 173 Kms.
    Ballina, Corballa, Dromore West, Templeboy, Beltra, Ballysodare, Sligo, Rathcormick, Drumcliff, Grange, cliffony, Bundoran, Ballyshannon, Barnesmore Gap Category 3 KOM, Ballybofey, Stranorlar, Drumkeen, Letterkenny.
    Stage 5: Letterkenny To Buncrana, 145 Kms.
    Letterkenny, Maghera Beg Category 3 KOM, Bridgend, Burnfoot, Muff, Redcastle, Moville, Bredagh Category 3 KOM, Glenealy, Culdaff, Malin, Ballagh Hill Category 1 KOM, Bree X Roads, Malin, Carndonagh, Ballyliffan, Clonmany, Mamore Gap Category 1 KOM, Pinch Hill Category 3 KOM, Buncrana.
    Stage 6: Buncrana To Donegal, 167 Kms.
    Buncrana, Fahan, Burnfoot, Bridgend, Letterkenny, Oldtown Road, Meenirroy Cathegory 2 KOM, Fintown, Glenties, Ardara, Glengesh Category 1 KOM, Meenanery, Carrick, Bogagh Category 2 KOM, Cill Carthaigh, Bavin Category 2 KOM, Killybegs, Bruckless, Dunkineely, Inver P.O. Donegal.
    Stage 7: Donegal To Oldcastle, 180 Kms.
    Donegal, Ballyshannon, Bundoran, Kinlough, Manorhamilton, Glenfrane, Oggal Hill Category 3 KOM, Glangevlin, Ballavalley Gap Category 2 KOM, Bawnboy, Ballyconnell, Belturbet, Virginia, Oldcastle.
    Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms.
    Circuit 2.7 Kms. Chesterfield Avenue, Ordinance Survey Road, Furze Road, Chesterfield Avenue. Race Director: Dermot Dignam

    Stage 1: Dublin To Roscrea, 135 Kms. T. Evans (Ireland ISC) 2.36.27

    Stage 2: Roscrea To Clifden, 188 Kms. J. Holmkvist (Sweden Bianchi) 5-13-14

    Stage 3: Clifden To Ballina, 145 Kms. C. Power (Ireland ISC) 3-27-24

    Stage 4: Ballina To Letterkenny, 173 Kms. K. Dawson (Lancaster Life Repair Group) 4-09-12

    Stage 5: Letterkenny To Buncrana, 145 Kms. C. Newton (Great Britain) 3-24-46

    Stage 6: Buncrana To Donegal, 167 Kms. J. Holmkvist (Sweden Bianchi) 4-07-38

    Stage 7: Donegal To Oldcastle, 180 Kms. C. Power (Ireland ISC) 4-01.54

    Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms. A. Hodges Myerson (Sportsbook.com USA) 1-11-58

    General Classification

    1.

    2.      

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    C. Newton, ReCycling Great Britain T. Lergard, Sweden Bianchi

    A. Hoigaard, Denmark

    M. Lovatt, Lancaster

    J. Tanner, Lancaster

    H. Haymes, England North West

    I. McLeod, South Africa HSBC

    T. Evans, Ireland,

    T. Lovkvist, Sweden Bianchi

    P. Moriarty, Dublin Skip

     29-10-10

          00-05

          00-12

          00-34

          01-15

          01-15

          02-09

          05-05

          05-35

          06-03

    Best Young Rider Under 23 T. Lovkvist Sweden Bianchi

    Points J. Holmkvist, Sweden Bianchi

    Mountains M. Iglinskiv Kazakhstan

    Best County Rider P. Moriarty Dublin Skip

    International Team Winners Sweden Bianchi J. Holmkvist, T. Lergard, T. Lovkvist, J. Oisson, L. Ljungblad

    County Team Winners Meath Lee Starnd Cycleways E. Moriarity, R Clarke, P. Finnegan, A. Crowley, S. O'Sullivan

    List Of Competitors 2003
     

    Ireland

    1.         C. Power

    2.         T Evans

    3.         D. O’Loughlin

    4.         A. Donnellan

    5.         V. Gleeson

     

    Kazakhstan

    6.         A. Medyannikov

    7.         A. Bazayev

    8.         M. Iglinskiv

    9.         V. Shestakov

    10.      A. Dymovskikh

     

    Great Britain

    11.      C. Newton

    12.      P. Manning

    13.      B. Steele

    14.      S. Cummings

    15.      K. Page

     

    Denmark Jylland-Fyn

    16.      A. Hojgaard

    17.      L. Sigaard

    18.      M. Larsen

    19.      B. Larsen

    20.      C. H. Brondberg

     

    South Africa Team HSBC

    21.      N. White

    22.      I. McLeod

    23.      D. Lill

    24.      J. Howes

    25.      D. Spence

     

    USA

    Team Sportsbook.com

    26.      J. Beck

    27.      M. Svatek

    28.      L. Perera

    29.      R. Oelkers

    30.      A. H. Myerson

     

    Australia

    Team Down Under

    31.      P. Thuaux

    32.      C. Jennings

    33.      A. Baguley

    34.      D. Harrigan

    35.      C. Stevenson

     

    Sweden

    Bianchi Scandinavia

    36.      J. Holmkvist

    37.      T. Lergard

    38.      J. Ljungblad

    39.      J. Olsson

    40.      P. Renard

     

    Germany

    RG Gútersloh/Nehiem

    41.      J. Scherf

    42.      C. Wegmann

    43.      B. Fox

    44.      J. Lucke

    45.      C. Eggert

     

    USA

    Team Bici Imports

    46.      J. Miller

    47.      I. Adams

    48.      R. Leech

    49.      J. Alachoyan

    50.      D. Pitman

     

    Wales  Stena Line

    51.      J. Winn

    52.      H. Pritchard

    53.      J. Norfolk

    54.      A. Malarczyk

    55.      P. Sheppard

     

    London Irish Team Steals

    56.      S. Howells

    57.      M. Elliott

    58.      A. Young

    59.      R. Wyley

    60.      S. Furley

     

    Surrey Racing League

    61.      G. Dodd

    62.      J. Veness

    63.      R. Morgan

    64.      J. Hoy

    65.      D. Worthington

     

    Lancaster Life Repair Group

    66.      J. Tanner

    67.      K. Dawson

    68.      M. Lovatt

    69.      G. Briggs

    70.      B. Greenwood

     

    North Wales  Team Energy

    71.      G. Roche

    72.      I. Roche

    73.      G. Jones

    74.      J. Capper

    75.      P. Hey

     

    England South

    Primers Bournemouth

    76.      J. Charlesworth

    77.      A. Kay

    78.      S. Gibson

    79.      R. Eastman

    80.      C. Belsham

     

    Cambridge  Dataphonics

    81.      M. Kelly

    82.      B. Hallam

    83.      J. Holmes

    84.      M. Melville

    85.      R. Enslin

     

    Manchester  North West

    86.      N. Swithenbank

    87.      B. Nickson

    88.      J. Hill

    89.      H. Haymes

    90.      J. Williamson

     

    Dublin

    Usher Insulations

    91.      M. Mulcahy

    92.      E. O’Donoghue

    93.      D. Peelo

    94.      D. Byrne

    95.      F. O’Leary

     

    Dublin

    Skip Hire

    96.      P. Moriarty

    97.      J. P. Hilliard

    98.      J. Horgan

    99.      A. Hederman

    100.   M. McLeavy

     

    Dublin
    Iarnrod Eireann

    101.   P. Griffin

    102.   K. McMahon

    103.   J. Dempsey

    104.   J. Peppard

    105.   M. Slattery

     

    Dublin
    Orwell

    106.     S. McDonald

    107.     D. Tansey

    108.     E. Finn

    109.     M. Caddow

    110.     B. Lynch

     

    Kildare North

    111.     L. Roche

    112.     C. Lynch

    113.     J. Wall

    114.     K. Gallagher

    115.     A. Testa

     

    Kildare
    Newbridge

    116.     F. McCormack

    117.     T. Green

    118.     R. Looby

    119.     S. Kelly

    120.     D. Markovris

     

    Kildare
    Hirequip

    121.     B. Aherne

    122.     C. Murphy

    123.     P. Mulligan

    124.     R. Hooker

    125.     S. McEwan

     

    Mayo  Galway Bay

    126.     P. Marrey

    127.     A. Reade

    128.     C. Keane

    129.     S. Kelly

    130.     M. Devins

     

    Meath
    Lee Strand

    131.     E. Moriarity

    132.     R. Clarke

    133.     P. Finnegan

    134.     A. Crowley

    135.     S. O’Sullivan

     

    Meath
    Donnelly Avonmore

    136.     C. Sweetman

    137.     D. Finnegan

    138.     T. Brady

    139.     D. Easton

    140.     R. Connor

     

    Tipperary  Dan Morrissey

    141.     T. Barry

    142.     J. Fenlon

    143.     A. Roche

    144.     R. Cahill

    145.     B. Kenneally

     

    Wicklow

    Universal Innovations

    146.     D. Cunningham

    147.     B. Harris

    148.     J. Cruise

    149.     D. Kinch

    150.     F. Kelly

     

  6. 2004 David McCann Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann

     

    FBD Milk Rás 2004

    23 Rd. May - 30th. May

    Route
    Stage 1: Dublin To Trim, 132 Kms.
    Dublin, Balbriggan, Germantown, Stamullen Hot Spot Sprint, Greenanstown Category 3 KOM, Duleek, Drogheda, Donore, Slane Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Glassallen Category 3 KOM, Collen Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Ardee, Wilkinstown, Navan, Trim.
    Stage 2: Trim To Oranmore, 167 Kms.
    Trim, Boardsmill, Ballivor, Raharney, Killucan, The Downs, Mullingar, Ballymore, Athlone, Ballinasloe, New Inn, Athenry, Oranmore.
    Stage 3: Oranmore To Charleville, 152 Kms.
    Oranmore, Clarinbridge, Kilcolgan, Gort, Drumindoora, Killenena Category 3 KOM, Aylevaun Category 3 KOM, Scariff, Tuamgraney, Ogonelle Category 3 KOM, Killaloe, Ballina, Birdhill, Newport, Boher, Caherconlish, Ballyneety, Crecora, Croom, Banoge, Charleville.
    Stage 4: Charleville To Cahirciveen, 181 Kms.
    Charleville, Newtownshandrum, Milford, Drumcolliher, Broadford, Glenduff Hill Category 3 KOM, Ashford, Glenquin Category 3 KOM, Abbeyfeale, Glenshearoon Category 3 KOM, Castleisland, Farranfore, Firies, Milltown, Killorglin, Seefin Category 3 KOM, Glenbeigh, Drum West Category 3 KOM, Mount Foley Category 3 KOM, Cahirciveen, Annagar Bridge, Raheen Category 2 KOM, Cill Urlait Category 2 KOM, Coonanaspig Category 1 KOM, Portmagee, Cahirciveen.
    Stage 5: Cahirciveen To Millstreet, 152 Kms.
    Cahirciveen, Waterville, Coomakista Category 1 KOM, Caherdaniel, Sneem, Kenmare, Kilgarvan, Inchee Mountain Category 1 KOM, Cuil Aodha, Baile Bhuirne, County Bounds Category 3 KOM, Glenfesk, Rathmore, Millstreet.
    Stage 6: Millstreet To Seskin Hill Carrick-on Suir, 151 Kms.
    Millstreet, Mallow, Castletownroche, Ballyhooly, Fermoy, Ballyduff, Cappoquinn, The Pike Category 3 KOM, Lemybrien, Mahon Bridge, Carrick-on-Suir, Seskin Hill, Category 1 KOM.
    Stage 7: Carrick-on-Suir To Tullow, 149 Kms.
    Carrick-on-Suir, Cussan Category 2 KOM, Kilmaganny, Newmarket, Knocktopher, Thomastown, Coppenagh Gap Category 2 KOM, Graignamanagh, Ballymurphy, Kiltealy, Bolamor Category 3 KOM, Bunclody, Cranavane Category 3 KOM, Myshall, The Heights Category 1 KOM, Corrabutt Gap, Category 1 KOM, Mount Leinster Category 1 KOM, Kiltealy, Bolamor Category 3 KOM, Bunclody Category 3 KOM, Tullow.
    Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms.
    Race Director: Dermot Dignam

    Stage 1:  Dublin To Trim, 132 Kms.    V. Bonca (Slovenia Perutnina) 3-01-18

    Stage 2: Trim To Oranmore, 167 Kms.  S. Cohnen (Germany ComNet Senges)   3-54-12

    Stage 3: Oranmore To Charleville, 152 Kms.  D. Nally (Galway) 3 -37-05

    Stage 4: Charleville To Cahirciveen, 181 Kms.  D. McCann (Ireland) 4-27-16

    Stage 5: Cahirciveen To Millstreet, 152 Kms.  M. Elliott (Yorkshire)   4-00-09

    Stage 6: Millstreet To Seskin Hill Carrick-on Suir, 151 Kms.  D. O'Loughlin (Ireland)  3-25-47

    Stage 7: Carrick-on-Suir To Tullow, 149 Kms.   D. McCann (Ireland)  3-30-29

    Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit, 40 Kms  M. Elliott (Yorkshire)  1-18-31

    General Classification

    1.

    2.

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    D. McCann, Ireland V. Bonca,Slovenia

    D. O’Loughlin, Ireland

    D. Nally, Galway

    M. Elliott, Yorkshire

    D. Lynch, Ireland

    A. Malarczyk, Wales

    S. Cohnen, Germany ComNet

    T. Lergard, Scandinavia

    M. Lovatt, Yorkshire

     27-17-12

          00-36

          00-39

          01-03

          01-44

          01-46

          02-18

          02-54

          02-55

          03-04

    Best Young Rider Under 23 S. Cohnen ,Team Comnet Senges Germany

    Points Winner Maloclm Elliott Yorkshire Murphy & Gunn

    Mountains Winner T. Lergard, Team Bianchi Scandinavia

    International Team Winners Ireland Tommy Evans, Denis Lynch, David McCann. Eugene Moriarty, David O'Loughlin County Team Winners Kerry Paul Grifffin, Kieran McMahon, Sean Lacey,Ritchie Cahill, Aidan Crowley

    List Of Competitors 2004
     

    Ireland Thornton Recyling
    1.   Tommy Evans
    2.   Denis Lynch
    3.   David McCann
    4.   Eugene Moriarty
    5.   David O'Loughlin

    Kazahkstan
    6.    Valentine Iglinskiy
    7.    Valerity Dmitrive
    8.    Ivan Andreeyev
    9.    Vadim Vdovinov
    10.  Alenandr Dyachenko


    Great Britain Under 23
    11.  Grahan Biggs
    12.  Matthew Brammeier
    13.  Edward Clancey
    14.  Evan Oilphant
    15.  Mark Cavendish

    Wales Stena Line
    16.   Jamie Norfolk
    17.   Huw Prichard
    18.   Anthony Malaczyk
    19.   Paul Sheppard
    20.   Steven Roche

    Scandinavia
    Team Banchi Nordic

    21.  Glenn Bak
    22.  Mikael Segarsall
    23.  Kimmo Kananen
    24.  Petter Renang
    25.  Tobias Lergard

    Slovenia
    Team Perutnina PTUJ

    26.   Valter Bonca 
    27.   Matej Stare 
    28.   Branko Filip
    29.   Massimo Demarin  
    30.     

    Germany
    Teasm ComNet Senges

    31.  Machael Schweizer
    32.  Uwe Sengewald
    33.  Rene Schild
    34.  Tjarco Cuppens
    35.  Stefan Cohnen

    Germany
    Team Stevens Von Hacht

    36.   Thorsten Wiedenroth
    37.   Arne Hinrichsen
    38.   Snoke Thiel
    39.   Sven Eckart
    40.   Jens Schiwedler

    USA
    Team Stelvio Teamwear

    41.  Michael Pudlinski
    42.  Michael Henson
    43.  Xavier Melendez
    44.  Michael Norton
    45.  Isaiah Adams

    USA
    Team Sakonnet Tech.

    46.   Greg Abrahamson
    47.   Robert Giannini
    48.   Andy Guptill
    49.   Chris Kuhl
    50.   Lee Rosenthal
                                      
    USA/Britain
    51.  Johnny Rondash
    52.  Curtis Gunn
    53.  Ben Greenwood
    54.  Steve Howells
    55.  Peter Hey

    Liverpool Century
    56.   Andy Bennett
    57.   Terry Giblin
    58.   Ant Cassidy
    59.   Mike Harrison
    60.   Graeme Hatcher

    North Wales
    Team Energy Cycles
    61.  George Rose
    62.  Richard Jones
    63.  Andy Hoskins
    64.  Greg Roche
    65.  Gareth Jones

    N/E England
    Team Bannatyne CRT
    66.   Richard Eastham
    67.   Steve Gibson
    68.   John Charlesworth
    69.   Richard Cartland
    70.   Steven Kenny

    Team Murphy & Gunn
    71.  John Tanner
    72.  Mark Lovatt
    73.  Kevin Dawson
    74.  Malcolm Elliott
    75.  Julian Winn

    Surrey Racing League
    76.   Tim Dunford
    77.   John Ibbotson
    78.   Roger Morgan
    79.   Chris Birch
    80.   John Veness

    Cork Kanturk Credit Union
    81.  Daniel Lynch
    82.  Adrian Hedderman
    83.  Paidi O'Brien
    84.  Simon Kelly
    85.  John Horgan

    Dublin Usher IRC
    86.   Michael Mulcahy
    87.   Paul Healion
    88.   Brian Stewart
    89.   David Peelo
    90.   Gregory Swinand

    Dublin Orwell Wheelers
    Dundrum S/C .

    91.  Donal Byrne
    92.  Alan Lane
    93.  Gary McNulty
    94. 
    95.  Brian Aherne

    Dublin Wheelers
    All Systems

    96.   Brian Taaffe
    97.   Brian Keane
    98.   Daire McCaughley
    99.   Maurice Hickey
    100.  Roger Aiken

    Dublin Ravens Excel Logistics
    101. Kieran Kane
    102. Noel McGlynn
    103. Noel Maloney
    104. Thomas Graham
    105. Derek King.

    Dublin Stagg Cycles
    Developements Bennett

    106. Eugene Murtagh
    107. Emmet Hogan
    108. Ian Paine
    109. James Walsh
    110. Gary Sheehan.

    Galway
    111. Colm Bracken
    112. John Peppard
    113. Michael Fitzgerald
    114. Padraig Marrey
    115. Dermot Nally

    Kildare Newbridge
    116. Richard Malone
    117. Fintan McCormack
    118. Seamus Kelly
    119. Kenneth Conlon
    120. David Early

    Meath Lee Strand
    121. Philip Cassidy
    122. Mark Cassidy
    123. Stephen O'Sullivan
    124. Philip Finegan
    125. Adrian Crowley

    Meath Martin Donnelly
    126. Bill Moore
    127. Paul Slane
    128. Craig Sweetman
    129. Robert Moore
    130. Simon Mulvany

    Kerry
    131. Paul Griffin
    132. Kieran McMahon
    133. Sean Lacey
    134. Ritchie Cahill
    135. Vincent Gleeson

    Tipperary Dan Morrissey
    136. Tim Barry
    137. Pat Keneally
    138. Rory Wyley
    139. John O'Shea
    140. John Dempsey

    Wicklow
    141. Brian Harris
    142. Frank O'Leary
    143. Fergal Kelly
    144. Derek Cunningham
    145. Robert Wise

  7. 2005 Chris Newton Wins His Second FBD Insurance Rás

     

    FBD Insurance Rás Tailteann 2005

    22nd. May - 29th. May

    Route
    Stage 1: Dublin To Emyvale, 136 Kms.
    Dublin Swords By-Pass, Balbriggan, Drogheda, Tully Esker Category 3 KOM, Dunleer, Carrickmacross, Castleblaney, Ardee, Clontibret, Tyholland, Emyvale.
    Stage 2: Emyvale To Tubbercurry, 165 Kms.
    Emyvale, Corraghduff Category 3 KOM, Tydavent, Scotstown, Smithborough, Clones, Belturbet, Ballyconnell, Bawnboy, Bellavalley Gap Category 3 KOM, Glangevlin, Drumkeera, Dromahair, Ballintogher, Ballinacarrow, Tubbercurry.
    Stage 3: Tubbercurry To Lisdoonvarna, 156 Kms.
    Tubbercurry, Charlestown, Lurga Category 3 KOM, Kilkelly, Ballindine, Milltown, Tuam, Claregalway, Clarinbridge, Kilcolgan, Kinvara, Ballyvaughan, Corkscrew Hill Category 2 KOM, Lisdoonvarna.
    Stage 4: Lisdoonvarna To Templemore, 162 Kms.
    Lisdoonvarna, Kilshanny, Inagh, Kilnamona, Ennis, Cross of Spancihill, Broadford, Formoyle Category 3 KOM, Ballybrack Category 3 KOM, Clonlara Bridge, O’Briensbridge, Montpelier, Birdhill, Newport, Lackamore Category 3 KOM, Curreeney Cross Category 3 KOM, Templederry, Borrisleigh, Templemore.
    Stage 5: Templemore To Abbeyleix, 144 Kms.
    Templemore, Templetouhy, Johnston, Urlingford, The Crag Category 1 KOM, Grangehill Category 3 KOM, The Commons, Ballingarry, Ballymac, Cuffesgrange, Kilkenny By-Pass, Paulstown, Old Leighlin, The Butt Category 1 KOM, Coan, Uskerty Hill Category 2 KOM, Castlecomer, Glenmagoo Category 2 KOM, Ballyraggett, Attanagh, Abbeyleix.
    Stage 6: Abbeyleix To Rathdrum, 160 Kms.
    Abbeyleix, The Swan, Newtown, Killeshin, Carlow, Ballon, Bunclody, N80/N11, Ferns, Camolin, Gorey, Inch, Arklow By-Pass, Rathnew, Glenealy, Rathdrum.
    Stage 7: Rathdrum To Wicklow Town 138 Kms.
    Rathdrum, Ballygannon Hill Category 3 KOM, Glenmalure, Slieveman Category 1 KOM, Aughavannagh, Barnameelia Category 3 KOM, Rathangan, Kiltegan, Baltinglass, Poulaphouca, Valleymount, Ballyknockan, Lacken Category 3 KOM, Oldcourt, Ballyward Category 2 KOM, Ballysmutton Bridge, Sally Gap Category 1 KOM, Lugalla Category 1 KOM, Sraghmore, Roundwood, Wicklow.
    Stage 8: Dublin Phoenix Park Circuit, 50 Kms.
    Race Director: Dermot Dignam

    Stage 1:  Dublin To Emyvale, 136 Kms,   R. Aiken (Louth)   2-53-19

    Stage 2:  Emyvale To Tubbercurry, 165 Kms.  C. Newton (ReCycling)  4-11-11

    Stage 3:  Tubbercurry To Lisdoonvarna, 156 Kms.   C. Newton (ReCycling)   3.29.25

    Stage 4:  Lisdoonvarna  To Templemore, 162 Kms.  M. Elliott (Yorkshire)   4-02-58

    Stage 5:  Templemore To Abbeyleix, 144 Kms.  M. Christiansen (Norway)  3-23-13

    Stage 6:  Abbeyleix To  Rathdrum, 160 Kms.  M. C. Newton (ReCycling)  4-01-09 

    Stage 7:  Rathdrum To Wicklow Town 138 Kms.  M. Hegerberg (Norway) 3-29-36 

    Stage 8:  Dublin Phoenix Park Circuit, 50 Kms   B. Moore (Meath)  1-01-14

    General Classification

    1.

    2.      

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    C. Newton, Recycling.Co.Uk M. Elliott, Yorkshire

    M. Hegreberg, Sparebanken Vest Norway

    Y. Barker, Wales

    R.Sharman, Recycling.Co.Uk

    T. Barry, Tipperary Dan Morrissey

    G. Rasch,  Sparebanken Vest Norway

    J. Tanner, Yorkshire

    S. Gillespie, U.S. TIAA-CREF

    K. Dawson, Yorkshire

     26-32-29     

          00-14

          02-21

          02-24

          02-43

          02-43

          02-59

          05-40

          05-50

          06-19

    List Of Competitors 2005
     

    Ireland 1    John Dempsey 2.   Stephen Gallagher 3.   Paudie O'Brien  4.   Conor Murphy  5.   Brian Keane  Canada Team Jet Fuel Coffee 6.   Zach Bell  7.   Kevin Miller 8.   Mark Pozniak    9.   Andrew Randell    10.  Stig Somme  

    Czech Republic Team Elmarco KK Cub 11.  Rostislav Kortky 12.  Jan Novak 13.  Jiri Korbel 14.  Onderj Pavelka 15.  Michael Stastny

    Estonia Team Kalve Chocolate 16.   Sigvard Kukk 17.   Andri Lebedev 18.   Marko Poldma  D.N.S. 19.   Andrei Mustonen 20.   Mart Ojavee

    England Team Fujibikes 21.   Gareth Jones 22.   Greg Roche  23.   Anthony Malarczyk 24.   Kristan House 25.   Stephan Wolfer

    Germany Team Stevens von Hacht 26.   Thorsten Wiedenroth 27.   Arne Hinrichsen 28.   Snoke Thiel 29.   Jens Schwedler 30.   Malte Urban

    Norway Team Sparebanken Vest 31.  Are Andersen 32.  Morten Christiansen 33.  Morten Hegerberg 34.  Gabriel Rasch 35.  Stian Remme

    Netherlands Team B & E Cycling 36.   Tino Haakman 37.   Richard Kooijman 38.   Menno de Boer 39.   Hugo Kettman 40.  Peter Vermeulen

    Scotland 41.   Duncan Urquart 42.   Evan Oliphant 43.   Gary Hand 44.   Alex Coutts 45.   David Smith

    Scotland West 46.   James Cusick 47.   Stuart McGregor 48.   Paul Coats 49.   Chris Smart 50.   Marcus Smith

    Wales Stena Line 51.  Julian Winn 52.  Jamie Norfolk 53.  Robert Partridge 54.  Paul Sheppard 55.  Yanto Barker

    US Team Guinness 56.   Donald Reeb 57.   David Kilpper 58.   Todd Duncan 59.   Mark King 60.   J.Skiles Keith

    US Team Boston Scientific 61.   Conor Hurley 62.   Peter Sleight 63.   Mike Barton 64.   Alan Potter 65.   Justin Lillie

    US Team TIAA-CREF 66.   Stuart Gillespie 67.   Ian MacGregor 68.   Sheldon Deeny 69.   David Robinson 70.   Nathan Mitchell

    US Maguire Cycles 71.   Dan O'Sullivan 72.   Emmett Hogan 73.   Max Spirin 74.   Aaron Beardsley 75.   Fred Stamm

    US Ventilux First Mortgage 76.   Kenny Williams 77.   Michael Walsh 78.   Kacey Charmberlin 79.   Nobby O'Reilly 80.   Jason Bethal

    US Tradewind Sports 81.   Chris Harnish 82.   Jeremy Burton 83.   Jeff Craddock 84.   Conor Coffey 85.   Thad LaVallee

    GB Recycling.co.uk/MG XPOWER/Litespeed 86.   Chris Newton 87.   Paul Manning 88.   Rob Sharman 89.   Shaun Snodden 90.   Ben Greenwood

    Yorkshire-Trinity Capital 91.   John Tanner 92.   Kevin Dawson 93.   Mark Lovatt 94.   Tommy Evans 95.   Malcolm Elliott

    NE England 96.   John Charlesworth 97.   David Buchan 98.   Ronnie Batey 99.   Steve Kenny 100.  Chris Daddy

     

    Surrey Racing League 101.  Roger Morgan    102.  Chris McNamara    103.  Timothy Dunford     104.  Simon Saunders  105.  Gary Dodd East England Angliasport 106.  Richard Eastham 107.  Chris Belsham   108.  Richard Cartland    109.  Simon McNamara 110.  Peter Hey

    Cork Kanturk 111.  Daniel Lynch 112.  Denis Lynch 113.  Martyn Irvine 114.  Eoin Concannon 115.  Michael Fitzgerald

    Cork Nucleus 116.  John Horgan 117.  Michael Hennessy 118.  Simon Kelly 119.  Padraig Marrey 120.  AnthonyO'Brien

    Dublin Whs. All Systems 121.  Ken Norgrove 122.  Ciaran Farrell 123.  Fergus O'Connor 124.  Brian Taaffe 125.  David Peelo

    Dublin IRC Moy Isover 126. John-Paul Lyons 127. Stephen Enright 128. Dave O'Reilly 129. Michael Elliott 130. Karl Elliott

    Dublin Usher Insulations 131.  Paul Healion 132.  Philip Finnegan 133.  Brian Stewart 134.  Michael Mulcahy 135.  Ryan Connor

    Dublin Murphy & Gunn 136.  Eddie O'Donoghue 137.  John Wall 138.  Adrian Hedderman 139.  Morgan Fox 140.  Frank O'Connor

    Dublin Dundrum S/C. 141.  Mark McLeavey 142.  Scott McDonald 143.  Francis Ennis 144.  David McLoughlin 145.  John Sower

    Dublin Exel Ravens 146.  Jonathan Gormley 147.  Ian Paine 148.  Tom Hemmant 149.  John Dillon 150.  Kieran Keane

    Kerry 151.  John O'Brien 152.  Michael Horgan 153.  Tony Devane 154.  Thomas Lavey 155.  Eldon Looney

    Kildare Murphy Surveys Woodlands Kitchen 156.  Colm Bracken 157.  Ciaran Steed 158.  Michael Steed 159.  Barry Donnelly 160.  William Byrne

    Kildare Ena Loakman Remax 161.  Daire O'Sullivan 162.  Richard Malone 163.  Dave Early 164.  Cormac O'Shea 165.  Tom Green

    Louth Safe Cycling 166.  Roger Aiken 167.  Karl Dolan 168.  Myles McCrory 169.  Sean McGreevy 170.  Eoin Whelan

    Meath cycleways.com 171.  Philip Cassidy 172.  Mark Cassidy 173.  Adrian Crowley 174.  Stephen O'Sullivan 175.  Eugene Morairty

    Meath M J Donnelly 176.  Craig Sweetman 177.  Simon Mulvany 178.  Robert Moore 179.  Bill Moore 180.  Sean Lacey

    Tipperary Dan Morrissey 181.  Tim Barry 182.  Rory Wyley 183.  John O'Shea 184.  Brian Truman 185.  Vincent Gleeson

    Tipperary Worldwide Cycles 186.  Barry Meehan 187.  John Mason 188.  Keith Griffin 189.  Andy Roche 190.  A.N.Other

    Wicklow North 191.  John Paul Lynch 192.  Adam Kelly 193.  Niall Jenkins 194.  Michael O'Donnell 195.  Frank O'Leary

     Wicklow South 196.  Eamonn Pendergast 197.  Gerard Ivory 198.  Paddy Kelly 199.  Derek Cunningham 200.  Cain Crowley

    Punctures, Pedalling And Putting Them Up Is Edwards Annual Job By Suzanne Pender, Carlow Nationalist May 26, 2005

    From Mending punctures in jig time to now sourcing accommodation for an entourage of over 500 right around the country, it's little wonder that the name of Ballon man Edward Dawson has become synonymous with Ireland's unique cycling event, The Rás. Edward from Maple Lawn, Ballon has been involved in the International Cycle Race for the past 36 years, beginning first as a participant to now becoming one of the event's main organisers. The FBD Insurance Rás, which this week is passing through towns and villages throughout the country, is now regarded as the biggest international amateur event in Europe attracting teams from all over the world. The event has therefore developed into a mammoth task of organisation with accommodation to be sourced in all the race stops, route maps to be finalised and the teams to be adequately catered for throughout the event. It's Edward's who takes on the enormous task of accommodation and the logistical nightmare of making sure an entourage of over 500, including over 200 riders, have a place to rest their weary bones after a day's cycling. This week, therefore, Edwards is up to his eyes in the event which began last Sunday and continues until Sunday 29, taking in hundreds of kilometers and eight sages ziz-zagging across the country.

    In this area, the race will be passing through Carlow, Ballon and Bunclody on Friday while on Saturday, Baltinglass will be among the local towns visited. The nearest stage end is Abbeyleix on Thursday evening. " It starts in October/November when I go around visiting various locations. But after all these years, you kind of know all the places" admits Edward, with the calmness of a man with tons of experience.

    "We'd have about 500 they arrive gradually from Wednesday to Sunday before the race so I organise accommodation for them then as well," he adds.

    Edward began his involvement with The Rás in 1969 when he participated in the race and the following year was a manager for famed Carlow cyclist and former winner of The Rás Mike O'Donoghue.

    After that, for three years he worked with the French team and then moved into the area of helping in the organisation of the event.

    Now it's Edward and Race Director Dermot Dignam who are the driving forces behind the event. Edward's involvement in the Rás in on a purely voluntary basis. In fact, such is his enthusiasm and loyalty to the race that each year, two weeks of his holidays are given up to the event. "I enjoy it. sure it's part of my life now...I'm hardly going to give it up after 36 years," laughs Edward. This year, six professional teams will take part in the race, which will take in eight locations for overnight stops. The route itself takes the cyclist through a host of towns and villages all over Ireland where once again the support from the public is sure to be a huge encouragement. "It's brilliant in the towns and when we pass the schools and the children come out to wave and cheer-there isn't one school that won't be out...it's great," enthused Edward. However, despite the meticulous planning that goes in every year, over its history The Rás hasn't gone without its near disasters, one of which is still very clearly in Edwards memory. On one occasion, just 10 minutes before passing through the town of Navan, word came through to the race director that the road was completely blocked up due to a funeral in the town. Panic quite obviously ensued as a serous accident could have happened were it not for Edward's quick action. "I just happened to know the area and brought the race down another route and managed to get around the town. Thankfully everything worked out well and the break away group stayed away," he explained Edward is adamant that the Rás simply won't survive without the generous support of its sponsors including Flynn's Garage, Tullow and FBD Insurance, the events key sponsor. "The support of the gardai is also vital adds Edward." "There's about 16 off duty gardai who give up their holiday time to help out as well as the gardai in every part of the country who man every single junction we pass through" Edward explains. Of course, as a proud Ballon man, one of Edward's dreams was to see the Rás stop in his home village. Sadly this didn't work out when the chance arouse a couple of years ago. "Unfortunately the County Council erected bollards and roundabouts in Ballon so we weren't able to bring the race through the village. We had to move into Tullow instead which, of course, was a disappointment to me" Edward adds. Quiet clearly Edward has no plans to put his Rás days behind him despite 36 years of involvement which he jokes would get you a sizeable pension anywhere else." No I've no plans to stop...as long as it keeps going...I'll keep going," he smiles.

     
  8. 2006 Kristian House Team ReCycling.Co.Uk Wins The FBD Insurance Rás

     

    FBD Insurance Rás - 8 Day International Cycle Race

    21st - 28th May 2006

    Route
    Stage 1: Tallaght To Enniscorthy, 121 Kms.
    Tallaght, The Embankment, Blessington, Naas, Kilcullen, Castledermot, Tullow, Closh Cross, Bunclody,Enniscorthy
    Stage 2: Enniscorthy To Cobh, 180.Kms.
    Enniscorthy, Clonroche, New Ross, Glenmore,Waterford, Dungarvan, The Sweep, Youghal, Killeagh Castlemartyr , Cobh
    Stage 3: Cobh To An Daingean, 173 Kms.
    Cobh, Jack Lynch Tunnel, Macroom, BaileBhuirne, County Bounds, Glenflesk, Killarney, Fossa, Crohane, Faha, Milltown, Castlemayne, Boolteens, Inch, An Draighneain, An Bharog Bheag, LoisPóil, An Daingean
    Stage 4: An Daingean To An Cheathru Rua, 150 Kms.
    An, Daingean, Ceann Trá, Fahan, Baile Icín, Dún Chaoin, Casadh na Graige, Baile An Fheirtéaraigh, Baile na hÁith, An Daingean, Líos Póil, Garia na dTor, An Draighneain, Inch, Boolteens, Castlemaine, Firies, Farranfore, Castleisland, The Maum, ReanagowanCrossroads, Finuge, Listowel
    Stage 5: Kilrush To An Cheathru Rua 178 Kms.
    Kilrush, Cooraclare, Creagh, Quilty, Milltown Malbay, Lahinch, Ennistymon, Lisdoonavarna, Ballyvaughan, Kinvara, Ballindereen, Kilcolgan.Clarnbridge, Galway, Moycullen, Oughterard, Seanafeistin, Casla, An Cheathrú Rua
    Stage 6: Team Time Trial, 24 Kms.
    Casla, An Tulach, Caoran na gCearc Theas, Ros a Mhil, Casla
    Stage 7: An Cheathru Rua To Westport, 83 Kms.
    An Cheathrú Rua, Screeb Cross, Maam Cross, Tri na Cille, Maum, Culliagh More, Leenane, Carrowkennedy, Aghagower, Westport
    Stage 8: Westport To Clara, 168 Kms.
    Westport, Casrlebar, Balla, Claremorris, Ballyhaunis, Ballinlough, Castlerea, Ballymoe, Roscommon, Knockcroghery, Athlone By-Pass, Moat, Clara
    Stage 9: Clara To Skerries, 155 Kms.
    Clara, Kilbeggan, Tyrellspass, Rochfordbridge, Milltownpass, Kinnegad, Trim, Drumree, Dunshaughlin, Rathoath, Curragha, Pluckhimin, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross of the Cage, Skerries, Black Hills Skerries, Black Hills, Skerries Finish Race Director: Dermot Dignam

    Stage 1:  Dublin To Enniscorthy, 121 Kms,   C. Newton (ReCycling )   2-48-37

    Stage 2:  Enniscorthy To Cobh, 180 Kms.  D. Pate (U.S.A.TIAA-CREF)  4-31-15

    Stage 3:  Cobh To An-Daingean, 172.5 Kms.   J. Marden  (Australia FRF)   4.42.49

    Stage 4:  An-Daingean  To Listowel, 150 Kms.  C. Power (Eireann Dan Morrissey)   3-42-42

    Stage 5:  Listowel To An Cheathru Rua, 178 Kms.  J. Welniak (Poland)  5-18-57

    Stage 6:  An Cheathru Rua Team Time Trial, 24 Kms.  Britain ReCycling  

    Stage 7:  An Cheathru Rua To Westport, 83 Kms.  C. Power (Eireann Dan Morrissey)   3-42-42

    Stage 8:  Westport To Clara, 168 Kms   B. Matysiak  (Poland)  3.38.46 Stage 9:   Clara to Skerries, 155 Kms.  M. Hegerberg (Norway) 3-28-19-10
    General Classification

    1.

    2.      

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    K. House, ReCycling Britain

    D. Pate, USA TIAA CREF 

    M. Hegerberg, Norway

    D.O’Loughlin, Ireland Grant Thornton

    Tommy Evans, Dublin Usher I.R.C.

    S. Kelly, Ireland Murphy & Gunn

    P. Herzig, Australia F R F

    W. Randle, Doncsaster Stenna Line

    M. Matysiak, Poland

    C. Power, Eireann Dan Morrissey

    29- 26-33
               St.

          00-12

          00-20

    00-  38

          02-18

    St.

          04-47

          06-51

          06-55

    List Of Competitors 2006
     

    Britain ReCycling.co.uk 
    1    Chris Newton
    2.   Robin Sharman
    3.   Kristian House
    4.   Evan Oliphant
    5.   Robert Partridge

    Ireland Grant Thornton
    6.   David O'Loughlin
    7.   Paidi O'Brien 
    8.   Roger Aiken   
    9.   Ryan Connor  
    10. Connor Murphy  

    Britain Doncaster
    Stenna Line
    11.  Wayne Randle
    12.  Mark Lovatt
    13.  Dieter Droger
    14.  Ashley Brown
    15.  Gavin Evans

    Australia
    FRF Couriers Caravle
    16.   Peter McDonald
    17.
       Jausha Marden
    18.
       Peter Herzig
    19.
       Joe McDonnell
    20.   Cody Stevenson

    Belgium
    M.Donnelly Sean Kelly
    21.   Jehudi Schoonacker
    22.   Tim Cassidy 
    23.   Mark Cassidy
    24.   Kurt Bogaerts
    25.   Michael Concannon

    Canada
    Symmetrics
    26.   Andrew Randell
    27.
       Brandon Crichton
    28.
       Jeff Sherstobitoff
    29.
       Brad Fairall
    30.  Will Routley

    Germany
    Stevens Cycling
    31.  Johannes Sickmuller
    32.  Florian Schroden
    33.  Fabain Brzezinski
    34.  Greg Reian
    35.  Benjamin Hill

    Ireland
    Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn
    36.   Simon Kelly
    37.   Paul Healion
    38.   John O'Shea
    39.   John Dempsey
    40.   Morgan Fox

    Norway
    Sparbanken Vest
    41.   Morten Hegerberg
    42.   Kurt Anders Fostervold
    43.   Are Andersen
    44.   Tamas Lenayel
    45.   Martin Prazdnovsky

    Poland
    Legia Bazylisek
    46.   Bartlomie Matysiak
    47.
       Michal Pawlyta
    48.
       Lukasz Modzelewski
    49.
       Jaroslaw Welniak
    50.   Przemyslaw Pietrzak

    USA  TIAA-CREF
    51.  Dan Bowman
    52.  Danny Pate
    53.  Lucas Euser
    54.  Mike Friedman
    55.  Bryan Smyth

    USA  Endeavour Cycles
    56.   Isaiah Adams
    57.
      
    58.
       David Sachs
    59.   Josh James
    60.   Graham Howard

    Surrey Racing League
    61.   Simon Saunders
    62.   Toby Neave
    63.   Jaco Ehlers
    64.   Alex Hagman
    65.   Daniel Duguid

    Yorkshire JE James
    66.   Christopher Belsham
    67.   Matthew Melville
    68.   Mike Harrison
    69.   Peter Hey
    70.   Llewellyn Byrne

    Cork Murray Developments
    71.   Daniel Lynch
    72.   Denis Lynch
    73.   Michael Hennessy
    74.   Michael Fitzgerald
    75.   John O'Brien

     

    Cork Nat. Safety & Training
    76.   Brian Murphy
    77.   Eldon Looney
    78.   Tony Kemp
    79.   Emmett Murphy
    80.   Anthony O'Brien

    Down Biznet Solutions
    81.   Brendan Kirk
    82.   Stephen McKenna
    83.   Paul Hanna
    84.   Martyn Irvine
    85.   Paul Vaughan

    Dublin Dundrum Town Center
    86.   Donal Byrne
    87.   David Lane
    88.   David McLoughlin
    89.   Gary McNulty
    90.   Myles Kirby

    Dublin Whls. All Systems
    91.   Daire McCaughley
    92.   Gordon Tangney
    93.   Brian Taffe
    94.   Bryan Keane
    95.   Simon Whelan

    Dublin Eurocycles Eurobaby
    96.   John-Paul Lyons
    97.   Noel Moloney
    98.   Mark McLeavey
    99.   Jason Callaghan
    100. David Rawlins


    Dublin IRC Usher Insulation
    101.  Tommy Evans 
    102.  Eoin Whelan   
    103.  Matthew Ward   
    104.  Greg Swinard
    105.  Gary Crory

    Galway Velotec.ie
    106.  Adrian Crowley
    107.  Keith Griffin
    108.  Phil Maher  
    109.  Frank Dunne
    110.  Michael O'Reilly

    Kerry Earl Of Desmond
    111.  Sean Lacey
    112.  Niall Brosnan
    113.  Vincent Gleeson
    114.  Padraig Marrey
    115.  John McCarthy

    Kildare Murphy Surveys
    116.  Mike Steed
    117.
      John Lynch
    118.
      David Peelo
    119.
      Will Byrne
    120.  Colm Braken

    Kildare Ens Loakman Remax
    121.  Corman O'Shea
    122.  Seamus Kelly
    123.  Daire O'Sullivan
    124.  Richard Malone
    125.  Fintan McCormack

    Louth Cuchulainn Crystal
    126. Karl Dolan
    127.
    Kevin Lynch
    128.
    Myles Crory
    129.
    Sean McGreevy
    130. Drew McKinley

    Meath MyHome.ie
    131.  Aidan Crowley
    132.  Michael Fitzgerald
    133.  Brian Kinneally
    134.  Stephen O'Sullivan
    135.  John Mason

    Meath Martin Donnelly
    136.  Craig Sweetman
    137.
      Simon Mulvany
    138.
       Bill Moore
    139.
       Frank O'Connor
    140.   Peter O'Connor

    Manager: John Varley

    Éireann Dan Morrissey
    141.  Tim Barry
    142.  Roty Wyley
    143.  Martin O'Loughlin
    144.  Ray Clarke
    145.  Ciaran Power

     

  9. 2007 Tony Martin Germany Wins The FBD Insurance Rás

     

    FBD Insurance Rás - 8 Day International Cycle Race

    20th.- 27th. May 2007

    Route
    Stage 1: Naas To Templemore, 158 Kms.
    Naas, Newbridge Hot Spot Sprint, The Curragh, Kildare, Monasterevin, Portarlington Hot Spot Sprint, Mountmellick Hot Spot Sprint, Rosenallis, Clonaslee, The Cut Category 2 KOM, Mountrath, Borris-in-Ossory, Roscrea By-Pass, Templemore, Bouladuff, Borrisoleigh, Templemore
    Stage 2: Templemore To Loughrea, 147 Kms.
    Templemore, Thurles, R502, Ballycahill, Curreeney Cross Category 3 KOM, Dolla, Silvermines, Ballina, Killaloe, Tuamgraney, Scarriff, Lecarrow Category 3 KOM, Killanena Category 3 KOM, Gort, Loughrea.
    Stage 3: Loughrea To Sligo, 171 Kms.
    Loughrea, Kilconieran, Athenry, TuamDunmore, Ballyhaunis, Charlestown, Tobercurry, Ballygawley, Ballintogher, Dromahair, Clogher More Category 3 KOM, Sligo.
    Stage 4: Sligo To Dungloe, 138 Kms.
    Sligo, Drumcliff, Grange, Cliffony, Bundoran, Ballyshannon, Donegal By-Pass, Mountcharles Category 3 KOM, Dunkineely, Bruckless, Ardara, Glenties, Maas, Leitir, Mhic an Bháird, Dungloe.
    Stage 5: Dungloe To Buncrana, 131 Kms.
    Dungloe:, Dubhcharaidh, Peirse Mor Category 3 KOM, Carabit Category 2 KOM, Fintown, Letterkenny, Burnfoot, Fahan, Buncrana, Slavery Category 3 KOM, Pinch Mountain Category 2 KOM, Clonmany, Mamore Gap Category 1 KOM, Old Mountain Category 3 KOM, Buncrana
    Stage 6: Buncrana To Derry, 96 Kms.
    Buncrana, Clonmany, Ballyliffen, Carndonagh, Malin, Culdaff, Gleneely, Moville, Muff, Derry.
    Stage 7 : Derry To Newcastle, 165 Kms.
    Derry, Dubgiven, Glenshane Pass 3 KOM, Cookstown, Dungannon, Moy, Portadown, Gilford, Lawrencestown, Banbridge, Ballyward, Devils Elbow Category 3 KOM, Castlewellan, Newcastle.
    Stage 8 Newcastle To Skerries, 174 Kms.
    Newcastle, Castlewellan, Kilcoo, Hilltown, Lynch’s Hill Category 3 KOM, Mayobridge, Newry, Cloghoe Mountain Category 3 KOM, Dundalk, Ardee, Collen, Slane, Balrath, Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries. Race Director: Dermot Dignam
    General Classification

    1.

    2.      

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    T. Martin, Thuringer Energie Germany
    P.O’Brien, Ireland Murphy & Gunn

    P. McDonald, Australia FRF

    J. Anthony U. S. Kodak

    C. Newton, ReCycling Britain

    S. Gallagher, Ireland Murphy & Gunn

    B. Kenneally, Meath MyHome.ie

    D. Rollin, U.S. Kodak

    D. McCann, Ireland Subway

    P. Pretsch,Thuringer Energie Germany

     27-27-13       00-17

          00-24

          00-36

          01-02

          01-15

          01-22

          01-30

          01-35

          01-43

    List Of Competitors 2007
     

    Ireland 
    1    David McCann
    2.   Martyn Irvine
    3.   Dermot Nally
    4.   Mark Scanlon
    5.   Paul Griffin 

    Iran
    6.   Mahdi Fathi 
    7.   Mohammad Rastad  
    8.   Amir Shakeri   
    9.   Mobin Bazherzadega  
    10.  Mahoud Talei 

    Netherlands Under 23
    11.  Yvo Kusters
    12.  Alain van der Velde
    13.  Ricardo van der Velde
    14.  Michael Kreder
    15.  Robin Chaigneau

    Ireland (Pro) Murphy & Gunn
    NewlynM.Donnolly S.Kelly
    16.   Paidi O'Brien
    17.
       Mark Cassidy
    18.
       Stephen Gallagher
    19.
       Glenn Bak
    20.   Simon Kelly

    Australia (Pro)
    Team FRF Couriers NSWIS
    21.   Peter McDonald
    22.   Peter Herzig 
    23.   Jason Hegert
    24.   Chris Jory
    25.   Brendan Brooks

    England (Pro)
    Stenna Line Recycling.Co.Uk
    26.   Chris Newton
    27.
       Graham Briggs
    28.
       Tom Diggle
    29.
       Ryan Bonser
    30.   Simon Holt

    Chech Republic (Pro)
    Team Sparta Praha
    31.  Petr Pucelik
    32.  Tomas Hruby
    33.  Zdenek Krizek
    34.  Ondrej Pavek
    35.  Josef Soukup

    Denmark (Pro)
    Team Vision Bikes
    36.   Simon Jensen
    37.
       Thomas Bendixen
    38.
       Michael Johansen
    39.
       Benjamin Justesen
    40.  Mads Bugge

    Estonia (Pro)
    Team Kalve Chocolate
    41.   Mart Ojavee
    42.   Andrei Mustonen
    43.   Markku Ainsalu
    44.   Alo Jakin
    45.   Silvar Kibur

    Germany (Pro)
    Team Thúringer Energie
    46.  Tony Martin
    47.
       Marcel Barth
    48.
       Nico Graf
    49.
       Florian Frohn
    50.  Patrick Gretsch

    USA (Pro) Team Kodak
    Sierra Navada Brewing Co.
    51.  Mark Walters
    52.  Dominique Rollin
    53.  Josh Thornton
    54.  Ben Raby
    55.  Jesse Anthony

    USA (Pro) Team Kelly
    Benefit Strategies/Medifast
    56.   Daniel Bowman
    57.
       Dominique Perras
    58.
       Ryan Roth
    59.
       Justin Spinnelli
    60.   Nick Waite

    Germany
    Team Stevens von Hacht
    61.   Sónke Thiel
    62.   Benjamin Hill
    63.   Rene Birkenfeld
    64.   Johannes Sickmúller
    65.   Yannick Tiedt

    Britain
    Team Sportscover Planet X
    66.   Ashley Brown
    67.   Mark Lovatt
    68.   Wayne Randle
    69.   John Charlsworth
    70.   Marcin Bialoblocki

    Britian
    Team Surrey League
    71.   Toby Neave
    72.   Matt Green
    73.   Richard Simmonds
    74.   Paul Delahunty
    75.   Ben Pochee

     

    Britain
    Notrh West England
    76.   Chris Belsham
    77.   Peter Hey
    78.   Matt Melville
    79.   Llewellyn Byrne
    80.   Richard Eastman

    Armagh
    Big Picture Developement
    81.   Roher Aiken
    82.   Kieran Downey
    83.   David Mulholland
    84.   Daire McCaughley
    85.   Myles McCorry

    Cork
    Omega Designs Ltd.
    86.   Ben Lieberson
    87.   Tony Kemp
    88.   Michael O'Reilly
    89.   Partick Moriarty
    90.   Michael Hennessy

    Down
    Mar Properties
    91.   Brendan Kirk
    92.   John Neil
    93.   Jonathan Gormley
    94.   Ronan Mcloughlin
    95.   Barry Mullin

    Dublin
    Murphy & Gunn
    96.   Padraig Marrey
    97.   Sean Lacey
    98.   Isaac Speirs
    99.   Derek Burke
    100.  Mark Nester


    Dublin
    Eurocycles Eurobaby
    101.  Noel Moloney  
    102.  James Lattimore   
    103.  John Paul Lyons   
    104.  Ciaran Kelly 
    105.  Dave Reilly

    Dublin
    IRC Usher Insulations
    106.  Neill Delahaye
    107.  Matthew Ward 
    108.  Conor Murphy  
    109.  Alan Carey
    110.  Adam Armstrong

    Dublin Orwell
    Dundrun Shopping Center
    111.  Brian Aherne
    112.  Colm Aherne
    113.  Kevin Donagher
    114.  Stephen Surdival
    115.  Dave McLaughlin

    Kildare Newbrige
    Ena Loakman Re/Max
    116.  Richard Malone
    117.
      Nathan Jones
    118.
      Frank O'Leary
    119.
      Michael Storan
    120.  Cormac O'Shea

    Kildare
    Murphy Surveys
    121.  Colm Braken
    122.  David Peelo
    123.  Mick Mulcahy
    124.  Paul Vaughan
    125.  Noel McGlynn

    Kerry
    Earl Of Desmond Hotel
    126. Michael Butler
    127.
    Micael Concannon
    128.
    Thomas Flaherty
    129.
     David Brennan
    130. Cian Hogan

    Meath
    M.Donnelly/Cycleways
    131.  Craig Sweetman
    132.  Frank O'Connor
    133.  Brian Taaffe
    134.  Ciaran Cassidy
    135.  Adrian Hederman

    Meath
    Myhome.ie/BDBC
    136.  Brian Kenneally
    137.
      Scott McDonald
    138.
      Eugene Moriarty
    139.
      Aidan Crowley
    140.  Stephen O'Sullivan

    Tipperary
    Dan Morrissey
    141.  Raymond Clarke
    142.  Rory Wyley
    143.  John O'Brien
    144.  Hugh Mulhearne
    145.  Michael Fitzgerald

    Waterford
    Comeragh Cycling Club
    146.  Don Feighery
    147.
      Robin Kelly
    148.
      Tom Fanning
    149.
      Conor McGrath
    150.  Frank Dunne

  10. 2008 Stephen Gallagher, Ireland An Post Wins The FBD Insurance Rás Tailteann

     

    FBD Insurance Rás 2008 - 8 Day International Cycle Race

    18th. May - 25th. May

    Route
    Stage 1: Navan To Ballinamore, 142 Kms.
    Navan, Kells, Kells Category 3 KOM, Ballinlough, Slieve an Callaigh Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Oldcastle, (Virginia), Ballyjamesduff, Granard Hot Spot Prime, Ballinalee, Longford, Newtownforbes Hot Spot Prime, Rooskey, Dromod, Mohill, Fenagh, Ballinamore
    Stage 2: Ballinamore To Claremorris 167 Kms.
    Ballinamore, Drumcong, Carrick-on Shannon, Tobercurry, Slieve Gamph Category 3 KOM, Bunnyconnellan, Ballina, Pontoon, Castlebar, Balla, Claremorris
    Stage 3: Claremorris To Lisdoonvarna, 133 Kms.
    Claremorris, Milltown, Tuam, Claregalway, Clarinbridge, Kilcolgan, Ballyvaughan, Fanore, Ballinalacken Category 3 KOM, Roadford/Doolin, Doonagore Category 1 KOM, Lisdoonvarna
    Stage 4: Corofin To Tralee 156 Kms.
    Corofin, Ennis, Clarecastle, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Limerick, Patrickswell, Adare, Newcastlewest, Barnagh Gap Category 3 KOM, Templeglantine, Abbeyfeale, Glanshearon Category 3 KOM, Barr na Gaoithe Category 3 KOM, Reanagown Crossroads, Tralee
    Stage 5: Tralee To Skibbereen 141 Kms.
    Tralee, Farranfore Category 3 KOM, Killarney, Ladies View Category 2 KOM, Molls Gap Category 2 KOM, Kenmare, Turners Rock Category 2 KOM, Glengarrif, Derrynacreha Category 3 KOM, Ballylickey, Bantry, (Ballydehob), Skibbereen.
    Stage 6: Skibbereen To Clonmel 180 Kms.
    Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Dunmanway, Carraighdroichid, Coachford, Donoughmore, Bweeng, Dromahane, Mallow, New Twopothouse, Doneraile, Kildorrey, Mitchelstown, Ballyporeen, Clogheen, Ardfinnan, Clonmel
    Stage 7: Clonmel To Roundwood 177 Kms.
    Clonmel, Glenbower Category 3 KOM, Grangemockler, Kilkenny, Paulstown, Loughlinbridge, Nurney, Tullow, Hackestown, Tinahely, Aughrim, Slieve Mann Category 1 KOM, Drumgoff Category 1 KOM, Laragh, Annamoe, Roundwood
    Stage 8: Newbridge To Skerries, 130 Kms.
    Newbridge, Milltown, Allen, Kilmeague, Prosperous, Kilcock, Warrenstowm, Drumree, Dunshaughlin, Rathoath, Curragha, Pluckhimin, Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries. Race Director : Dermot Dignam
    General Classification

    1.

    2.      

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    S. Gallagher, Ireland An Post R. Aiken, Ireland

    R. Partridge, Britian Stena Rapha

    A. Highman, Britain Plowman Craven

    M. Khormizi, Iran Azda University

    W. Dyble, Poland

    D. Downing, Britain Stena Rapha

    K. Page, Pezula Ireland

    B. de Schrooder, Ireland An Post

    P. O’Brien, Ireland An Post

     30-34-30       01-42

          01-43

          01-45

          01-55

          02-30

          02-40

          02-47

          03-01

          03-05

    Best Young Rider Under 23 Years  D Appleby

    Points  Downing, Britain Stena Rapha

    Mountains  Gilham

    List Of Competitors 2008
     

    Ireland 
    1    David McCann
    2.   Paul Griffin
    3.   Roger Aiken
    4.   Michael Concannon
    5.   Robin Seymour


    Team Poland
    11.  Rafal Ratajczyk
    12.  Wojciech Dybel
    13.  Jaroslaw Dabrowski
    14.  Mateusz Komar
    15.  Blazej Janiaczyk

    Britian (Pro) Stena Rapha-
    Condor ReCycling.Co.Uk      
    21.
      Christopher Newton
    22.
       Kristian House
    23.
       Dean Downing
    24.
       Dale Appleby
    25.   Rob Partridge

    Ireland (Pro)An Post 
    Grant Thornton
    Sean Kelly
    31.   Paidi O'Brien
    32.
       Mark Cassidy
    33.
       Stephen Gallagher
    34.
        Benny de Schrooder
    35.   Daniel Lloyd

    Norway(Pro)
    Team Sparebanken Vest
    41.   Stian Remme
    42.   Morten Hegreberg
    43.   Havard Nybo
    44.   Christer Rake
    45.   Tamas Lengyel

    France 
    Provence Alpes Cote D'A

    51.  Stevens Aubert
    52.  Florain Fina
    53.  Jean Marc Maurin
    54.  Nicolas Ligier
    55.  Renaud Pioline

    Team Isle Of Man
    Microgaming-Dolan-High 5
    61.   Andrew Roche
    62.   Graeme Hatcher
    63.   Warren Flynn
    64.   Martin Ford
    65.   Ken Hanson

    Britain
    Team Kinesis

    71.   James Sampson
    72.   Matt Cronshaw
    73.   Tom Last
    74.   Josh James
    75.   Kit Gilham

    Dublin
    McNally Swords

    81.   Kevin Donagher
    82.   Stephen Halpin
    83.   Jason O'Callaghan
    84.   Ciaran Lewis
    85.   Paul Healion

    Dublin Dundrum Town Centre
    91.   Stephen Surdival
    92.   Cian Crowley
    93.   Con Collis
    94.   Graham Hurley  
    95.   Shane Hurle

    Kerry Total Cleaning Supplies
    101.  Niall Brosnan
    102.  Brendan Lacey
    103.  Denis Dunworth
    104.  Simon Coughlan
    105.  David Brennan

     

    Netherlands
    6.   Levi Heimans 
    7.   Maurice Schreurs 
    8.   Patrick Kos 
    9.   Tim Van Der Zanden 
    10.  Ismael Kip
     


    Iran (Pro) Azad University

    16.  Amir Zargari
    17.  Abbas Saeiditanha
    18.  Sayed Mostafa Khormizi
    19.  Farshad Salehian
    20.  Mehdi Faridi Kovij

    Britian (Pro)
    Team Plowman Craven
    26.   Simon Richardson
    27.   Alex Higham 
    28.   Tom Barras
    29.   Neil Coleman
    30.   Evan Oliphant

    Ireland(Pro)
    Team Pezula

    36.  Ciaran Power
    37.  David O'Loughlin
    38.  Kieran Page
    39.  Cameron Jennings
    40.  Derek Burke

    Bulgaria 
    Team Nessebar

    46.   Georgi Georgiev
    47.   Bogdan Stoychev
    48.   Spas Gyurov
    49.   Martin Grashev
    50.   Stanislav Zaralie

    Germany
    Team Stevens von Hacht
    56.  Rene Birkenfeld
    57.  Johannes Sickmuller
    58.  Ole Quast
    59.  Sascha Wagner
    60.  Yannik Kiedt

    Britian
    Surrey Racing League
    66.   Andrew Bye
    67.   Wouter Sybrandy
    68.   Chris McNamara
    69.   Chris Moores
    70.   Dave Sinclare

    Britian South England
    Team Primera Sport.Co.Uk
    76.   Daniel Davis
    77.   William Hedden
    78.   Tom Kirk
    79.   Matthew Melville
    80.   Danny Carroll

    Dublin IRC
    Usher Insulations
    86.   Peter Hawkins
    87.   Linus Murphy
    88.   Neil Delahaye
    89.   Simon Kelly
    90.   Colm Cassidy

    Dublin  Eurocycles
    96.   Urban Monks
    97.   Michael Butler
    98.   Daire O'Sullivan
    99.   Mark Nestor
    100. Sean Lacey

    Kildare Newbridge
    106.  Corman O'Shea
    107.  Richard Malone
    108.  Diarmuid Carew  
    109.  Michael Storan
    110.  Nathan Jones

  11. 2009 Simon Richardson Rapha Condor Wins FBD Insurance Rás

     

    FBD Insurance Rás 2009 - 8 Day International Cycle Race

    17th. May - 24th. May

    Route
    STAGE 1. SUNDAY 17TH MAY KILCULLEN – WEXFORD, 125 KMS.
    Kilcullen, Castledermot, Knocknacree Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Tullow Hot Spot Sprint, Bunclody Hot Spot Sprint, Enniscorthy, Adamstown, Barntown, Wexford.
    STAGE 2. MONDAY 18TH MAY, WEXFORD – COBH, 178 KMS.
    Wexford, Barntown, Ballinaboola, New Ross, Glenmore Category 3 KOM, Waterford, Kilmeadon, Lemybrien, Dungarvan By-Pass, The Sweep Category 3 KOM, Youghal Category 3 KOM, Killeagh, Castlemartyr, Cobh.
    STAGE 3. TUESDAY 19TH MAY, COBH – CAHIRCIVEEN, 189 KMS.
    Cobh, Jack Lynch Tunnel, Srelane, Curralahy, Lissarda, Macroom, Coolavokig Category 3 KOM, Baile Mhic Ire, Baile Bhuirne, The Coom Category 1 KOM, Kilgarvan, Kenmare, Templenoe, Sneem, Caherdaniel, Coomakista Category 1 KOM, Waterville, Cahirciveen.
    STAGE 4. WEDNESDAY 20th MAY, CAHIRCIVEEN – KILLORGLIN, 178 KMS.
    Cahirciveen, Glenbeigh, Killorglin, Milltown, Castlemaine, Boolteens, Inch, An Draighneain Category 3 KOM, Anascaul, Anascaul Category 3 KOM, Camp, Stradbally, Conor Pass Category 1 KOM, An Daingean, Ballintaggart Category 3 KOM, Líos Póil, Garraí na dTor Category 3 KOM, An Draighneain Category 3 KOM , Inch, Boolteens, Castlemaine, Milltown, Killorglin.
    STAGE 5. THURSDAY 21st MAY, KILLORGLIN – SCARIFF, 155 KMS.
    Killorglin, Milltown, Firies, Farranfore, Castleisland, Glansharoon Category 3 KOM, Abbeyfeale, Templeglantine, Barnagh Gap Category 3 KOM, Newcastlewest, Adare, Limerick By-Pass, Birdhill, Killaloe, Ogonelle, Tuamgraney, Scariff.
    STAGE 6. FRIDAY 22nd MAY, SCARIFF – CASTLEBAR, 159 KMS.
    Scarriff, Lecarrow Category 3 KOM, Killanena Category 3 KOM, Dromindoora, Gort, Ardrahan, Craughwell, Athenry, Laraghmore, Corrofin, Belclare, Caherlistrane, Shrule, Kilmaine, Ballinrobe, Partry, Ballintubber, Ballheane, Castlebar.
    STAGE 7. SATURDAY 23rd MAY, CASTLEBAR – CLARA, 150 KMS.
    Castlebar, Claremorris, Ballyhaunis, Ballinlough, Castlerea, Ballymoe, Roscommon, Knockcroghery, Lecarrow, Moate, Clara.
    STAGE 8. SUNDAY 24th MAY, CLARA – SKERRIES 155 KMS.
    Clara, Kilbeggan, Tyrellspass, Rochfordbridge, Milltownpass, Kinnegad, Killyon, Trim, Warrenstown, Warrenstown, Drumree, Dunshaughlin, Rathoath, Curragha, Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries. Race Director: Dermot Dignam
    List Of Competitors 2009
     

    * After Riders Name Indicates A Young Rider

    IRELAND  (Pro)Team An Post M IRELAND
    Donnelly,Grant Thornton Sean 
    Kelly
    1 Niko Eeckhout 6 David McCann
    2 Paidi O'Brien 7 Paul Healion
    3 Mark Cassidy 8 Martyn Irvine
    4 David O'Loughlin 9 Seán Downey  *
    5 Benny De Scrooder 10 Stephen Barrett
    Manager; Kurt Bogaerts Manager; Tommy Evans
    IRELAND Development U23  AUSTRALIA (Pro) 
    Development U23 Team Cinelli-DownUnder
    11 Stephen Halpin * 16 Peter Ronsse
    12 Ciaran Cassidy  * 17 Bert Roesems
    13 Urban Monks * 18 Nicholas Walker *
    14 Aaron Buggle * 19 Logan Hutchings
    15 Adam Armstrong * 20 Sven de Weerdt
    Manager: Dan Curtin Manager; Gilbert De Weerdt
    AUSTRIA (Pro)  CHINA (Pro) 
    Team Arbö KTM Junkers Team Trek Marco Polo
    21 Hannes Gründlinger 26 Jacques Janse van Rensburg *
    22 Jan Barta 27 Jaco Venter *
    23 Stefan Poll 28 Leon van Bon
    24 Josef Kugler 29 James Spragg *
    25 Lukas Winter 30 Eric van de Meent
     Manager: Osker Hauser Manager; Remko Kramer
    DENMARK (Pro) GREECE (Pro) 
    Team Designa Kokken Team Heraklion-Nessebar-Kastro
    31 Mads Christensen 36 Spas Gyurov
    32 Laurent Didier 37 Bogdan Stoychev
    33 Morten Kruse Brink * 38 Georgi Georgiev
    34 Kasper Jebjerg 39 Martin Grashev *
    35 40 Ivailo Gabrovski
    Manager; Christain Andresen Manager; Todor Angelov
    GERMANY (Pro) NORWAY
    Team Kuota-Indeland Team Giant-Veoila
    41 Stefan Ganser 46 Ole Jogen Jenson *
    42 Bjorn Ganser 47 Joachim Pettersen
    43 Luke Roberts 48 Rune Jogert
    44 Joachim Tolles 49 Espen Jogert
    45 Alexander Gottfried 50 Jaan Kirsipuu
    Manager; Viktor Hudalla Manager; David McQuaid
    BRITAIN (Pro)  BRITAIN (Pro) 
    Team Rapha Condor Team Halfords Bike Hut
    51 Christopher Newton 56 Ian Bibby *
    52 Darren Lapthorne 57 David Fletcher *
    53 Kristian House 58 Mark McNally *
    54 Simon Richardson 59 Rob Partridge
    55 Tom Southam 60 Ian Wilkinson
    Manager; John Herety Manager; Keith Lambert
    BRITAIN (Pro) BRITAIN
    Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta Surrey Racing League
    61 Russ Downing 66 Chris McNamara
    62 Pete Williams * 67 Steve Calland
    63 Andrew Roche 68 Richard Hoult
    64 Dale Appleby * 69 John Veness
    65 James Sampson * 70 John Heaton-Armstrong
    Manager; Julian Winn Manager; Keith Butler
    BRITAIN MERSEYSIDE  BRITAIN 
    Team KuK Kinesis Bikes BC East Midlands
    71 James Moss 76 Llewey Byrne
    72 Matthew Kipling 77 Daniel Drake
    73 Steve Lampier 78 Thomas Kirk
    74 James Stewart 79 Christopher Prior
    75 Robert Wardell 80 Gareth Williams
    Manager; Chris Truett Manager; Peter Kay
    BRITAIN  CHESHIRE  AN DUN Newry Whs. CC
    Sigmasport/Spelialized/Sportful
    81 Matthew Stephens 86 Mark McKinley *
    82 Kit Kilham 87 Drew McKinley
    83 Tom Last * 88 Sean McGreevy
    84 James Wlliamson 89 Barry Monaghan
    85 Wouter Sybrandy 90 Colm Quinn
    Manager; Peter Hey Manager; Noel McKinley
    DUBLIN Zilcom-South Dublin DUBLIN IRC Ushers Insulations
    91 Mike Reddan 96 Neil Delahaye
    92 Frazer Duncan 97 Peter Hawkins
    93 Paul O'Keefe 98 Simon Kelly
    94 Andrew McQuaid * 99 Derek Burke
    95 Mark Dowling 100 Conor Murphy
    Manager; James Lawless Manager; Gary McElroy
    DUBLIN DTC Orwell Wheelers DUBLIN Eurocycles
    101 Stephen Surdival 106 Seán Lacey
    102 Shane Hurley 107 Michael Butler
    103 Graham Hurley 108 Michael Fitzgerald
    104 Odhran Connors 109 Cathal McCarthy
    105 Philip Finegan 110 Conor McAllister *
    Manager; Graham Thomas Manager; Urban Monks
    DUBLIN KTM Winning Solutions KERRY Total Cleaning Supplies
    111 116 Paul Griffin
    112 Richard McCauley 117 Niall Brosnan
    113 Dylan Rafter 118 Brendan Lacey
    114 Philip Lavery * 119 Michael Concannon
    115 Adrian Hedderman 120 Ray Clarke
    Manager; Richie Keddy Manager; Matt Lacey
    KILDARE  KILDARE 
    Murphy Surveys Newbridge Projector World
    121 Colm Bracken 126 Richard Malone
    122 David Peelo 127 Michael Barry
    123 Ciaran Steed 128 Keven Hartnett *
    124 Kieran Kelly 129 Michael Storan
    125 Brian Geraghty 130 Daniel Clifford *
    Manager; Liam Walker Manager; John Malone
    MAYO Castlebar  Western Edge  MEATH
    Medical Communications Engraveit.ie/BDBC/Cycleways
    131 David Brennan 136 Brian Kenneally
    132 Patrick Clarke * 137 Eugene Moriarty
    133 Chris Coyle 138 Stephen O'Sullivan
    134 Paul Dunne 139 Aidan Crowley
    135 Chris Troy 140 John Mason
    Manager; Kevin Dunleavy Manager; Philip Cassidy
    MEATH Martin Donnelly TIPPERARY Dan Morrissey
    141 Kieran Keane 146 Hugh Mulhearn
    142 Colin Robinson 147 Joseph Fenlon
    143 Jonathan Gibson 148 John Dempsey
    144 Tony Brady 149 Sam Bennett *
    145 John Lynch 150 Mark Power
    Manager; Seamus Gough Manager; Paul Lonergan
    TIPPERARY Clonmel CC WATERFORD Comeragh CC
    151 Martin Gill 156 Robin Kelly
    152 Danny Carroll 157 Keith Gater
    153 158 Mark Nugent *
    154 Kevin Shelly 159 Don Feighery
    155 Keith Fox 160 Michael Hennessy

    Manager; Declan Byrne

    Manager: Conor McGrath
  12. 2010 Alexander Wetterhall Sprocket Promotions Sweden Wins FBD Insurance Rás

     

    FBD Insurance Rás 2010 - 8 Day International Cycle Race

    23 May - 30 May 2010

    STAGE 1, SUNDAY 23 MAY, DUNBOYNE - DUNDALK 149 KMS.
    Dunboyne, Ratoath, Curragha, Slane Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Collen Hot Spot Sprint, Ardee, Tallanstown, Louth, Dundalk, Carlingford Hot Spot Sprint, Omeath, Long Womans Grave Category 2 KOM, The Bush, Dundalk.
    STAGE 2, MONDAY 24 MAY, DUNDALK - CARRICK-ON-SHANNON 155KMS.
    Dundalk Castleblaney, Ballybay, Swans Cross Roads, Newbliss, Clones, Belturbet, Ballyconnell, Bawnboy, Bellavalley Gap Category 2 KOM, Glangevlin, Dowra, Drumshambo, Leitrim, Carrick-On-Shannon.  
    STAGE 3, TUESDAY 25 MAY, CARRICK-ON-SHANNON - OUGHTERARD 171KMS
    Carrick-On-Shannon Frenchpark, Castlerea, Ballinlough, Ballyhaunis, Claremorris, Hollymount, Ballinrobe, Neale, Cong, Clonbur, Finny, Gowlaun Category 3 KOM, Tir na Cille Category 2 KOM, Maum, Maam Cross, Oughterard.  
    STAGE 4, WEDNESDAY 26 MAY, OUGHTERARD - TIPPERARY 169KMS.
    Oughterard, Moycullen, Galway, Oranmore, Clarenbridge, Kilcolgan, Ardrahan, Gort, Dromindoora, Killanena Category 3 KOM, Knockanena Category 3 KOM, Scariff, Tuamgraney, Killaloe, Ballina, Birdhill, Newport, Murroe, Boher, Pallasgreen, Oola, Tipperary.  
    STAGE 5, THURSDAY 27 MAY, TIPPERARY - SESKIN HILL (CARRICK-ON-SUIR) 157KMS.
    Tipperary, Lattin, Emly, Knocklong, Elton, Kilmallock, Ardpatrick, Kildorrey, Glanworth, Fermoy, Ballyduff, Lismore, Cappoquinn, The Pike Category 3 KOM, Lemybrien, Seskin Hill Category 1 KOM.  
    STAGE 6, FRIDAY 28 MAY, CARRICK-ON-SUIR - GOREY, 127KMS.
    Carrick-On-Suir, Kilmaganny, Newmarket, Knocktopher, Thomastown, Gowran, Goresbridge, Borris, Garryhill Cross, Knockdramagh Category 3 KOM, The Heights Category 2 KOM, Corrabutt Gap Category 1 KOM, Bunclody, Corragh Category 3 KOM, Carnew 3 KOM, Monaseed Category 3 KOM, Hollyfort, Laraheenhill Category 3 KOM, (Inch), Gorey.  
    STAGE 7, SATURDAY 29 MAY, GOREY - KILCULLEN, 151KMS.
    Gorey, Carnew, Shillelagh, Tullow, Hacketstown, Tinahely, Aughrim, Ballinaclash, Greenan, Glenmalure, Drumgoff Category 1 KOM, Laragh, Wicklow Gap Category 1 KOM, Slieve Corragh Category 2 KOM, Hollywood, Tober Category 3 KOM, (Dunlavin), Kilcullen.  
    STAGE 8, SUNDAY 30 MAY, KILCULLEN - SKERRIES, 140KMS
    Kilcullen, Athgarvan, Newbridge, Milltown, Allen, Kilmeague, Prosperous, Kilcock, Dunshaughlin, Rathoath, Curragha, Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries.   Race Director: Dermot Dignam
    List Of Competitors 2010
      BRITAIN (Pro)   IRELAND
      Sigmasport Specialize   Subway
           
    1 Simon Richardson 6 Neil Delahaye
    2 Kit Gilham 7 Simon Williams
    3 Wouter Sybrandy 8 Mark McKinley
    4 Stephen Gallagher 9 Conor McAllistair
    5 James Williamson 10 Adam Armstrong
      Manager; Sid Barras   Manager; Thomas Evans
           
      IRELAND Development U23   NEW ZEALAND
           
    11 Tighernach Murphy 16 Shane Archbold
    12 Patrick Clarke 17 Marc Ryan
    13 Philip Bremmer 18 Westley Gough
    14 Dean Dunlop 19 Thomas Scully
    15 Dominic Jelfs 20 Aaron Gate
      Manager: Dan Curtin   Manager; Stephen Connell
           
      AUSTRIA (Pro)   AUSTRALIAN (Pro)
      Team Arbö KTM Gebruder Weiss   Team Drapac Porche
    21 Lars Pria 26 Joe Lewis
    22 Hannes Grundinger 27 Peter McDonald
    23 Josef Kugler 28 David Pell
    24 Michael Singer 29 Rhys Pollock
    25 Stefan Probst 30 Stuart Shaw
      Manager: Osker Hauser   Manager; Agostino Giramondo
           
      BELGIUM (Pro)   GERMANY (Pro)
      Team An Post M.Donnelly Grant Thornton Sean Kelly   Team Thuringer Energie
    31 David O'Loughlin 36 John Degenkolb
    32 Mark Cassidy 37 Maximillian May
    33 Connor McConvey 38 Bastian Burgel
    34 Mark McNally 39 Lucas Schadlich
    35 Pieter Ghyllebert 40 Jakob Steigmiller
      Manager; Kurt Bogaerts   Manager; Jorg Werner
           
      JAPAN (Pro)   SPAIN (Pro)
      Team Nippo   Team Burgos 2016-Castilla y Leon
    41 Luca Barla 46 Diego Dallego Arnaiz
    42 Masaaki Kikuchi 47 Luis Mas Bonet
    43 Alessio Signego 48 Raul Santamarta Valbuena
    44 Mariusz Wiesiak 49 Vincente Grau Jorda
    45   50 Ivan Meloro Coco
      Manager; Alberto Elli   Manager; Julio Andres Izquierdo
           
      SWEDEN (Pro)   USA
      Team Sprocket Pro Cycling   Team Inside-Out Sports
    51 Alexander Wetterhall 56 Eoin McDonnell
    52 John Anderson 57 John Crow
    53 Niklas Gustavsson 58 Matt Howe
    54 Tobyn Horton 59 Curtis Staples
    55 Fredrik Johansson 60 Owen Walker
      Manager; Magnus Backstedt   Manager; Donald McDonnell
           
      WALES   BRITAIN (Pro)
          Team Rapha Condor Sharp
    61 Robert Partridge 66 Christopher Newton
    62 John Mould 67 Ben Greenwood
    63 Rhys Lloyd 68 Tiernan Jonathan Locke
    64 Paul Esposti 69 Matt Cornshaw
    65 Matthew Rowe 70 Dan Craven
      Manager; Gareth Sheppard   Manager; Phillip West
           
      BRITAIN (Pro)   ISLE Of MAN
      Team Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta    
    71 Ian Bibby 76 Graeme Hatcher
    72 John McEvoy 77 Marty Warren
    73 Andrew Roche 78 Matthew Williams
    74 James Sampson 79 Tadek Rudz
    75 Peter Williams 80 Shem Rodger
      Manager; Keith Lambert   Manager; Peter Kay
           
      TEAM PLANET X   AN DUN Newry Whs. CC
           
    81 Gary Crory 86 Drew McKinley
    82 Roger Aiken 87 Nathan Morgan
    83 Mark Lovatt 88 Sean McGreevy
    84 Stephen Barrett 89 Mark Campbell
    85 Richard Prince 90 Mark Buchanan
      Manager; Frank Campbell   Manager; Noel McKinley
           
      CORK Kanturk Town   DUBLIN
    91 Will Curtin 96  
    92 Brian Murphy 97  
    93 Brian Canty 98  
    94 Richard Hooten 99  
    95 Bryan Long 100  
      Manager; Bernard Geoghan   Manager;
           
      DUBLIN   DUBLIN Eurocycles
    101   106 Conor Murphy
    102   107 Ryan Sherlock
    103   108 Thomas Martin
    104   109 Frazer Duncan
    105   110 Adrian Hedderman
      Manager;   Manager; Urban Monks
           
      DUBLIN Murphy & Gunn   DUBLIN UCD
    111 Kieth Fox 116 Fiachra Rohan
    112 Philip Finegan 117 Colm Cassidy
    113 Philip Lavery 118 Ciaran Conluain
    114 Michael Brady 119 Fergus Ryan
    115 Stephen Halpin 120 Anthony Walsh
      Manager; Myles Gallagher   Manager; Niall Dwyer
           
      DUBLIN   GALWAY Bay
      Zilcom-South Dublin    
    121 Michael Reddin 126 Eoghan Considine
    122 Paul O'Keefe 127 Ruaidhri Geraghty
    123 Lorcan Davoust 128  
    124 Richard Keddy 129 Donal Kelly
    125 David Dukes 130 Paul Giblin
      Manager; Michelle Lawless   Manager; Rory Considine
           
      KILDARE Murphy Surveys   KILDARE Newbridge
           
    131 Kieran Keane 136 Michael Storan
    132 John Lynch 137 Stephen Lynch
    133 David Peelo 138 Richard Malone
    134 Colin Bracken 139 Aiden Crowley
    135 Alan Burke 140 Diarmuid Carew
      Manager; Liam Walker   Manager; John Malone
           
      LIMERICK BDO Get BACk Challenge   MAYO Castlebar Western Edge Medical Comm.
    141 Michael Fitzgerald 146 David Brennan
    142 Brendan Lacey 147 Stephen Surdival
    143 Sean Lacey 148 Chris Coyle
    144 Alan Loftus 149 Ciaran Clarke
    145 Michael O'Reilly 150 Bernard Twomey
    151 152 153 154 155 Manager; Michael Butler MEATH Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie Stephen O'Sullivan Eugene Moriarty Mark Dowling Andrew Meehan Timothy O'Regan Manager; Philip Cassidy 156 157 158 159 160 Manager; Kevin Dunleavy MEATH Martin Donnelly Colin Robinson Tony Brady Colm Quinn Stuart Cox Niall Brosnan Manager; Seamus Gough
           
      TIPPERARY Dan Morrissey   WEXFORD
    161 Rory Wyley 166 Alex Williams
    162 Andrew Aherne 167 Murt Doyle
    163 Paul Griffin 168 Odran Connors
    164 Tim Barry 169 Keith Gater
    165 John Dempsey 170 Will Byrne
      Manager; Paul Lonergan   Manager: Derek Webb
     
     
  13. 2011 Gediminas Bagdonas An Post Sean Kelly Belgium Team Wins The First An Post Sponsored Rás 

    An Post Rás 2011 - 8 Day International Cycle Race

    22nd. May - 29th. May

    Route
    STAGE 1, SUNDAY 22nd. MAY, DUNBOYNE – PORTUMNA 148 KMS.
    Dunboyne, Maynooth, Clane, Prosperous, Allenwood Hot Spot Sprint, Rathangan, Bracknagh, Portarlington,Mountmellic Hot Spot Sprint, Rosenallis, Clonalsee Hot Spot Sprint, Cadamstown, Kinnitty, Birr, Riverstown, Portumna.  
    STAGE 2, MONDAY 23rd MAY, PORTUMNA – KILRUSH 164KMS.
    Portumna, Abbey, Ballinakill, Kilbecanty, Gort, Dunguaire Castle, Kinvara, Bell Harbour, Ballyvaughan, Corkscrew Hill Category 2 KOM, Losdoonvarna, Kilshanny, Ennistymon, Lahinch Hot Spot Sprint, Milltown Malbay, Quilty Hot Spot Sprint , Creagh, Cooraclare, Kilrush, Cappa, Kilrush.       
    STAGE 3, TUESDAY 24TH MAY KILRUSH - CASTLEISLAND 175KMS
    Kilrush, Lissycasey Hot Spot Sprint, Ennis, Clarecastle, Newmarket-On-Fergus, Limerick, Patrickswell Hot Spot Sprint, Adare, Newcastlewest, Barnagh Gap Category 3 KOM, Templeglantine, Abbeyfeale, Ahaneboy Category 3 KOM , Castleisland, Crag Cave Category 1 KOM , Castleisland.  
    STAGE4,WEDNESDAY 25Th MAY,CASTLEISLAND CASTLETOWNBERE 142KMS.
    Castleisland, Farranfore, Milltown, Killorglin, Fossa, Killarney, Ladies View Category 2 KOM, Molls Gap Category 2 KOM , Kenmare, Tousist Category 3 KOM, Knocknaoughanish Category 2 KOM, Lauragh, Healy Pass Category 1 KOM, Adrigole, Castletownbere.  
    STAGE 5, THURSDAY 26TH MAY, CASTLETOWNBERE – BLARNEY 156KMS.
    Castletonbere, Adrigole, Traflask, Loughavaul Category 3 KOM, Glengarriff, Derrycreha Category 3 KOM, Ballylickey, Bantry, Ardyhoulihane Category 3 KOM, Drimoleague, Dunmanway, Ballineen Hot Spot Sprint, Enniskean, Moskeagh Category 2 KOM, Windy Gap Category 2 KOM, Coachford, Dripsey, Inniscarra, Blarney.   
    STAGE 6, FRIDAY 27TH MAY, BLARNEY – TRAMORE  172KMS.
    Blarney, Rathduff, Mallow, Castletownroache, Ballyhooly, Killathy Category 3 KOM, Tallow Hot Spot Sprint, Kilmore Category 3 KOM, Grange Category 3 KOM, Dungarvan, Bunmahon, Tankardstown, Benvoy Category 3 KOM, Dunbrattin & Boatstrand, Annestown, Ballygarran Category 3 KOM , Fenor, Carrigavantry Reservoir, Tramore.  
    STAGE 7, SATURDAY 28TH MAY, TRAMORE – KIDARE, 161KMS,
    Tramore, Kilmeadon, Fiddown, Piltown, Templeorem, Brown Mountain Category 2 KOM, Newmarket, Knocktopher, Thomastown, Dungarvan, Gowran Hot SpotSprint, Paulstown, Ballinabranna, Clogrennane Category 1 KOM, Newtown, The Swan, Timahoe, Stradbally, Vicarstown, Kildangan Paddy Flanagan Memorial Prime, Monasterevin, Kildare.  
    STAGE 8, SUNDAY29TH MAY, KIldare – SKERRIES, 133KMS
    Kildare, Miltown,Hill Of Allen Category 3 KOM, Kilmeague, Prosperous, Painstown, Kilcock, Dunsany, Dunshaughlin, Ratoath, Curragha, PuckhiminCategory 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross Of The Cage Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3KOM,Sherries.                        Race Director: Dermot Dignam Assistant Race Directors: Eddie Dawson & Tony Campbell  
    List Of Competitors 2010
     
    IRELAND Skoda 1. Paul Griffin 2. Conor Dunne 3. Sean Downey 4. Peter Hawkins 5. Felix English Manager: Neil Martin. IRELAND Development 6. Philip Bremmer 7. Charles Prendergast 8. Stephen Clancy 9. Owen Cummins 10. A.N.Other Manager: Noel McGlynn
    NEW ZEALAND 11. Aaron Gate 12. Shane Archbold 13. Marc Ryan 14. Cameron Karwowski 15. Myron Simpson Manager: Stephen Connell ASIA(PRO) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 16. David McCann 17. Marytn Irvine 18. Alex Coutts 19. Chang Wei Kei 20. Wang Yin Chin Manager: Cormac McCann
    AUSTRALIA(PRO) Drapac Cycling 21. Stuart Shaw 22. Adam Semple 23. Rhys Pollock 24. Floris Goesinnen 25. Lachlann Norris Manager: Agostino Giramondo BELGIUM(PRO) An Post Sean Kelly 26. Sam Bennett 27. Mark Cassidy 28. Mark McNally 29. Ronan McLaughlin 30. Gediminas Bogdonas Manager: Kurt Bogaerts
    FRANCE AVC Aix en Provence 31. Erwan Brenterch 32. Nickolay Mihaylov 33. Bob Rodriguez 34. Roman Ramier 35. Remi Sarreboubee Manager: Eric Drubay GERMANY(PRO) Thuringer Energie 36. Jakob Steigmiller 37. Johannes Kahra 38. Bastian Burgel 39. Ralf Matzka 40. Marcel Barth Manager: Jens Lang
    GREECE(PRO) KTM – Murcia 41. Jose Carrasco 42. Hector Gonzalez Baeza 43. Salvador Guardiola 44. Javier Benitez Pomares 45. Jaume Rovira Pous Manager: Inaki Urroz Sanchez ITALY(PRO) D’Angelo & D’Antenucci Nippo 46. Danilo Andrenacci 47. Henry Frusto 48. Bernardo Riccio 49. Kohei Uchima 50. Alexander Zhdanov Manager: Alberto Elli
    UKRAINE(PRO) ISD – Lampre Continental 51. Yuriy Agarkov 52. Oleksander Martynenko 53. Anatoliy Pakhtusov 54. Oleksandr Sheydyk 55. Maksym Vasyliev Manager: Myrza Mykola USA(PRO) Wonderful Pistachios 56. Neil Coleman 57. Menso De Jong 58. Collin Samaan 59. Tom Faiers 60. Tim Farnham Manager: Robert Coble
    BRITAIN(PRO) Rapha Condor Sharp 61. Dean Windsor 62. Ben Greenwood 63. Casey Munro 64. Dean Downing 65. James McCallum Manager: Mathew Southam BRITAIN(PRO) Sigma Sport Specialized 66. Simon Richardson 67. Wouter Sybrandy 68. Thomas Copeland 69. James Williamson 70. Steven Lampier Manager: Sid Barras
    BRITAIN(PRO) Motorpoint 71. Pete Williams 72. James Sampson 73. Marcin Bialoblocki 74. Will Bjergfelt 75. Tobyn Horton Manager: Chris Truett BRITAIN Forme Procycliste San Lamere 76. Robert Orr 77. Dexter Gardias 78. Jack Adams 79. Will Fox 80. Samuel Parker Manager: Tom Kirk
    BRITAIN Scienceinsport.com 81. Alistair Rutherford 82. Tim Lawson 83. Paul Oldham 84. Ian Field 85. Adam Yates Manager: Greg Newton ISLE OF MAN 86. Graeme Hatcher 87. Timothy Kennaugh 88. Aaron Livsey 89. Christian Varley 90. Andrew Roche Manager: Peter Kay
    CARLOW Dan Morrissey Better Build 91. Sean Lacey 92. Michael O’Reilly 93. Michael Fitzgerald 94. Tim Barry 95. Joe Fenlon Manager: Richard Cahill CORK County 96. Bryan Long 97. Will Curtin 98. Dave Kenneally 99. Eddie Barry 100. Michael Butler Manager: Gerald Long
    CORK Kanturk 101. Richard Hooton 102. Simon Ryan 103. Owen Ryan 104. Alan Loftus 105. Jean Michel Lamy Manager: Dan Curtin DONEGAL LK Bikes 106. Sean McFadden 107. Sean Stewart 108. Rory Devlin 109. Damien Lagan 110. John Dempsey Manager: Michael Black
    DONEGAL Sportactive/ Engraveit/An Chuirt Hotel 111. Paidi O’Brien 112. Ryan Sherlock 113. Stephen Halpin 114. Aidan Crowley 115. Stephen Gallagher Manager: Philip Finegan DUBLIN Barnardos 116. Shane Hurley 117. Graham Hurley 118. Michael Barry 119. Michael Duffy 120. Odhran Connors Manager: Karl Walsh
    DUBLIN Eurocycles 121. Conor Murphy 122. Adam Armstrong 123. Thomas Martin 124. Paul Mulligan 125. Frazer Duncan Manager: Urban Monks DUBLIN South Dublin Zilcom 126. Michael Reddin 127. Anthony Doyle 128. Art McManus 129. Mark Gill 130. James Davenport Manager: John Paul Lyons
    DUBLIN Stevens Cyclelogical 131. Dave Cassidy 132. Pat Fitzpatrick 133. William McCabe 134. Adrian Hedderman 135. Cathal Miller Manager: Gerry Harte DUBLIN Orwell 136. Brian Aherne 137. Stephen Surdival 138. A.N.Other 139. A.N.Other 140. Dave McLoughlin Manager: Ger McNamara
    DUBLIN UCD 141. Anthony Walsh 142. Colm Cassidy 143. Mike Brookfield 144. Fergus Ryan 145. Wes Murphy Manager: Ian Richardson GALWAY Black Rose Racing 146. Aidan Reade 147. Eoghan Considine 148. Keith Fox 149. Colm Bracken 150. Conor O’Shea Manager: Declan O’Loughlin
    KILDARE Newbridge 151. Richard Malone 152. Mike Storan 153. Enda Connelly 154. Robin Kelly 155. Derek Cunningham Manager: John Malone KILDARE Murphy Surveys 156. John Lynch 157. Steve Franzoni 158. Alan Burke 158. Brian Geraghty 160. John Gargan Manager: Liam Walker
    MAYO Western Edge Medical Communications 161. David Brennan 162. Ciaran Clarke 163. Patrick Clarke 164. Christian Coyle 165. Bernard Twomey Manager: John Brennan MEATH Dectek 166. Stephen O’Sullivan 167. Neil Delahaye 168. Tim O’Regan 169. Mark Dowling 170. Fiachra O’Muire Manager: Philip Cassidy
    MEATH 53 Degrees North Optimun Nuitrition 171. Ciaran Hallinan 172. Simon Kelly 173. Michael McCarthy 174. Eugene Moriarty 175. Andrew Meehan Manager: John Wall MEATH Stamullen M. Donnelly 176. John Sower 177. Derek Finnegan 178. Declan Byrne 179. Tony Brady 180. James McMaster Manager: James Gough
    WATERFORD Comeragh 181. Thomas Lavery 182. David O'Loughlin 183. Martin Cullinane 184. Enda Donnelly 185. Damien Travers Manager: Derek Webb  
       
     
    Ben Greenwood Rapha Condor Sharp Imperssions Of The Rás From His Blog
      Men of the Ras  Posted on 6/11/2011 8:55:27 PM If you like wind and rain, Ireland is the place to be Some races are more than just a bike race. While many of them seem to be just the same thing but in a different country with slightly different hotels, there are some races which stand out from the crowd and have a unique feel and quality that makes them memorable and special. One such event is the Irish race the An Post Rás, which is unlike any other in the world. And, to be honest, I don’t think many riders could handle more than one race like the Rás a year - it either makes you or breaks you. For those of you who don’t know much about the Rás, here’s a brief introduction. It’s 8 day- long UCI 2.2 category event and takes place in the last week of May in the Republic of Ireland. The stages range from 130km to 180km with an average of around 160km a day. The field is a mix of foreign UCI Continental teams, national teams, and Irish county teams with a maximum of 5 riders per team. It all sounds like a normal race, so what makes it so special? Well, firstly there’s the racing which can only be described as unpredictable and completely bonkers. The main problem for the pro teams is they only have 5 riders which makes defending the yellow jersey extremely difficult. Unless they are confident that the rider they have in the yellow jersey is stronger than everyone else, then most teams don’t even bother trying to keep it. With only 4 guys to ride on the front, if you get the jersey in the first few days then the best plan is to try and lose it and get it back at a later date. Most riders who have ridden the Rás before don’t even think of it as a stage race. It’s more eight one-day races in a row with an overall classification at the end. That’s the way you have to ride it, because every day is the same. As soon as the flag drops the attacks start, and they usually keep going until the stage ends. This is partly down to the ‘County riders’ who always want to show well on their home roads. And there’s a race within a race for the County rider individual and team GC and the best County rider on the stage. This results in some strange tactics as the Irish teams battle with each other while the bigger teams try to win the race proper. Another big part of the craziness of the Rás is the terrain. It’s always rolling…never too mountainous but also never totally flat. This means that there’s always a good place to launch an attack and as the hills aren’t too serious, most riders in the bunch are able to put in a move. Typically a Rás break can be 15-20 riders as group of two and three ride away and then eventually join up to form a good sized group. If all the big teams have a rider there then the move is likely to never be seen again, gaining huge time in the process. This happens day after day until a few riders who have made the break each day are left to fight out the overall. The trouble is that it’s impossible to predict where and when the big GC breaks will go. It’s not like the Tour de France where everything is formulaic and it’s easy to predict when a bunch sprint will occur or when the big favourites will make their attack. In the Rás the break normally goes on the most unremarkable sections of road. A moment’s inattention or an untimely mechanical and a GC favourite can lose minutes and the chance of victory is over. The other thing that sets the Rás apart is its history. It’s an epic race with many epic stories and it’s captured the imagination of the Irish people. If you are a cyclist and go to Ireland, the first thing people will ask you is if you have ridden the Rás. There’s always county riders at the Rás for whom their lifelong goal is to finish the race and become a ‘Man of the Rás’. The Rás isn’t just a race, it’s also a social event. The highlight of which is the ‘night stages’. This is where the team staff and members of the organisation can share a few pints and talk about the day’s events. It’s not uncommon for some of the riders to join in and have a drink or two. One of my old team-mates Mark Lovatt was well known for liking a drink at the Rás. He personal best was 13 pints of Guinness the night before a stage. How he even started the stage never mind finished it, I’m not sure. I was told this year that three pints was the perfect amount to get optimum recovery but I wasn’t too keen to try it in case it just made me feel bad in the morning. This year in the Rapha Condor Sharp team we had three riders who were doing the Rás for the first time. They had heard the term ‘Men of the Rás’ but didn’t understand what it meant. They all thought it was just another weeklong stage race, and you don’t normally get a special moniker for finishing them. Stage one saw the team take the stage win and yellow jersey thanks to Dean Downing, following a fantastic leadout by James McCallum and Dean Windsor. The race got stopped temporarily with seven km to go due to a huge crash in the bunch. It was at this point the new Rás boys started to realise this race didn’t follow the usual script. Any doubts they had were extinguished on stage 2 when we rode into a gale force headwind all day. The stage winner averaged 33km/h in what was one of the slowest Rás stages ever. The word epic was used both during and after the stage by the riders. If you’re not tough then don’t come to the Rás. As the days went on and attack after attack was launched and brought back, two of our new boys started talking about wanting to finish the Rás. Not because they were hating the race, quite the contrary; it was because they couldn’t call themselves ‘men of the Rás’ until they finished the last stage. Meanwhile the other new boy had decided this was the most ridiculous and insane race he had ever done and was counting down the hours until he could fly home. After the race every finisher gets a Rás medal. As a team we’re used to winning races so normally merely finishing a race doesn’t get given much thought. So getting a medal for finishing isn’t something that is usually treasured or taken seriously. But when we were talking about whether we would hang around after the finish to get our medals, the new boys were adamant that we would be going up to the podium. ‘We’ve suffered for eight days to become men of the Rás’ they said, ‘and we want our medals to prove it’ As Rás legend and two-time winner Phil Cassidy said to me when I told him it was my fifth Rás, ‘The first ten are hard, after that they start getting easier’ Maybe in six years time I’ll be writing a blog saying how easy the Rás is, but for now all I can say is what an epic race it is…and that I can’t wait for next year. So if you meet someone who says he’s a man of the Rás, give him some respect, he deserves it… Thanks for reading, Benji  
     
    2011 Race Technical Guide
     
    An Post Rás 2011 Race Officials Manual
  14. Nicalos Baldo, Team Atlas Jakroo Switzerland Winner Of The 2012 An Post Rás

    AN POST Rás 2012 -ay International Cycle Race

    20th. May - 27th. May

    Route
    STAGE 1, SUNDAY 20th. MAY, DUNBOYNE – KILKENNY 147 KMS.
    Dunboyne, Garadice, Kilcock, Beltreacy Cross, Painestown Cross, Prosperous, Kilmeague, Allen, Hill Of Allen Hot Spot Prime, Miltown, Kildare, Nurney, Kilmead, Athy, Ballylynan Hot Spot Sprint, Farnons Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Prime, Newtown, Crettyard, Castlecomer, Glenmagoo Category 2 KOM, Ballyragget, Dunmore, Finish Patrick Street, Kilkenny.
    STAGE 2, MONDAY 21st. MAY, KIKLENNY – GORT 158 KMS.
    Kilkenny, Freshford Post Office Prime, Urlingford Post Office Prime Two Mile Borris, Thurles, Ballycahill, Milestone, Coonmore Category 3 KOM, Rear Cross, Newport, Birdhill, Ballina, Killaloe, Ogonnellle Category 3 KOM, Tuamgraney, Scarriff, Lecarrow Category 3 KOM, Aylebaun Category 3 KOM, Killanena Category 3 KOM, Finish Bridge Street, Gort.
    STAGE 3, TUESDAY 22nd MAY GORT – WESTPORT 145 KMS.
    Gort, Ardrahan, Kilcolgan, Clarinbridge, On N6 West, Galway By-Pass Road, On N59 Moycullen Post Office Prime. Roscahill , Oughterard, Maam Cross,Tir Na Cille Category 3 KOM, An Mám Gowlaun Category 2 KOM, Maumtrasna Category 1 KOM, Tourmakedy, Killavally, Finish Mill Street, Westport.
    STAGE 4, WEDNESDAY 23rd MAY, WESTPORT – BUNDORAN 135 KMS.
    Westport, Castlebar, Ballyavary, Charlestown, Curry, Tubbercurry, Ballinacarrow, Sligo, Rathcormack Drumcliff, Grange, Cliffony, Bundoran
    STAGE 5, THURSDAY 24TH MAY, BUNDORAN – BUNCRANA 149 KMS.
    Bundoran, Ballyshannon, Barnesmore Gap Category 3 KOM. Ballybofey, Stranorlar, Drumkeen. Maghera Beg Category 2 KOM, Burt Post Office Prime, Burnfoot, Fahan, Buncrana, Slavary Category 3 KOM, Old Mountain Category 3 KOM, Pinch Mountain Category 2 KOM, Clonmany, Mamore Gap Category 1 KOM, Old Mountain Category 3 KOM, Buncrana.
    STAGE 6, FRIDAY 25TH MAY, BUNCRANA – KILLYBEGS, 134 KMS.
    Buncrana, Fahan, Tooban, Burnfoot, Bridgend, Letterkenny, Meenirroy Category 2 KOM, Fintown, Glenties, Ardara, Glengesh Pass Category 1 KOM, Meenaneary, Carrick, Bogagh Category 2 KOM, Kilcar, Bavin Category 2 KOM, Finish Shore Road, Killybegs.
    STAGE 7, SATURDAY 26TH MAY, DONEGAL – COOTEHILL, 161 KMS.
    Donegal, Bundoran, Kinlough, Rossinver, Kiltyclogher, Glenfarne Post Office Prime, Dowra, Bellavalley Category 2 KOM, Black Rocks Cross, Bawnboy, Ballyconnell, Belturbet, Redhills, Scotshouse, Kavanaghs Hill Category 3 KOM, Newbliss, Finish Main Street, Cootehill
    STAGE 8, SUNDAY 27TH MAY, COOTEHILL – SKERRIES, 140 KMS.
    Cootehill, Shercock, Kingscourt, Nobber Post Office Prime, Wilkinstown, Gormanlough, Slane Category 3 KOM, Balrath Cross, Kilmoon Cross, Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Finish Strand Street, Skerries Race Director: Dermot Dignam Assistant Race Directors: Eddie Dawson & Tony Campbell  
    List Of Competitors An Post Rás 2012
     

    BELGIUM An Post Sean Kelly

    UCI Continental Team

     

    1. Gediminas Bagdonas

    2. Sam Bennett

    3. Ronan McLaughlin

    4. Sean Downey

    5. Conor McConvey

     

    Manager: Kurt Bogaerts

     

    MOROCCO

    National Team

     

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

     

    Manager:

    NEW ZEALAND

    National Team

     

    11. Taylor Gunman

    12. Dion Smith

    13. Pieter Bulling

    14. Cameron Karwowski

    15. Scott Creighton

     

    Manager: Daniel Healey

     

    CZECH REP. AC Sparta Praha

    UCI Continental Team

     

    16. Martin Hunal

    17. Ondrej Pavek

    18. Rostislav Krotky

    19. Jiri Nesveda

    20. Daniel Vejmelka

     

    Manager: Zdenek Rubas

    Denmark Blue Water Cycling

    UCI Continental Team

     

    21. Jacob Nielsen

    22. Lasse Nornan Hansen

    23. Rolf Nyborg Broge

    24. Mark Sehested Pedersen

    25. Christian Jerslid Jensen

     

    Manager: Brian Henriksen

    NETHERLANDS Koga

    UCI Continental Team

     

    26. Bouke Kuiper

    27. Roy Eefting

    28. Lars Vierbergen

    29. Michael Vingerling

    30. Jelmer Asjes

     

    Manager: Will Vink

    Norway OneCo-Mesterhus

    UCI Continental Team

     

    31. Kristian Forbord

    32. Christian Hannestad

    33. Krister Hagen

    34. Sondre Hurum

    35. Magnus Borresen

     

    Manager: Fred Enger

    SWITZERLAND Atlas Personal-Jakroo UCI Continental Team

     

    36. Marcel Aregger

    37. Pirmin Lang

    38. Johnatan Fumeaux

    39. Nicolas Baldo

    40. Florian Slazinger

     

    Manager: Gustav Mosimann

    TAIWAN RTS Racing

    UCI Continental Team

     

    41. David McCann

    42. Martyn Irvine

    43. Alex Coutts

    44. Chang Wei Kei

    45.

     

    Manager: Cormac McCann

    FRANCE AVC Aix en Provence

     

    46. Julien Ammendola

    47. Jelle Lugten

    48. Rapheal Tapella

    49. Thomas Rostollan

    50. Remi Sarreboubee

     

    Manager: Eric Drubay

    GERMANY Bike Aid Cycling Team

     

    51. Timo Schafer

    52. Christian Poth

    53. Daniel Bichlmann

    54. Kai Exner

    55. Andreas Miessen

     

    Manager: Nicole Keller

    BRITAIN Rapha Condor Sharp

    UCI Continental Team

     

    56. Richard Handley

    57. Richard Lang

    58. Ben Grenda

    59. Felix English

    60. Christopher Jennings

     

    Manager: John Herety

    BRITAIN Team IG-Sigma Sport UCI Continental Team

    61. Simon Richardson

    62. Dan Craven

    63. AndrewGriffiths

    64. Wouter Sybrandy

    65. Peter Hawkins

     

    Manager: James Williamson

    BRITAIN Node4 Giordana Racing UCI Continental Team

     

    66. Marcin Bialoblocki

    67. James Moss

    68. David Clarke

    69. Matthew Higgins

    70. Philip Lavery

     

    Manager: Bill Nickson

    BRITAIN UK Youth Pro Cycling UCI Continental Team

     

    71. Fredrick Johansson

    72. Christopher Stevenson

    73. Gruffudd Lewis

    74. Richard Tanguy

    75. James Lowsley - Williams

     

    Manager: Chris Truett

    BRITAIN

    Metaltek-Scott

     

    76. Stephen Halpin

    77. Dale Appleby

    78. Rhys Lloyd

    79. Ben Stockdale

    80. James Gullen

     

    Manager: Andrew Swain

    ISLE OF MAN

    Microgaming

     

    81. Christian Varley

    82. Andrew Roche

    83. Graeme Hatcher

    84. Chris Nicholson

    85. Tom Black

     

    Manager: Alan Geoghegan

    ANTRIM

    Chain Reaction Cycles / Vitus

    86. Conor McAllister

    87. Kyle Housten

    88. Bryan McKinney

    89. Sean McFadden

    90. Ciaran O'Sullivan

     

    Manager: John McAllister

    CARLOW Dan Morrissey Speedy Spokes

     

    91. Aaron Buggle

    92. Sean Lacey

    93. Robin Kelly

    94. Michael O’Reilly

    95. Tim Barry

     

    Manager: Philip Finegan

    CORK First Finance Will’s Wheels

     

    96. Dave Kenneally

    97. Dave Peelo

    98. Donnacha O’Brien

    99. John Lynch

    100. John Gargan

     

    Manager: Liam Walker

    DONEGAL

    LK Bikes

     

    101. Sean Stewart

    102. Rory Devlin

    103. Damien Lagan

    104. David McLoughlin

    105. Mark Buchanan

     

    Manager: Michael Black

    DUBLIN WEST

    Eurocycles

     

    106. Conor Murphy

    107. Adam Armstrong

    108. Thomas Martin

    109. Frazer Duncan

    110. Will McCabe

     

    Manager: Urban Monks

    DUBLIN DUNDRUM

    Dundrum Town Centre Orwell

     

    111. Brian Ahern

    112. Odhran O'Connors

    113. Patrick O’Brien

    114. Daniel Whitting

    115. Aidan Collins

     

    Manager: David McLoughlin

    DUBLIN SOUTH

    UCD

     

    116. Art McManus

    117. Noel McGlynn

    118. Colm Cassidy

    119. Charles Prendergast

    120. Ciaran O'Conluain

     

    Manager: Jason O’Callaghan

    GALWAY

    Black Rose Racing

     

    121. Eoghan Considine

    122. Stuart Cox

    123. Keith Fox

    124. Alan Loftus

    125. Edward Barry

     

    Manager: Aidan Reade

     

    KILDARE NEWBRIDGE

    Pfizer

     

    126. Michael Storan

    127. Richard Malone

    128. Robert Looby

    129. Stephen Looby

    130. Enda Connelly

     

    Manager: John Malone

    KILDARE KILCULLEN

     

    131.

    132.

    133.

    134.

    135.

     

    Manager:

     

    LOUTH

    Cuchulainn Crystal

     

    136. Ray O’Shaughnessey

    137. Myles McCorry

    138. Michael Barry

    139. Daragh Mortimer

    140. Colm Quinn

     

    Manager: Dominic Brannigan

    MAYO CASTLEBAR

    Western Edge Medical Comm.

     

    141. David Brennan

    142. Ciaran Clarke

    143. Patrick Clarke

    144. Chris Coyle

    145. Peter Tuohy

     

    Manager: Kevin Dunleavy

    MAYO Centra

     

     

    146. Padrig Marrey

    147. J.J. Flaherty

    148. Donal Harrington

    149. Michael Flanagan

    150. Michael Brady

     

    Manager: Myles Gallagher

    MEATH DUNBOYNE

    DID Electrical

     

    151. Mark Dowling

    152. Fiachra O’Muire

    153. Daniel Clifford

    154. Tim O’Regan

    155. Javan Nulty

     

    Manager: Philip Cassidy

     

    MEATH EAST Spin 11

     

     

    156. Stephen O’Sullivan

    157. Eugene Moriarty

    158. Andrew Meehan

    158. Aidan Crowley

    160. John Mason

     

    Manager: John Wall

    MEATH STAMULLEN

    Martin Donnelly

     

    161. Colin Robinson

    162. Hugh McMahon

    163. Chris Reilly

    164. Declan Byrne

    165. Keith Walls

     

    Manager: James Gough

    TIPPERARY CARRICK

    Iverk Produce

     

    166. John O’Shea

    167. Ryan Sherlock

    168. Martin Mizjayski

    169. Michael Lucey

    170. Greg Swinand

     

    Manager: Paul Lonergan

    TIPPERARY

    Team DMG Visit Nenagh N7

     

    171. Michael Butler

    172. Richard Hooton

    173. Simon Ryan

    174.

    175. Matt Slattery

     

    Manager: Rene Van Dam

     

  15. Marcin Bialoblocki UK Youth Wins The 2013 An Post Rás

     

    AN POST Rás 2013 - 8 Day International Cycle Race

    19th. May - 26th. May Route

    STAGE 1, SUNDAY 19th MAY, DUNBOYNE – LONGFORD 135 KMS.
    Dunboyne, Summerhill, Trim, Athboy Post Office Prime, Kilskyre, Crossakeel, Sliabh An Cailleach Category 3 KOM, Oldcastle, Ballyjamesduff, Granard, Ballinalee, Longford.
    STAGE 2, MONDAY 20th MAY, LONGFORD – NENAGH 160 KMS.
    Longford, Lanesboro, Ballyleague, Roscommon, Athleague, Ballygar Post Office Prime, Mountbellew, Caltra, Ahascragh, Ballinasloe, Laurencetown, Portumna, Carrigahorig, Terryglass, Ballinderry, Coolbawn, Puckane, Nenagh.
    STAGE 3, TUESDAY 21st MAY NENAGH – LISTOWEL 141KMS.
    Nenagh, Dolla, Bolingbook Category 2 KOM, Doon, Cappamore, Booher, Caherconlish, Ballyneety, Crecora, Patrickswell Post Office Prime. Adare, Croagh, Rathkeale Bypass, Ardagh Post Office Prime, Glenaster Ardagh Category 3 KOM. Carrigkerry Athea Post Office Prime, Athea Category 3 KOM, Listowel.
    STAGE 4, WEDNESDAY 22nd MAY, LISTOWEL – GLENGARRIFF 153 KMS.
    Listowel, Lacka West Category 3 KOH, Crinny Category 3 KOM, Castleisland, Farranfore, Category 3 KOM, Killarney, Ladies View Category 2 KOM, Molls Gap Category 1 KOM, Kenmare, Garranes Category 2 KOM, Lauragh, Healy Pass, Category 1 KOM, Adrigole, Cooleraigh Category 3 KOM, Glengarriff
    STAGE 5, THURSDAY 23rd MAY, GLENGARRIFF – MITCHELSTOWN 150 KMS.
    Glengarriff, Ballylickey, Pearson’s Bridge, Kealkill, Pass Of Keimaneigh Category 2 KOM. Ballingeary, Gortnabinna Category 2 KOM, Renanirree, Lissacresig, Macroom, Carriganimmy, Millstreet, Rathcool, Banteer, Mallow, New Two Pot House, Doneraile, Kildorrery, Category 3 KOM, Glennahulla, Mitchelstown.
    STAGE 6, FRIDAY 24th MAY, MITCHELSTOWN – CARLOW, 155 KMS.
    Mitchelstown, Kilbehenny, Skeheenarinky, Cahir, New Inn, Cashel, Horse & Jockey, Littleton, Urlingford Post Office Prime, Freshford, Ballyragget, Byrnesgrove Category 3 KOM, Castlecomer, Castlecomer Category 3 KOM, Gorteen Category 1 KOM, Coan West Category 2 KOM, Bilboa, Clogrenan Category 2 KOM, Killeshin, Dr. Cullen Park, Carlow.
    STAGE 7, SATURDAY 25th MAY, CARLOW – NAAS, 141 KMS.
    Carlow, Tullow, Coolakenna, Shillelagh, Coolboy, Coolafancy, Ballythomas Category 2 KOM, Monalea Category 3 KOM, Annagh Gap Category 3 KOM, Coolgreany, Arklow, Woodenbridge, Cronebeg Category 3 KOM, Ballinaclash, Garrymore Category 2 KOM, Grennan, Drumgoff Category 1 KOM, Laragh, Wicklow Gap Category 1 KOM, Slieve Corragh Category 3 KOM, Hollywood, Ballymore Eustace, Punchestown, Naas.
    STAGE 8, SUNDAY 26th MAY, Naas – SKERRIES, 145 KMS.
    Naas, Newbridge, Milltown, Hill Of Allen Category 3 KOM, Allen Kilmeague, Prosperous, Kilcock, Garadice, Dunsany, Dunshaughlin, Ratoath, Curragha, Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross Of The Cage Category KOM, Skerries, (1st Passage) Black Hill Category 3 KOM, Skerries, (2nd Passage) Black Hill Category 3 KOM, Skerries Finish. Race Director Tony Campbell Race Director Tony Campbell Assistant Race Director Eddie Dawson Eddie Dawson Assistant Race Director  
    List Of Competitors An Post Rás 2013
     

     

     

    BELGIUM An Post Chain Reaction -

     

     Sean Kelly   UCI Continental Team

     

     

     

    1.     Sam Bennett

     

    2.     Ronan McLaughlin

     

    3.     Sean Downey

     

    4.     Nicolas Vereescen

     

    5.     Shane Archbold

     

     

     

    Manager: Kurt Bogaerts

     

     

     

     

     

    IRELAND Polygon Sweet Nice

     

    UCI Continental Team

     

     

     

    6.     Ryan Sherlock

     

    7.     Stephen Halpin

     

    8.     

     

    9.     Charles John Prendergast

     

    10.   Mark Dowling

     

     

     

    Manager:   Ryan Connor

     

     

     

    BELGIUM

     

    National Team  

     

     

     

    11.   Jasper De Buyst

     

    12.   Kenny De Ketele

     

    13.   Tim Mertens

     

    14.   Aimé De Gendt

     

    15.   Moreno De Pauw

     

     

     

    Manager: Peter Pieters

     

     

     

     

     

    TEAM CANADA

     

    National Team

     

     

     

    16.   Stuart Wight

     

    17.   Garrett McLeod

     

    18.   Remi Pelletier-Roy

     

    19.   Kristofer Dahl

     

    20.   Alex Cataford

     

     

     

    Manager: Phil Cortes

     

     

     

    GREAT BRITAIN

     

    National Team

     

     

     

    21.   Joseph Kelly

     

    22.   Samuel Harrison

     

    23.   Simon Yates

     

    24.   Alistar Slater

     

    25.   Owain Doull

     

     

     

    Manager: Keith Lambert

     

     

     

     

     

    SCOTLAND

     

    National Team

     

     

     

    26.   Evan Oliphant

     

    27.   Michael Nicolson

     

    28.   Ben Greenwood

     

    29.   Alex Coutts

     

    30.   Robert Hassan

     

     

     

    Manager: Graeme Herd

     

     

     

    AUSTRALIA Team Subaru Albion

     

     

     

     

     

    31.   Keagan Atkinson

     

    32.   David Early

     

    33.   Chris McLoran

     

    34.   Cam Harrison

     

    35.   Anthony Murray

     

     

     

    Manager: Frank Conceicao

     

     

     

     

     

    AUSTRIA ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss – Obernodorfer  UCI Continental Team

     

     

     

    36.   Benjamin Edmuller

     

    37.   Jakub Kratochvilla

     

    38.   Andreas Müller

     

    39.   Adam Homolka

     

    40.   Alexander Schrangl

     

     

     

    Manager: Oskar Hauser

     

     

     

     

     

    AZERBAIJAN Synergy Baku Cycling Project

     

    UCI Continental Team

     

     

     

    41.   John Ebsen

     

    42.   Rico Rogers

     

    43.   Connor McConvey

     

    44.   Kirill Pozdnyakov

     

    45.   Christoph Schweizer

     

     

     

    Manager: Jeremy Hunt

     

     

     

     

     

    CZECH REPUBLIC AC Sparta Praha UCI Continental Team

     

     

     

    46.   Martin Hunal

     

    47.   Tomas Okrouhlicky

     

    48.   Rostislav Krotky

     

    49.   Tomas Medek

     

    50.   Tomas Holub

     

     

     

    Manager: Zdenek Rubas

     

     

     

    DENMARK Blue Water Cycling Bike Aid Cycling Team

     

     

     

    51.   Jacob Nielsen

     

    52.   Daniel Holm Foder

     

    53.   Morten Oellegaard

     

    54.   Rasmus Guldhammer

     

    55.   Mark Sehested Pedersen

     

     

     

    Manager: René Jacobsen

     

     

     

     

     

    GERMANY Bike Aid – Schwalbe Cycling Team

     

     

     

     

     

    56.   Timo Schäfer

     

    57.   Richard Bichlmann

     

    58.   Matthias Sehnapka

     

    59.   Karsten Keunecke

     

    60.   Philip Becker

     

     

     

    Manager: Jesse Klaus

     

     

     

    HOLLAND Koga Cycling Team

     

    UCI Continental Team

     

       

     

    61.   Roy Eefting

     

    62.   Nick Stopler

     

    63.   Lars Vierbergen

     

    64.   Umberto Atzori

     

    65.   Bouke Kuiper

     

     

     

    Manager: Wil Vink

     

     

     

     

     

    USA Astellas Oncology Cycling Team

     

     

     

     

     

    66.   Jacob Rytlewski

     

    67.   Matt Green

     

    68.   Anthony Walsh

     

    69.   Coulton Hartrich

     

    70.   Ryan Aitcheson

     

     

     

    Manager: Andrew Frey

     

     

     

    BRITAIN Rapha Condor JLT

     

    UCI Continental Team

     

     

     

    71.   Aaron Buggle

     

    72.   Richard Handley

     

    73.   Michael Cuming

     

    74.   Edward Laverack

     

    75.   Elliott Porter

     

     

     

    Manager: John Herety

     

     

     

     

     

    BRITAIN Team IG-Sigma Sport

     

    UCI Continental Team

     

     

     

    76.   Peter Hawkins

     

    77.   James Moss

     

    78.   Pete Williams

     

    79.   Wouter Sybrandy

     

    80.     Joseph Perrett

     

     

     

    Manager: Simon Howes

     

     

     

    Britain

     

    NODE4 Giordana Racing

     

     

     

    81.   Dan Barry

     

    82.   Michael Northey

     

    83.   Christian Varley

     

    84.   Steven Lampier

     

    85.   Rodger Shern

     

     

     

    Manager: William Nickson

     

     

     

     

     

    BRITAIN

     

    UK Youth Pro Cycling

     

     

     

    86.   Marcin Bialoblocki

     

    87.   Josh Huni

     

    88.   Rob Partridge

     

    89.   Richard Tanguy

     

    90.   James Lowsley Williams

     

     

     

    Manager: David POvall

     

     

     

    CORK

     

    Aquablue

     

     

     

    91.   Sean Lacey

     

    92.   Damien Shaw

     

    93.   Olan Barrett

     

    94.   Tim Barry

     

    95.   Joe Fenlon

     

     

     

    Manager: Brendan McLoughlin

     

     

     

     

     

    Derry

     

    Duffin Transport

     

     

     

    96.   Bryan McKinney

     

    97.   Devon McIlwaine

     

    98.   Niall O’Hagan

     

    99.   Marc Potts

     

    100. Owen Jeffries

     

     

     

    Manager: Eddie McKinney

     

     

     

    DOWN

     

    Chain Reaction Cycles Boucher

     

     

     

    101. Matt Blayney

     

    102. Conor Hanna

     

    103. Stuart Henry

     

    104.  

     

    105. Dave Watson

     

     

     

    Manager: Dave Watson Snr.

     

     

     

     

     

    DUBLIN WEST

     

    Eurocycles

     

     

     

    106. Conor Murphy

     

    107. Thomas Martin

     

    108. Frazer Duncan

     

    109. James McMaster

     

    110. Adam Armstrong

     

     

     

    Manager: Urban Monks Snr.

     

     

     

    DUBLIN CENTRAL

     

    UCD

     

     

     

    111. John Lynch

     

    112. Ian Richardson

     

    113. Barrick Parker

     

    114. Con Collis

     

    115. Eoin Morton

     

     

     

    Manager: Jason O’Callaghan

     

     

     

     

     

    DUBLIN SOUTH

     

     

     

     

     

    116. Art MacManusa

     

    117. Aaron O’Donoghue

     

    118. James Davenport

     

    119. Brendan Moloney

     

    120. Geoff Sheehan

     

     

     

    Manager: Kenny Bucke

     

     

     

    DUBLIN NORTH

     

    GARDA Richies Bikestore/Ethos Engineering

     

     

     

    121. Stephen Enright

     

    122. Neil O’Leary

     

    123. Michael Doyle

     

    124.

     

    125. David Duke

     

     

     

    Manager: Liam Hogan

     

     

     

     

     

    DUBLIN

     

    Dundrum Town Centre Orwell

     

     

     

    126. Aidan Collins

     

    127. Diarmuid Collins

     

    128. Odhran Connors

     

    129. Eric Downey

     

    130. Aidan Crowley

     

     

     

    Manager: Thomas Graham

     

     

     

     

     

    GALWAY

     

    Galway Bay  

     

    131. Darach Behan

     

    132. Eoghan Clifford

     

    133. Liam Frawley

     

    134. Derek Joyce

     

    135. Mike Ryder